RACL Geartech logo

RACL Geartech shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RACLGEARBSE: 520073Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

RACL Geartech Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1989 on BSE, Nov 2024 on NSE
Last close ₹1,381.80down ₹1.20 (0.09%)BSE ₹1,374.30

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,383.00.

28 Oct: open ₹1,375.00, high ₹1,399.00, low ₹1,359.90

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹921.80Low, 27 Jan 2026₹1,927.70High, 17 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,629 Cr1,289th largest listed
P/E
32.85
P/B
4.62
Dividend yield
0.11%
ROE
17.1%
ROCE
14.3%
Debt to equity
0.64
Volume, NSE
8,41753.3% delivered

RACL Geartech's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns RACL Geartech, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.70%
  • Foreign institutions9.01%
  • Indian institutions3.43%
  • Individuals and others44.86%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.41%0.01%42.70%9.01%3.43%44.86%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.32%51.22%51.07%51.07%50.91%48.47%49.63%51.33%51.08%51.12%53.32%53.11%53.19%53.22%53.31%53.32%53.35%53.35%53.37%53.40%53.45%53.45%53.41%53.39%53.38%53.35%53.35%53.34%53.31%53.33%53.32%53.31%51.30%42.68%42.68%42.68%42.69%42.70%42.70%
Indian promoters51.32%51.22%51.07%51.07%50.91%48.47%49.63%51.33%51.08%51.12%53.32%53.11%53.19%53.22%53.31%53.32%53.35%53.35%53.37%53.40%53.45%53.45%53.41%53.39%53.38%53.35%53.35%53.34%53.31%53.33%53.32%53.31%51.30%42.68%42.68%42.68%42.69%42.70%42.70%
48.68%48.78%48.93%48.93%49.09%51.53%50.37%48.67%48.92%48.88%46.68%46.89%46.81%46.78%46.69%46.68%46.65%46.65%46.63%46.60%46.55%46.55%46.59%46.61%46.62%46.65%46.65%46.66%46.69%46.67%46.68%46.69%48.70%57.32%57.32%57.32%57.31%57.30%57.30%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares29.43%29.48%29.58%29.58%29.67%31.16%30.43%28.42%28.56%28.54%15.13%15.19%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue99,31,60099,31,60099,31,60099,31,60099,31,60099,31,60099,31,6001,02,81,6001,02,81,6001,02,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,07,81,6001,17,88,0801,17,88,0801,17,88,0801,17,88,0801,17,88,0801,17,88,080
Shares locked in–––––––19,29,09719,29,0973,54,60024,33,89724,33,8978,54,2008,54,2008,50,2008,50,0008,50,0008,50,0008,50,0008,50,0005,00,0005,00,000–––––––––0013,65,78513,65,785–100100300
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––19,29,09719,29,0973,50,00024,29,09724,29,0978,50,0008,50,0008,50,0008,50,0008,50,0008,50,0008,50,0008,50,0005,00,0005,00,000–––––––––00––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of RACL Geartech shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,920Dec 167,315Mar 177,540Jun 178,053Sep 178,309Dec 178,664Jun 188,508Sep 188,523Dec 188,420Mar 198,135Jun 198,112Sep 198,184Dec 198,327Mar 208,418Jun 209,786Sep 209,564Dec 2010,178Mar 2111,633Jun 2113,408Sep 2113,366Dec 2113,929Mar 2213,672Jun 2213,371Sep 2212,950Dec 2212,826Mar 2313,347Jun 2314,924Sep 2316,704Dec 2316,395Mar 2416,592Jun 2416,535Sep 2415,979Dec 2415,076Mar 2515,263Jun 2517,185Sep 2517,202Dec 2517,568Mar 2616,693Jun 2617,823Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,9207,3157,5408,0538,3098,6648,5088,5238,4208,1358,1128,1848,3278,4189,7869,56410,17811,63313,40813,36613,92913,67213,37112,95012,82613,34714,92416,70416,39516,59216,53515,97915,07615,26317,18517,20217,56816,69317,823
766677777776667666666666666655554444455
Indian promoters766677777776667666666666666655554444455
6,9137,3097,5348,0478,3028,6578,5018,5168,4138,1288,1058,1788,3218,4129,7799,55810,17211,62713,40213,36013,92313,66613,36512,94412,82013,34114,91816,69816,39016,58716,53015,97415,07215,25917,18117,19817,56416,68817,818
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

RACL Geartech promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GURSHARAN SINGH, 33.48%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GURSHARAN SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families33.48%39,46,854
THE PRADESHIYA INDUSTRIAL AND INVESTMENT CORPORATION OF U.P LTDIndian financial institutions and banks8.51%10,03,300
AADHAR INFOSYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.41%48,030
NARINDER PAUL KAURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%35,318
PRABH MEHAR SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%288
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of RACL Geartech, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%
MIDDLEWARE DEVELOPMENT LIMITEDForeign companies10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.28%8.07%8.07%8.07%7.88%7.61%7.27%7.04%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.91%6.87%6.82%6.82%6.80%6.76%5.97%5.68%5.57%5.44%5.43%5.39%
ANIRUDDHA NARAYAN MALPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.19%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–1.14%1.14%1.59%1.59%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%
ASHOKA INDIA EQUITY INVESTMENT TRUST PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%1.82%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.80%
DEV RAJ ARYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.05%1.86%1.79%1.79%1.56%1.56%1.52%
MNCL CAPITAL COMPOUNDER FUND 2Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.19%1.43%1.58%1.58%1.47%
ANJALI ANIRUDDHA MALPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.42%1.45%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%
DEBASHISH NEOGINon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––1.03%1.25%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.21%1.21%1.24%1.24%1.24%–1.13%1.13%1.13%1.04%––
SUNEEL VADLAMUDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%––––––
V NAGA RAJA NAIDUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.22%1.22%–––––––
SATYA PRAKASH MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.02%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.02%1.00%––––––––––––––––––
RAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.35%1.35%1.29%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––
EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARENDRA KUMAROther non-institutions10.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ASHOKA INDIA EQUITY INVESTMENT TRUST PLC 1.80%, −0.06 pts
  • Indian institutions: MNCL CAPITAL COMPOUNDER FUND 2 1.47%, −0.11 pts
  • Individuals and others: DEV RAJ ARYA 1.52%, −0.04 pts; MIDDLEWARE DEVELOPMENT LIMITED 5.39%, −0.04 pts