Puretrop Fruits logo

Puretrop Fruits shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530077Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

PURETROP FRUITS LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹179.70down ₹1.10 (0.61%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹180.80.

28 Oct: open ₹176.00, high ₹181.00, low ₹174.95

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹141.00Low, 28 Oct 2025₹200.00High, 14 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹123 Cr2,677th largest listed
P/E
9.21
P/E without one-offs
11.25
P/B
1.01
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.5%
ROE without one-offs
8.6%
ROCE
6.5%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, BSE
22,289

Puretrop Fruits' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Puretrop Fruits, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.27%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others35.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.27%0.01%64.27%35.73%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.18%57.87%57.87%58.02%58.03%58.03%58.03%58.03%58.03%58.03%58.03%58.03%56.13%56.13%56.13%56.13%56.13%57.27%58.53%58.53%58.53%58.53%58.53%58.53%58.53%63.22%63.22%63.22%63.22%63.22%59.23%59.23%60.35%61.46%62.39%62.39%62.39%60.87%64.27%64.27%
Indian promoters57.18%57.87%57.87%58.02%58.03%58.03%58.03%58.03%58.03%58.03%58.03%58.03%56.13%56.13%56.13%56.13%56.13%38.03%58.53%58.53%58.53%58.53%58.53%58.53%58.53%63.22%63.22%63.22%63.22%63.22%59.23%59.23%60.35%61.46%62.39%62.39%62.39%60.87%64.27%64.27%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––19.24%––––––––––––––––––––––
42.82%42.13%42.13%41.98%41.97%41.97%41.97%41.97%41.97%41.97%41.97%41.97%43.87%43.87%43.87%43.87%43.87%42.73%41.47%41.47%41.47%41.47%41.47%41.47%41.47%36.78%36.78%36.78%36.78%36.78%40.77%40.77%39.65%38.54%37.61%37.61%37.61%39.13%35.73%35.73%
Shares in issue1,21,45,0001,21,45,0001,21,45,0001,21,45,0001,21,45,0001,21,45,0001,21,45,0001,21,45,0001,21,45,0001,21,45,0001,21,45,0001,21,45,0001,11,45,0001,11,45,0001,11,45,0001,11,45,0001,11,45,0001,09,22,7521,06,87,9961,06,87,9961,06,87,9961,06,87,9961,06,87,9961,06,87,9961,06,87,99698,94,90298,94,90298,94,90298,94,90298,94,90279,69,90279,69,90279,69,90279,69,90279,69,90279,69,90279,69,90279,69,90268,69,90268,69,902
Shares locked in2,00,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,00,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Puretrop Fruits shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,262Dec 165,927Mar 175,894Jun 175,946Sep 176,665Dec 176,649Mar 186,555Jun 186,802Sep 186,693Dec 186,645Mar 196,721Jun 196,695Sep 196,497Dec 196,356Mar 206,664Jun 206,828Sep 206,321Dec 206,126Mar 215,676Jun 217,166Sep 216,921Dec 216,460Mar 226,219Jun 226,333Sep 226,098Dec 225,626Mar 235,105Jun 234,973Sep 235,465Dec 236,015Mar 245,450Jun 245,521Sep 245,387Dec 245,323Mar 255,208Jun 255,123Sep 254,718Dec 255,481Mar 264,759Jun 264,513Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,2625,9275,8945,9466,6656,6496,5556,8026,6936,6456,7216,6956,4976,3566,6646,8286,3216,1265,6767,1666,9216,4606,2196,3336,0985,6265,1054,9735,4656,0155,4505,5215,3875,3235,2085,1234,7185,4814,7594,513
6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6666666666666666656666666666666666666666
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––1––––––––––––––––––––––
6,2565,9215,8885,9406,6596,6436,5496,7966,6876,6396,7156,6896,4916,3506,6586,8226,3156,1205,6707,1606,9156,4546,2136,3276,0925,6205,0994,9675,4596,0095,4445,5155,3815,3175,2025,1174,7125,4754,7534,507
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Puretrop Fruits promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is FRESHCAP FOODSTUFF LLP, 23.09%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
FRESHCAP FOODSTUFF LLPIndian companies, trusts and others23.09%15,85,964
ASHOK VISHINDAS MOTIANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.14%14,52,015
NANITA ASHOK MOTIANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.40%6,45,542
DIPTI ASHOK MOTIANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.02%6,19,566
PRIYANKA TANDONIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.08%74,167
MAYANK RAMESH TANDONIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.55%37,991
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Puretrop Fruits, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––2.00%––––2.09%2.23%2.41%2.41%––––––––3.00%2.99%2.93%3.40%3.39%
AVINASH PARSRAM WADHWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.24%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.69%1.69%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%–––
SIMRAN KAWALJIT SINGH LAMBAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.13%–––
KAPIL SARDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––
ASHOK JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.56%2.34%1.68%––––––2.05%––––––––
SHITAL NAVIN AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–1.15%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.58%–––––––––
ANIL ALLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.23%–––––––––
NAVIN AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–––––––––
BHIMAVARAPU SRIDHAR REDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.18%–1.77%2.19%2.48%2.29%––––––––––
IEPF Authority - Ministry of Corporate AffairsOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––2.00%–2.09%2.09%–––––––––––––––––
PASSAGE TO INDIA MASTER FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.71%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%2.66%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.21%–1.73%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––
AVINASH P WADHWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.17%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––
GIRISH GULATI HUF .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.18%1.99%1.63%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS BROKING LTDOther non-institutions–––1.07%1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 3.39%, −0.01 pts