Physicswallah logo

Physicswallah shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PWLBSE: 544609Other Consumer ServicesSmall Cap

Physicswallah Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 2025 · Issue price ₹109
Last close ₹131.40up ₹1.51 (1.16%)BSE ₹131.30

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹129.89.

28 Oct: open ₹130.00, high ₹134.80, low ₹129.00

Range of traded prices from listing on 18 Nov 2025 to 28 Oct 2026
₹77.72Low, 4 Mar 2026₹161.99High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹38,172 Cr263rd largest listed
P/E
1,872.54
P/E without one-offs
523.24
P/B
8.44
Dividend yield
Nonesince listing in Nov 2025
ROE
0.5%
ROE without one-offs
1.6%
ROCE
−1.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
78,38,42345.3% delivered

Physicswallah's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Physicswallah, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.17%
  • Foreign institutions10.68%
  • Indian institutions14.89%
  • Individuals and others3.25%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.30%2.56%72.30%72.30%71.27%71.17%12.40%11.56%12.02%10.68%12.74%13.46%13.11%14.89%2.56%2.68%3.60%3.25%Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.30%72.30%71.27%71.17%
Indian promoters72.30%72.30%71.27%71.17%
27.70%27.70%28.73%28.83%
Shares in issue2,85,96,92,5002,85,96,92,5002,90,08,86,6522,90,50,08,832
Shares locked in2,39,86,52,9102,32,69,62,5322,06,75,37,6162,06,75,37,616
Promoters' shares locked in2,06,75,37,6162,06,75,37,6162,06,75,37,6162,06,75,37,616
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Physicswallah shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,03,128Dec 251,94,993Mar 261,79,493Jun 261,77,165Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,03,1281,94,9931,79,4931,77,165
2222
Indian promoters2222
2,03,1261,94,9911,79,4911,77,163
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Physicswallah promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ALAKH PANDEY, 35.59%. The filing names 30 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ALAKH PANDEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families35.59%1,03,37,68,808100.00%
PRATEEK BOOBIndividuals and Hindu undivided families35.59%1,03,37,68,808100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Physicswallah, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Physicswallah

HolderDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
WESTBRIDGE AIF IAlternative investment funds5.84%5.84%5.37%5.36%
HORNBILL CAPITAL PARTNER LIMITEDForeign direct investment4.03%4.03%3.97%3.96%
GSV VENTURES FUND III, L.P.Foreign direct investment2.60%2.60%2.56%2.15%
SETU AIF TRUSTAlternative investment funds1.27%1.27%–1.13%
Lightspeed Opportunity Fund Ii L PForeign direct investment1.63%1.63%1.61%–
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Lightspeed Opportunity Fund Ii L P no longer named, from 1.61%; GSV VENTURES FUND III, L.P. 2.15%, −0.41 pts; HORNBILL CAPITAL PARTNER LIMITED 3.96%, −0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: SETU AIF TRUST newly named at 1.13%; WESTBRIDGE AIF I 5.36%, −0.01 pts