PTC Industries logo

PTC Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PTCILBSE: 539006Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

PTC Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2015 on BSE, Jun 2023 on NSE
Last close ₹24,055.00up ₹865.00 (3.73%)BSE ₹24,079.45

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹23,190.00.

27 Oct: open ₹23,305.00, high ₹24,150.00, low ₹23,275.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹14,499.00Low, 2 Apr 2026₹26,085.00High, 13 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹38,121 Cr297th largest listed
P/E
303.52
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.7%
ROCE
7.3%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, NSE
14,69736.4% delivered

PTC Industries' shareholding pattern for Oct 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns PTC Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

9 Oct 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.46%
  • Foreign institutions8.39%
  • Indian institutions10.07%
  • Individuals and others25.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.41%0.24%56.46%8.39%10.07%25.08%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Jun 26Oct 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 20269 Oct
62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.78%67.78%67.80%67.80%69.41%67.93%67.93%67.93%67.03%66.96%62.95%62.88%59.80%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.68%56.46%
Indian promoters62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%62.77%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%67.78%67.78%67.80%67.80%69.41%67.93%67.93%67.93%67.03%66.96%62.95%62.88%59.80%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.75%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.68%56.46%
37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%37.23%32.24%32.24%32.24%32.24%32.22%32.22%32.20%32.20%30.59%32.07%32.07%32.07%32.97%33.04%37.05%37.12%40.20%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.32%43.54%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.07%0.07%0.07%
Shares in issue52,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,06352,39,0631,30,97,6571,33,82,2571,33,82,2571,33,82,2571,35,62,2571,35,75,2881,44,40,8731,44,40,8731,49,71,1881,49,84,1261,49,84,1261,49,84,1261,49,84,1261,49,92,5491,49,92,5491,49,92,5491,49,92,5491,58,47,249
Shares locked in10,47,81310,47,81310,47,81310,47,813––––––––––––––––––––2,35,2725,19,8725,19,8721,84,0901,80,0008,61,4358,65,7358,65,73500–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of PTC Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

739Dec 16771Mar 17781Jun 17904Sep 17984Dec 171,226Mar 181,245Jun 181,261Sep 181,263Dec 181,262Mar 191,271Jun 191,281Sep 191,311Dec 191,324Mar 201,321Jun 201,712Sep 201,990Dec 202,079Mar 212,174Jun 212,475Sep 213,223Dec 213,584Mar 223,855Jun 224,588Sep 225,227Dec 225,544Mar 235,969Jun 236,789Sep 238,161Dec 2310,305Mar 2415,276Jun 2415,954Sep 2417,939Dec 2420,057Mar 2522,707Jun 2522,554Sep 2523,826Dec 2523,581Mar 2626,540Jun 2627,440Sep 2627,478Oct 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 20269 Oct
All shareholders7397717819049841,2261,2451,2611,2631,2621,2711,2811,3111,3241,3211,7121,9902,0792,1742,4753,2233,5843,8554,5885,2275,5445,9696,7898,16110,30515,27615,95417,93920,05722,70722,55423,82623,58126,54027,44027,478
1615151515151515151515151616161717171717171717171717171717191916161616161515151515
Indian promoters1615151515151515151515151616161717171717171717171717171717191916161616161515151515
7237567668899691,2111,2301,2461,2481,2471,2561,2661,2951,3081,3051,6951,9732,0622,1572,4583,2063,5673,8384,5715,2105,5275,9526,7728,14410,28615,25715,93817,92320,04122,69122,53823,81123,56626,52527,42527,463
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

PTC Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 9 Oct 2026; the largest is Sachin Agarwal, 18.02%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sachin AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.02%28,55,4910.00%
Mapple Commerce Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others10.10%15,99,9850.00%
Nirala Merchants Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.43%11,77,8180.00%
Priya Ranjan AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.23%9,87,9140.00%
Sachin Agarwal Huf (Karta Sachin Agarwal)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.23%6,70,2970.00%
Alok AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.44%5,45,7990.00%
Viven Advisory Services Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.73%4,33,3250.00%
Smita AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.12%3,35,2760.00%
Anshoo AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.17%1,85,0410.00%
Kanchan AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%43,21114.81%
Satish Chandra Agarwal Huf (Karta Sachin Agarwal)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%35,8050.00%
Manu AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%25,5930.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of PTC Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding PTC Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 20269 Oct
Vikas Vijaykumar KhemaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.91%4.69%4.69%4.57%4.51%4.51%4.13%3.99%3.45%3.31%3.21%2.99%2.83%2.82%2.61%2.57%2.57%2.43%
MONA RUSSELL MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.98%2.74%2.55%2.53%2.39%2.33%2.31%2.19%
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%
PANKAJ PRASOON AND (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.22%1.23%1.26%1.23%1.23%1.23%–––1.14%1.10%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.02%
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––1.16%1.16%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.01%
Ashok Kumar ShuklaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%1.57%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.59%1.53%1.53%–1.49%1.49%–1.32%1.27%1.12%1.11%–––––––
Mona R MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.25%4.16%4.16%4.03%3.97%3.97%3.73%3.63%3.36%3.29%––––––––
Ag Dynamic Funds LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.08%2.08%2.00%–––––––––
Pankaj Prasoon and HUF (Karta Pankaj Prasoon)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.14%–––––––––––
Dymon Asia Multi-Strategy Investment (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%––––––––––––
JOLEN MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.45%1.73%2.60%2.60%3.21%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pragati India Fund LimitedOther non-institutions20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Purnendu Kumar JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ajay Kumar AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Oct 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Smallcap World Fund, Inc newly named at 1.04%
  • Individuals and others: Vikas Vijaykumar Khemani 2.43%, −0.14 pts; MONA RUSSELL MEHTA 2.19%, −0.12 pts; MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWAL 1.01%, −0.06 pts; 1 more moved