Prakash Woollen & Synthetic Mills logo

Prakash Woollen & Synthetic Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531437Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Prakash Woollen & Synthetic Mills Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1996
Last close ₹20.69down ₹1.78 (7.92%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹22.47.

27 Oct: open ₹22.02, high ₹22.98, low ₹20.56

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹17.86Low, 30 Mar 2026₹32.79High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹21 Cr4,002nd largest listed
P/E
11.38
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.44
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.8%
ROE without one-offs
−10.5%
ROCE
0.6%
Debt to equity
0.84
Volume, BSE
2,603

Prakash Woollen & Synthetic Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Prakash Woollen & Synthetic Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.40%
  • Indian institutions0.13%
  • Individuals and others36.47%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.85%0.13%63.40%0.13%36.47%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.78%62.78%62.78%62.78%62.78%62.78%62.78%62.78%63.23%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.85%64.82%63.85%64.69%64.02%64.40%64.40%64.30%64.30%64.16%64.07%63.81%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.84%63.75%63.57%63.48%63.47%63.63%63.58%63.43%63.43%63.43%63.40%
Indian promoters62.78%62.78%62.78%62.78%62.78%62.78%62.78%62.78%63.23%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.85%64.82%63.85%64.69%64.02%64.40%64.40%64.30%64.30%64.16%64.07%63.81%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.84%63.75%63.57%63.48%63.47%63.63%63.58%63.43%63.43%63.43%63.40%
37.22%37.22%37.22%37.22%37.22%37.22%37.22%37.22%36.77%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.15%35.18%36.15%35.31%35.98%35.60%35.60%35.70%35.70%35.84%35.93%36.19%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.16%36.25%36.43%36.52%36.53%36.37%36.42%36.57%36.57%36.57%36.60%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.04%3.03%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,7501,02,59,750
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Prakash Woollen & Synthetic Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,202Dec 161,447Mar 171,426Jun 171,421Sep 171,199Dec 171,186Mar 181,164Jun 181,250Sep 181,237Dec 181,115Mar 191,129Jun 191,148Sep 191,186Dec 191,162Mar 201,170Jun 201,175Sep 201,167Dec 201,219Mar 211,343Jun 211,573Sep 211,613Dec 211,903Mar 221,960Jun 222,281Sep 222,380Dec 222,403Mar 232,431Jun 232,617Sep 232,663Dec 232,751Mar 242,821Jun 243,021Sep 243,143Dec 243,138Mar 253,112Jun 253,104Sep 253,103Dec 253,071Mar 263,047Jun 263,083Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,2021,4471,4261,4211,1991,1861,1641,2501,2371,1151,1291,1481,1861,1621,1701,1751,1671,2191,3431,5731,6131,9031,9602,2812,3802,4032,4312,6172,6632,7512,8213,0213,1433,1383,1123,1043,1033,0713,0473,083
40404040403939393939393939393938393939383837373737373737373737373636383838393939
Indian promoters40404040403939393939393939393938393939383837373737373737373737373636383838393939
1,1621,4071,3861,3811,1591,1471,1251,2111,1981,0761,0901,1091,1471,1231,1311,1371,1281,1801,3041,5351,5751,8661,9232,2442,3432,3662,3942,5802,6262,7142,7842,9843,1073,1023,0743,0663,0653,0323,0083,044
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Prakash Woollen & Synthetic Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ADEEP GUPTA HUF, 6.52%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ADEEP GUPTA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.52%6,68,590
ADEEP GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.43%4,54,320
VIJAY KUMAR GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.13%4,23,709
SHALINI GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.10%4,20,800
ASHISH GUPTA HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.90%4,00,000
SURYANSH AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.84%3,93,600
KAPIL GUPTA HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.72%3,81,350
REETIKA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.57%3,66,100
ADITYA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.29%3,37,590
DAYA KISHAN GUPTA HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.17%3,25,490
ANITA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.16%3,24,110
VIJAY KUMAR GUPTA HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.87%2,94,225
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Prakash Woollen & Synthetic Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NARVEER YADAVResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%2.27%2.58%3.09%3.18%3.23%3.37%3.53%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%
PRAKASH CHAND GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%
KAPIL CHOPRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.40%1.28%1.28%1.42%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.67%
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%1.56%1.56%1.56%–1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%
INDO THAI SECURITIES LTD. - OWN A/CCompanies––––––––––––––––2.74%–––3.33%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.23%3.39%3.42%3.42%3.42%–––––––––––
VADITH TAPADIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.18%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––
ALLIED COMMODITIES PRIVATEOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
INDO THAI SECURITIES LIMITED-INVESTMENT ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––1.82%2.76%3.72%3.37%2.73%2.46%3.63%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%–2.74%2.74%3.31%––––––––––––––––––––
PRITY GOELResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––
TARIQ ALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NAVDEEP VARSHNEYResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.95%1.95%2.92%3.97%3.53%2.85%2.85%––––2.28%1.80%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJENDRA KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value2.44%–1.63%1.63%1.63%1.30%1.25%––––1.14%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
R K STOCKHOLDING PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––3.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL and FS Securities Services LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––3.90%3.90%3.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRI PARASRAM HOLDINGS PVT.LTD.Other non-institutions––––2.98%1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDO THAI SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.28%2.07%1.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
R.K.STOCKHOLDING (P) LTD.Other non-institutions–1.68%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MODEX INTERNATIONAL SECURITIES LTDOther non-institutions–1.95%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTDOther non-institutions–1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEERU GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NARVEER YADAV 3.53%, +0.16 pts; KAPIL CHOPRA 1.67%, +0.01 pts