Punjab & Sind Bank logo

Punjab & Sind Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PSBBSE: 533295BanksSmall Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2010
Last close ₹18.72down ₹0.88 (4.49%)BSE ₹18.86

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19.60.

28 Oct: open ₹19.46, high ₹19.46, low ₹18.29

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹18.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹32.46High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹13,283 Cr371st largest listed
P/E
8.85
P/B
0.91
Dividend yield
2.08%
ROE
10.7%
NIM
2.46%
Gross NPA
2.09%
Net NPA
0.61%
CET1
15.49%
ROA
0.78%
Volume, NSE
54,21,64338.1% delivered

Punjab & Sind Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Punjab & Sind Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters93.85%
  • Foreign institutions0.12%
  • Indian institutions3.79%
  • Individuals and others2.24%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
98.25%0.01%93.85%0.12%3.79%2.24%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
79.62%79.62%79.62%79.62%79.62%85.56%85.56%85.56%85.56%85.56%85.56%80.28%83.06%83.06%83.06%83.06%83.06%97.07%97.07%97.07%97.07%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%93.85%93.85%93.85%93.85%93.85%93.85%93.85%
Indian promoters79.62%79.62%79.62%79.62%79.62%85.56%85.56%85.56%85.56%85.56%85.56%80.28%83.06%83.06%83.06%83.06%83.06%97.07%97.07%97.07%97.07%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%93.85%93.85%–93.85%93.85%93.85%93.85%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–93.85%––––
20.38%20.38%20.38%20.38%20.38%14.44%14.44%14.44%14.44%14.44%14.44%19.72%16.94%16.94%16.94%16.94%16.94%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%
Shares in issue40,04,11,02740,04,11,02740,04,11,02740,04,11,02740,04,11,02756,49,12,28456,49,12,28456,49,12,28456,49,12,28456,49,12,28456,49,12,28460,20,59,38670,10,53,09670,10,53,09670,10,53,09670,10,53,09670,10,53,0964,05,26,67,9644,05,26,67,9644,05,26,67,9644,05,26,67,9646,77,77,86,4476,77,77,86,4476,77,77,86,4476,77,77,86,4476,77,77,86,4476,77,77,86,4476,77,77,86,4476,77,77,86,4476,77,77,86,4476,77,77,86,4476,77,77,86,4476,77,77,86,4477,09,55,85,2207,09,55,85,2207,09,55,85,2207,09,55,85,2207,09,55,85,2207,09,55,85,2207,09,55,85,220
Shares locked in10,13,45,2298,00,82,2068,00,82,2068,00,82,206–48,33,24,03248,33,24,03248,33,24,03216,45,01,25716,45,01,25711,29,82,45715,01,29,55961,94,64,84461,94,64,84458,23,17,74221,19,76,16721,19,76,1673,93,39,32,6103,93,39,32,6103,93,39,32,6103,45,06,08,5786,65,90,51,0936,65,90,51,0936,65,90,51,0932,16,60,90,8822,16,60,90,8822,16,60,90,8822,16,60,90,88281,05,33,59381,05,33,5930000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in10,13,45,2298,00,82,2068,00,82,2068,00,82,206–48,33,24,03248,33,24,03248,33,24,03216,45,01,25716,45,01,25711,29,82,45711,29,82,45758,23,17,74258,23,17,74258,23,17,74221,19,76,16721,19,76,1673,93,39,32,6103,93,39,32,6103,93,39,32,6103,45,06,08,5786,65,90,51,0936,65,90,51,0936,65,90,51,0932,16,60,90,8822,16,60,90,8822,16,60,90,8822,16,60,90,88281,05,33,59381,05,33,5930000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Punjab & Sind Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,35,572Dec 161,32,524Mar 171,29,093Jun 171,26,634Sep 171,23,613Dec 171,19,890Mar 181,18,605Jun 181,17,415Sep 181,16,710Dec 181,15,570Mar 191,14,274Jun 191,21,696Sep 191,20,308Dec 191,19,428Mar 201,20,573Jun 201,23,383Sep 201,22,859Dec 201,26,560Mar 211,24,420Jun 211,26,326Sep 211,28,880Dec 211,30,728Mar 221,31,351Jun 221,30,506Sep 221,46,843Dec 221,46,968Mar 231,45,385Jun 231,55,115Sep 231,56,109Dec 231,84,679Mar 241,91,445Jun 241,99,351Sep 241,99,133Dec 241,99,821Mar 252,22,234Jun 252,22,120Sep 252,22,415Dec 252,22,301Mar 262,21,849Jun 262,22,056Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,35,5721,32,5241,29,0931,26,6341,23,6131,19,8901,18,6051,17,4151,16,7101,15,5701,14,2741,21,6961,20,3081,19,4281,20,5731,23,3831,22,8591,26,5601,24,4201,26,3261,28,8801,30,7281,31,3511,30,5061,46,8431,46,9681,45,3851,55,1151,56,1091,84,6791,91,4451,99,3511,99,1331,99,8212,22,2342,22,1202,22,4152,22,3012,21,8492,22,056
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111111111111111–1111
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–1––––
1,35,5711,32,5231,29,0921,26,6331,23,6121,19,8891,18,6041,17,4141,16,7091,15,5691,14,2731,21,6951,20,3071,19,4271,20,5721,23,3821,22,8581,26,5591,24,4191,26,3251,28,8791,30,7271,31,3501,30,5051,46,8421,46,9671,45,3841,55,1141,56,1081,84,6781,91,4441,99,3501,99,1321,99,8202,22,2332,22,1192,22,4142,22,3002,21,8482,22,055
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Punjab & Sind Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 93.85%.

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments93.85%6,65,90,51,093
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Punjab & Sind Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies7.44%7.44%7.44%7.44%7.44%7.44%6.98%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.