Rajapalayam Mills logo

Rajapalayam Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RAJPALAYAMBSE: 532503Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Rajapalayam Mills Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2003
Last close ₹693.85down ₹6.15 (0.88%)BSE ₹693.35

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹700.00.

28 Oct: open ₹696.60, high ₹713.95, low ₹685.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹668.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹899.00High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹640 Cr1,652nd largest listed
P/E
5.17
P/B
0.26
Dividend yield
0.07%
ROE
5.2%
ROCE
1.7%
Debt to equity
0.47
Volume, NSE
1,78274.1% delivered

Rajapalayam Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rajapalayam Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.28%
  • Foreign institutions0.07%
  • Indian institutions0.04%
  • Individuals and others43.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.28%0.02%56.28%0.07%0.04%43.61%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.32%53.32%53.32%53.32%53.32%53.32%54.83%55.12%55.12%55.12%55.12%55.12%55.12%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.28%
Indian promoters53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.17%53.32%53.32%53.32%53.32%53.32%53.32%54.83%55.12%55.12%55.12%55.12%55.12%55.12%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.28%
46.83%46.83%46.83%46.83%46.83%46.83%46.83%46.83%46.83%46.83%46.83%46.83%46.68%46.68%46.68%46.68%46.68%46.68%45.17%44.88%44.88%44.88%44.88%44.88%44.88%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%43.73%43.73%43.73%43.73%43.73%43.73%43.73%43.73%43.73%43.73%43.72%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares28.05%28.05%28.05%28.05%28.05%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue73,76,16073,76,16073,76,16073,76,16073,76,16073,76,16073,76,16073,76,16073,76,16073,76,16073,76,16073,76,16073,76,16073,76,16073,76,16073,76,16073,76,16073,76,16086,05,52086,05,52086,05,52086,05,52086,05,52086,05,52086,05,52092,20,20092,20,20092,20,20092,20,20092,20,20092,20,20092,20,20092,20,20092,20,20092,20,20092,20,20092,20,20092,20,20092,20,20092,20,200
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rajapalayam Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,169Dec 165,170Mar 175,188Jun 175,160Sep 175,034Dec 175,016Mar 184,884Jun 184,994Sep 185,058Dec 184,961Mar 194,888Jun 194,791Sep 194,729Dec 194,665Mar 204,681Jun 204,689Sep 204,714Dec 204,797Mar 215,199Jun 216,438Sep 216,990Dec 217,680Mar 227,574Jun 227,436Sep 227,878Dec 227,950Mar 237,755Jun 237,456Sep 237,114Dec 237,249Mar 247,401Jun 247,552Sep 247,736Dec 247,813Mar 257,594Jun 257,417Sep 257,289Dec 257,127Mar 267,360Jun 267,332Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,1695,1705,1885,1605,0345,0164,8844,9945,0584,9614,8884,7914,7294,6654,6814,6894,7144,7975,1996,4386,9907,6807,5747,4367,8787,9507,7557,4567,1147,2497,4017,5527,7367,8137,5947,4177,2897,1277,3607,332
15151414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141515151414141414141414
Indian promoters15151414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141515151414141414141414
5,1545,1555,1745,1465,0205,0024,8704,9805,0444,9474,8744,7774,7154,6514,6674,6754,7004,7835,1856,4246,9767,6667,5607,4227,8647,9367,7417,4427,1007,2347,3867,5377,7227,7997,5807,4037,2757,1137,3467,318
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rajapalayam Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is P V ABINAV RAMASUBRAMANIAM RAJA, 26.46%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
P V ABINAV RAMASUBRAMANIAM RAJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.46%24,39,939
PUSAPADI RAMASUBRAMANIA RAJA VENKETRAMA RAJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.09%19,44,589
P.V. NIRMALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.90%1,75,526
THE RAMARAJU SURGICAL COTTON MILLS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.83%1,68,999
RAMCO INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.73%1,59,200
SETHULAKSHMI JAYARAMANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.96%88,352
ALAGARAJA RAMALAKSHMIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.95%87,386
THE RAMCO CEMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.46%42,259
SRI VISHNU SHANKAR MILL LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.40%37,174
BYRRAJU SRISANDHYA RAJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%20,700
SARADHA DEEPAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%13,699
NALINA RAMALAKSHMIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%8,400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Rajapalayam Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVINDLAL M PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.72%3.92%4.20%4.24%4.32%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%5.02%5.02%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.48%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.65%2.65%2.47%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.58%2.58%2.57%2.48%2.49%
GAURAV N LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.21%1.51%1.52%1.61%1.84%1.85%1.85%1.97%1.92%
S S M DESIGA GNANASAMBANDA PARAMACHARYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
SRI-LA-SRI SHANMUKA DESIKA GNANASAMBANDA PARAMARCHARYA SWAMIGALOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%–––––––––
SRI -LA-SRI SHANMUGA DESIKA GNANASAMBANDA PARAMACHARYA SWAMIGALOther non-institutions1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––
METRICA ASIA EVENT DRIVEN MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.05%–––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––
CITIBANK N.A.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityOther non-institutions––––2.40%2.40%2.40%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.43%2.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: GAURAV N LODHA 1.92%, −0.05 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 2.49%, +0.01 pts