Rajlaxmi Industries (Delisted) share price

BSE: 512319Textiles & Apparels

Rajlaxmi Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1986

Last traded ₹2.85 on 26 Aug 2015

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2015, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 27 Mar 2015 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr−100.0% on a year ago
Operating profit
−₹0.01 Cr
Net profit
₹0.00 Cr−92.6% on a year ago
Earnings per share
₹0.00

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.0
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.0

Rajlaxmi Industries results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2018. Results for the quarter to Dec 2018 were due by 14 Feb 2019, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.40.1Dec 150.0−0.1Mar 160.20.0Jun 160.50.0Sep 160.60.0Dec 160.00.0Mar 170.40.0Jun 170.10.0Sep 170.10.0Dec 17−0.1−0.1Mar 1800.0Jun 1800.0Sep 18
Peak revenue ₹0.64 Cr, quarter to Dec 2016; lowest −₹0.06 Cr, quarter to Mar 2018Back to profit in the quarter to Sep 2018, ₹0.00 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
378.4%−162.1%13.8%378.4%10.4%6.0%−0.3%−162.1%2.4%53.4%38.6%132.3%Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Jun 18Sep 18
₹ croreDec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018
Revenue from operations6.013.103.042.035.028.370.844.900.39−0.040.210.450.640.030.380.060.07−0.060.000.00
––––––––––––––––––0.020.01
Materials and goods bought–5.113.03–––0.584.91––0.12–––0.44–––0.000.00
Employee costs––––––––––––––––––0.000.00
Other expenses––––––––––––––––––0.010.01
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––––––––––––−0.02−0.01
Depreciation and amortisation––––––––––––––––––0.000.00
Other income0.250.240.260.250.220.70–––––––0.030.130.060.07−0.060.020.02
Finance costs––––––––––––––––––0.000.00
One-off items––––––––––––––––––0.000.00
Profit before tax0.250.150.220.200.120.050.19−0.070.05−0.130.020.030.00−0.040.010.030.03−0.080.000.00
Tax0.05−0.050.040.040.060.000.000.000.000.02–––0.01––––0.000.00
Tax rate19.1%−34.9%18.3%20.2%47.4%0.2%0.0%–0.0%––––––––––0.0%
Net profit0.200.200.180.160.060.050.19−0.070.05−0.140.020.030.00−0.050.010.030.03−0.080.000.00
Net margin3.3%6.4%5.9%7.8%1.2%0.6%22.5%−1.4%13.8%378.4%10.4%6.0%−0.3%−162.1%2.4%53.4%38.6%132.3%––
Earnings per share––––––₹0.01––––––––₹0.00––₹0.00₹0.00
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2015, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2015, ₹13 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹18 Cr.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.92.2Mar 090.10.0Mar 100.00.0Mar 11−0.1Mar 12−0.4Mar 13150.4Mar 14130.1Mar 156.10.0Mar 160.90Mar 170.40.0Mar 18
A loss in the year to Mar 2018, −₹0.02 CrA loss in 5 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
234.8%−114.7%234.8%−14.6%−114.7%2.8%0.8%0.6%0.0%−4.0%Mar 09Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 18

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2015, the company's revenue for that year, ₹13 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹18 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.4
  2. Other income+0.2
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2018, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Sep 2018Twelve months
Revenue from operations0.90.10.0––15.213.46.10.90.40.0
–––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.7––––––5.71.00.4–
Other income2.30.0–––0.70.9–0.50.20.0
Profit before tax2.50.00.00.0−0.40.40.20.10.00.0−0.1
Tax0.30.00.00.00.0–0.10.00.0––
Net profit2.20.00.0−0.1−0.40.40.10.00.00.0−0.1
Net margin234.8%−14.6%−114.7%––2.8%0.8%0.6%0.0%−4.0%–
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
––₹0.00–––
As stated that year−₹1.04₹0.14₹0.00–––
––₹0.00–––
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–123––––
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue growth2,712.1%−91.2%−58.5%––––−54.6%−85.8%−56.1%
Net profit growth––––––−73.7%−68.2%−100.0%–
Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2015: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2018.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−69.5%
Net margin, average0.0%−1.1%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent13.50150.00––––33.3932.00100.00–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the quarter to Sep 2018 the company reports one business segment, TRADING ACTIVITIES, which carries all its revenue.

Rajlaxmi Industries share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20152.85–6.502.85
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2015 is from its first session, 27 Mar 2015. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 26 Aug 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 26 Aug 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
26 Aug 20152.852.852.852.852.8531,855
25 Aug 20153.203.203.003.003.073,944
24 Aug 20153.853.853.323.333.623,82,660
21 Aug 20153.803.803.683.683.7328,186
20 Aug 20153.953.953.603.703.846,93,896
19 Aug 20153.954.003.713.983.821,65,631
18 Aug 20153.903.903.833.883.879,067
17 Aug 20153.903.903.873.873.8910,376
14 Aug 20153.903.903.823.883.882,58,823
13 Aug 20153.903.903.843.863.861,74,817
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
27 Mar 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
512319
ISIN
INE400O01023
Industry
Textiles & Apparels
CIN
L51900MH1985PLC035703
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1985
Registered office
Shop No. 43, Cine Prime Mall, Kanakia Road, Mira Road (E), Thane 401107, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments