Punjab Communications logo

Punjab Communications shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500346Telecom - Equipment & AccessoriesSmall Cap

Punjab Communications Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1995
Last close ₹46.66down ₹1.56 (3.24%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹48.22.

27 Oct: open ₹49.99, high ₹49.99, low ₹46.45

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹40.10Low, 1 Apr 2026₹74.01High, 19 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹56 Cr3,245th largest listed
P/E
10.21
P/B
1.84
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
18.6%
ROCE
−14.0%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, BSE
942

Punjab Communications' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Punjab Communications, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.28%
  • Foreign institutions4.78%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others23.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.28%0.02%71.28%4.78%0.02%23.91%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%
Indian promoters71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%71.28%
28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%28.72%
Shares in issue1,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,5651,20,23,565
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Punjab Communications shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,964Dec 1610,851Mar 1710,762Jun 1710,769Sep 1710,608Dec 1710,507Jun 1810,415Dec 1810,384Mar 1910,348Jun 1910,329Sep 1910,313Dec 1910,273Mar 2010,265Jun 2010,197Sep 2010,097Dec 2010,038Mar 2110,514Jun 2110,349Sep 2110,307Dec 2110,172Mar 2210,098Jun 2210,060Sep 2210,067Dec 2210,023Mar 239,972Jun 239,868Sep 239,800Dec 239,841Mar 249,881Jun 249,968Sep 2410,105Dec 2410,138Mar 2510,087Jun 2510,059Sep 259,932Dec 259,884Mar 269,875Jun 269,810Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,96410,85110,76210,76910,60810,50710,41510,38410,34810,32910,31310,27310,26510,19710,09710,03810,51410,34910,30710,17210,09810,06010,06710,0239,9729,8689,8009,8419,8819,96810,10510,13810,08710,0599,9329,8849,8759,810
33333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters33333333333333333333333333333333333333
10,96110,84810,75910,76610,60510,50410,41210,38110,34510,32610,31010,27010,26210,19410,09410,03510,51110,34610,30410,16910,09510,05710,06410,0209,9699,8659,7979,8389,8789,96510,10210,13510,08410,0569,9299,8819,8729,807
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Punjab Communications promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PUNJAB INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION LIMITED, 71.12%.

Holder
PUNJAB INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION LIMITEDCentral and state governments71.12%85,51,50185,51,501
PUNJAB STATE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTDCentral and state governments0.08%9,4759,475
PUNJAB STATE ELECTRONICS DEV.& PRO. CORP. LTDCentral and state governments0.08%9,7000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Punjab Communications, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FORBES EMFForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.12%1.14%1.24%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.98%1.98%1.95%1.87%1.87%1.78%1.76%1.64%1.43%1.44%1.35%1.36%1.33%1.32%1.33%1.45%1.55%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.81%1.88%2.04%2.04%2.20%2.19%2.19%2.35%
FAROOQ ARBI HALAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.15%1.17%1.23%1.53%1.53%1.87%1.88%1.93%1.99%
VINCENT TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%
SUNAINA NARESHKUMAR SARAFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ORANGE MAURITIUS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRIRAM INSIGHT SHARE BROKERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GIRABEN ATULBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: TANVI JIGNESH MEHTA 2.35%, +0.16 pts; FAROOQ ARBI HALAI 1.99%, +0.06 pts