Raj Packaging Industries logo

Raj Packaging Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530111Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Raj Packaging Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹29.90down ₹0.90 (2.92%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹30.80.

27 Oct: open ₹31.25, high ₹31.25, low ₹27.37

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹24.80Low, 23 Mar 2026₹44.88High, 26 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹14 Cr4,414th largest listed
P/E
13.43
P/B
1.06
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.0%
ROCE
10.2%
Debt to equity
0.29
Volume, BSE
1,902

Raj Packaging Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Raj Packaging Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters36.35%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others63.65%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.44%0.01%36.35%63.65%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.15%35.07%35.05%33.70%34.01%34.01%34.01%34.01%34.12%34.74%34.74%36.27%36.27%36.28%36.29%36.33%36.34%36.77%36.89%36.60%37.12%37.21%37.30%37.22%36.16%35.77%32.55%32.59%32.66%36.11%36.11%36.11%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.15%36.18%36.18%36.18%36.35%
Indian promoters34.15%35.07%35.05%33.70%34.01%34.01%34.01%34.01%34.12%34.74%34.74%36.27%36.27%36.28%36.29%36.33%36.34%36.77%36.89%36.60%37.12%37.21%37.30%37.22%36.16%35.77%32.55%32.59%32.66%36.11%36.11%36.11%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.15%36.18%36.18%36.18%36.35%
65.85%64.93%64.95%66.30%65.99%65.99%65.99%65.99%65.88%65.26%65.26%63.73%63.73%63.72%63.71%63.67%63.66%63.23%63.11%63.40%62.88%62.79%62.70%62.78%63.84%64.23%67.45%67.41%67.34%63.89%63.89%63.89%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.85%63.82%63.82%63.82%63.65%
Shares in issue45,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,25045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,75045,69,750
Shares locked in1,80,0001,80,0001,80,0001,80,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,80,0001,80,0001,80,0001,80,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Raj Packaging Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,520Dec 162,441Mar 172,445Jun 172,416Sep 172,264Dec 172,274Mar 182,231Jun 182,197Sep 182,179Dec 182,153Mar 192,148Jun 192,124Sep 192,110Dec 192,113Mar 202,115Jun 202,112Sep 202,095Dec 202,094Mar 212,140Jun 212,282Sep 212,358Dec 212,531Mar 222,574Jun 222,540Sep 222,530Dec 222,346Mar 232,315Jun 232,354Sep 232,463Dec 232,496Mar 242,543Jun 242,679Sep 242,671Dec 242,623Mar 252,651Jun 252,612Sep 252,417Dec 252,415Mar 262,404Jun 262,391Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,5202,4412,4452,4162,2642,2742,2312,1972,1792,1532,1482,1242,1102,1132,1152,1122,0952,0942,1402,2822,3582,5312,5742,5402,5302,3462,3152,3542,4632,4962,5432,6792,6712,6232,6512,6122,4172,4152,4042,391
1312121099999999999999999101099966677777777777
Indian promoters1312121099999999999999999101099966677777777777
2,5072,4292,4332,4062,2552,2652,2222,1882,1702,1442,1392,1152,1012,1042,1062,1032,0862,0852,1312,2732,3492,5212,5642,5312,5212,3372,3092,3482,4572,4892,5362,6722,6642,6162,6442,6052,4102,4082,3972,384
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Raj Packaging Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PREM KANKARIA ., 13.89%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PREM KANKARIA .Individuals and Hindu undivided families13.89%6,34,754
CHETANYA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.52%2,98,000
HIGHLINE FINANCE & INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.72%2,61,561
SHYAMA KANKARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.39%2,46,508
NEEPA KANKARIA .Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.33%1,51,968
NEHA KANKARIA .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%40,000
KANKARIA CONSULTING SERVICES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.61%28,100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Raj Packaging Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MADANCHAND PRASANCHANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%–––––––––––14.27%14.34%–––––13.24%13.28%13.24%13.25%13.25%11.28%11.27%11.27%11.27%11.29%11.50%11.59%11.18%11.14%11.15%11.32%11.28%10.96%10.97%10.93%10.70%
NATARAJ V ANGADIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.09%1.17%1.32%1.44%2.01%2.50%2.92%3.43%3.96%4.71%5.10%5.29%5.43%5.50%
NARENDRA SUMERMAL VANIGOTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.46%4.46%4.46%
RAMESH CHANDRA SINGHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.82%2.79%2.79%–2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––1.02%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%––1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––2.61%
PREM LATAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.33%2.33%2.27%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%3.04%3.83%3.49%3.22%2.79%2.89%2.92%2.92%2.91%2.92%2.89%2.62%2.52%2.56%2.54%2.54%2.49%2.19%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%–2.21%2.31%
MINTU NARENDRA VANIGOTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.99%2.05%2.05%2.07%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
P VIKAS JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.06%1.05%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
VINODKUMAR OHRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
IEPFInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––1.17%––––––––––––––––––2.62%2.61%–
NARENDRA VANIGOTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.12%2.17%4.46%–––
KAMAL KUMAR KESHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.70%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%1.74%1.78%1.52%1.52%1.44%1.40%1.29%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%––––
GOPAL KRISHNAMURTHY PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.22%1.23%1.24%–––––
DEEPAK MAHAVEERCHAND JAIN (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%–4.69%3.15%2.75%2.69%2.47%2.44%2.43%––––––
SARDARCHAND MEHTA BResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––––––
DEEPAK JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%2.35%2.43%1.70%1.43%1.39%––––––––––
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.43%1.38%–––––––––––
PRAMOD KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––
TINA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.20%––––––––––––––
BGSE FINANCIALS LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%––––––––––––––
M PRASAN CHANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value16.23%18.22%17.99%18.09%17.45%16.70%16.70%16.66%16.85%16.85%16.63%14.25%––14.36%14.35%14.33%14.33%13.80%–––––––––––––––––––––
TRIBHUWAN RAJ BHANDARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.88%–––1.12%1.31%1.73%1.73%1.62%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection and FundOther non-institutions––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSCM REALTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: IEPF no longer named, from 2.61%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS newly named at 2.61%; MADANCHAND PRASANCHAND 10.70%, −0.23 pts; 3 more moved