Popular Vehicles and Services logo

Popular Vehicles and Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PVSLBSE: 544144AutomobilesSmall Cap

Popular Vehicles and Services Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 2024 · Issue price ₹295
Last close ₹93.95down ₹3.41 (3.50%)BSE ₹93.99

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹97.36.

28 Oct: open ₹96.02, high ₹103.24, low ₹93.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹82.41Low, 16 Mar 2026₹158.00High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹669 Cr1,669th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.07
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.4%
ROE without one-offs
−2.6%
ROCE
5.1%
Debt to equity
1.11
Volume, NSE
34,89371.0% delivered

Popular Vehicles and Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Popular Vehicles and Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.38%
  • Foreign institutions10.27%
  • Indian institutions9.68%
  • Individuals and others18.67%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.38%7.01%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.36%61.38%61.38%7.01%16.01%14.52%12.85%12.65%10.88%10.57%10.44%10.32%10.28%10.27%10.26%12.13%12.98%12.19%11.74%10.50%10.58%10.21%10.01%9.85%9.68%21.55%10.69%11.32%13.78%14.43%17.45%17.67%18.18%18.32%18.49%18.67%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.36%61.38%61.38%
Indian promoters61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.18%61.36%61.38%61.38%
38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.82%38.64%38.62%38.62%
Shares in issue7,11,98,1987,11,98,1987,11,98,1987,11,98,1987,11,98,1987,11,98,1987,11,98,1987,11,98,1987,11,98,1987,11,98,1987,11,98,198
Shares locked in5,69,11,6955,08,04,3701,42,39,9981,42,39,9981,42,39,9981,42,39,998–––––
Promoters' shares locked in4,35,58,0864,35,58,0861,42,39,9981,42,39,9981,42,39,9981,42,39,998–––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Popular Vehicles and Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

93,690Mar 2472,611Jun 2467,273Sep 2468,160Dec 2466,109Mar 2564,486Jun 2562,434Sep 2559,734Dec 2557,769Mar 2656,810Jun 2655,569Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders93,69072,61167,27368,16066,10964,48662,43459,73457,76956,81055,569
33333333444
Indian promoters33333333444
93,68772,60867,27068,15766,10664,48362,43159,73157,76556,80655,565
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Popular Vehicles and Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Naveen Philip, 20.41%. The filing names 46 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Naveen PhilipIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.41%1,45,29,435
John Kuttukaran PaulIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.39%1,45,19,362
Francis Kuttukaran PaulIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.39%1,45,19,362
Kuttukaran Homes LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.19%1,35,936
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Popular Vehicles and Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Banyantree Growth Capital II LLCForeign direct investment10.01%10.01%10.01%10.01%10.01%10.01%10.01%10.01%10.01%10.01%10.01%
Fedex Finance Private LimitedCompanies–––––1.31%1.31%1.43%1.66%1.66%1.72%
Nimisha Himanshu ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.41%1.41%1.41%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.43%1.43%1.43%
Pinebridge Global Funds - Pinebridge India Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.17%1.79%1.79%1.64%–––––––
3p India Equity Fund 1Alternative investment funds––1.17%––––––––
Hsbc Global Investment Funds - Asia Ex Japan Equity Smaller CompaniesForeign portfolio investors, category I1.54%1.74%–––––––––
Himanshu Jayantbhai ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Fedex Finance Private Limited 1.72%, +0.06 pts