Radford Global (Delisted) share price

BSE: 530561Leisure Services

Radford Global Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 1995

Last traded ₹5.56 on 29 Dec 2014

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2013, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 29 Jan 2013 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹3.31 Cr−19.5% on a year ago · −1.1% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.06 Cr+215.8% on the quarter before
Net margin
1.8%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue3.3
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income+0.3
  4. Profit before tax0.1
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit0.1

Radford Global results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2018. Results for the quarter to Mar 2019 were due by 30 May 2019, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
6.00.2Mar 162.40.0Jun 162.60.0Sep 162.70.0Dec 168.40.0Mar 173.80.0Jun 173.4−0.1Sep 174.1−0.1Dec 174.10.3Mar 183.30.0Jun 183.30.0Sep 183.30.1Dec 18
Peak revenue ₹8.38 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017; lowest ₹2.38 Cr, quarter to Jun 2016A loss in 3 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
7.3%−3.8%5.3%−0.8%3.2%0.7%1.4%0.5%0.3%−1.1%−3.8%−2.0%7.3%0.8%0.6%1.8%Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Mar 18Sep 18Dec 18
₹ croreMar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018
Revenue from operations3.351.995.683.71–1.642.465.825.992.382.622.708.383.773.444.114.153.283.353.31
––––––2.465.705.68––2.73––––––––
Materials and goods bought2.971.21–2.68––0.873.873.000.22––1.99–––––––
Employee costs––––––1.241.511.59–––––––––––
Other expenses––––––0.350.311.09–––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation––––––−0.010.130.32––−0.02––––––––
Operating margin––––––−0.2%2.2%5.3%––−0.8%––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.00–0.00–0.020.030.030.040.02–0.040.040.020.020.020.030.010.010.01
Other income0.310.120.040.07––––––0.090.090.140.070.100.110.400.190.310.33
Finance costs––––––0.000.000.00––0.00––––––––
Profit before tax0.030.070.040.13–0.03−0.040.090.270.030.050.020.04−0.04−0.13−0.080.320.040.030.08
Tax0.010.020.010.04–0.01–0.020.080.010.010.010.01–––0.020.010.010.02
Tax rate30.3%28.2%27.0%33.6%–36.0%–24.7%28.1%37.0%29.0%34.1%26.3%–––6.8%30.6%26.9%25.0%
Net profit0.020.050.030.09–0.02−0.040.070.190.020.040.010.03−0.04−0.13−0.080.300.030.020.06
Net margin0.7%2.6%0.5%2.3%–1.0%−1.7%1.2%3.2%0.7%1.4%0.5%0.3%−1.1%−3.8%−2.0%7.3%0.8%0.6%1.8%
Earnings per share––––––––––––₹0.01–−₹0.01−₹0.01₹0.02–––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2015.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 090.0Mar 102.30.0Mar 110.60.0Mar 12210.5Mar 13110.2Mar 14Mar 15160.2Mar 16160.1Mar 17150.1Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹21 Cr, year to Mar 2013; lowest ₹0.57 Cr, year to Mar 2012A loss in 2 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
7.6%0.3%3.0%0.3%7.6%2.2%1.6%1.5%0.6%0.4%Mar 09Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 18

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue15
  2. Depreciation−0.1
  3. Other income+0.7
  4. Profit before tax0.1
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2015. The last column is the twelve months to Dec 2018, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Dec 2018Twelve months
Revenue from operations––2.30.621.311.0–15.916.015.514.1
–––––––15.4–––
Materials and goods bought––––21.010.1–7.92.3––
Employee costs–––––––5.6–––
Other expenses–––––––1.9–––
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––0.5–––
Operating margin–––––––3.0%–––
Materials, % of revenue–––––––49.7%–––
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––––35.1%–––
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––––12.2%–––
Depreciation and amortisation––––0.00.0–0.10.10.10.1
Operating profit after depreciation–––––––0.4–––
Other income––––0.90.9––0.40.71.2
Finance costs–––––––0.0–––
Profit before tax0.00.00.00.10.70.3–0.30.10.10.5
Tax––0.00.00.20.1–0.10.00.00.1
Net profit0.00.00.00.00.50.2–0.20.10.10.4
Net margin––0.3%7.6%2.2%1.6%–1.5%0.6%0.4%2.9%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009 and Mar 2010: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
––––––₹0.01₹0.00
As stated that year₹0.02–––––₹0.01₹0.00
––––––₹0.01₹0.00
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue growth−75.2%3,670.7%−48.3%––0.6%−3.4%
Net profit growth514.3%967.4%−60.8%––−60.8%−38.3%
Earnings per share growth––––––−100.0%
Interest cover––––59.8––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2018.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−6.2%–
Profit growth, yearly rate−33.9%–
Net margin, average1.0%0.8%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent36.3653.3330.8731.03–30.8431.3927.50
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 29 Dec 2014, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
29 Dec 20145.565.565.565.565.5630
23 Dec 20145.855.855.855.855.851,000
22 Dec 20146.146.146.146.146.1422,150
19 Dec 20146.466.466.466.466.461
18 Dec 20146.796.796.796.796.79125
17 Dec 20147.147.147.147.147.14150
16 Dec 20147.517.517.517.517.51200
10 Dec 20147.907.907.907.907.901,673
9 Dec 20148.318.318.318.318.3125
8 Dec 20146.657.596.657.597.081,297
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
29 Jan 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
530561
ISIN
INE783M01026
Industry
Leisure Services
CIN
L55101MH1994PLC235976
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1994
Registered office
Office No. 17A, 1st Floor, Mehta Estate, Andheri Kurla Road, Chakala, Opp. Chintamani Plaza, Andheri - East, Mumbai 400093, Maharashtra
Share registrar
ABS Consultant Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments