Prudential Sugar Corporation logo

Prudential Sugar Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PRUDMOULIBSE: 500342Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Prudential Sugar Corporation Limited · Formerly Prudential Mouli Sugars · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995 on NSE, Mar 2001 on BSE
Last close ₹13.88down ₹0.57 (3.94%)BSE ₹14.10

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹14.45.

29 Oct: open ₹14.97, high ₹14.97, low ₹13.52

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹11.26Low, 30 Mar 2026₹29.25High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹45 Cr3,373rd largest listed
P/E
7.14
P/B
0.38
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.4%
ROCE
−0.9%
Debt to equity
0.39
Volume, NSE
26,74581.2% delivered

Prudential Sugar Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Prudential Sugar Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.24%
  • Indian institutions1.06%
  • Individuals and others42.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2016

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.84%0.99%56.24%1.06%42.70%Dec 16Dec 17Dec 18Dec 22Dec 23Dec 24Dec 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%58.70%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%54.58%66.84%66.84%66.84%66.84%66.84%63.01%62.90%62.73%62.71%56.55%56.55%56.55%56.24%56.24%
Indian promoters59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%58.70%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%54.58%66.84%66.84%66.84%66.84%66.84%63.01%62.90%62.73%62.71%56.55%56.55%56.55%56.24%56.24%
40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%41.30%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%45.42%33.16%33.16%33.16%33.16%33.16%36.99%37.10%37.27%37.29%43.45%43.45%43.45%43.76%43.76%
Shares in issue3,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,59,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,57,52,0003,22,52,0003,22,52,0003,22,52,0003,22,52,0003,22,52,0003,22,52,0003,22,52,0003,22,52,0003,22,52,0003,22,52,0003,22,52,0003,22,52,0003,22,52,0003,22,52,0003,22,52,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00000000000000030,601–––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Prudential Sugar Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,587Dec 1611,587Mar 1711,587Jun 1711,587Sep 1711,587Dec 1711,587Mar 1811,587Jun 1811,587Sep 1811,587Dec 1811,587Mar 1911,587Jun 1911,587Sep 1911,587Dec 1911,587Mar 2011,587Jun 2011,587Sep 2011,587Dec 2011,587Mar 2111,587Jun 2111,587Sep 2111,587Dec 2111,587Mar 2211,587Jun 2211,587Sep 2211,587Dec 2211,587Mar 2311,587Jun 2311,587Sep 2311,587Dec 2312,416Mar 2412,700Jun 2413,425Sep 2413,267Dec 2413,245Mar 2513,283Jun 2514,351Sep 2514,351Dec 2514,451Mar 2614,241Jun 2614,423Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58711,58712,41612,70013,42513,26713,24513,28314,35114,35114,45114,24114,423
666666666666666666666666661313131313111111111111111111
Indian promoters666666666666666666666666661313131313111111111111111111
11,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,58111,57411,57411,57412,40312,68713,41413,25613,23413,27214,34014,34014,44014,23014,412
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Prudential Sugar Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VAB VENTURES LIMITED, 24.94%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VAB VENTURES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others24.94%80,42,03878,76,028
PREMIER FISCIAL SERVICES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others10.54%34,00,50034,00,500
CHADALAVADA KRISHNA MOORTHYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.59%21,25,00021,25,000
CHADALAWADA SUCHARITHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.77%12,16,75312,16,753
GEDDAM SUMALATHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.10%10,00,00010,00,000
CHADALAVADA KAVITHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.10%10,00,00010,00,000
PRUDENTIAL CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.10%10,00,0000
GOVIND GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%2,98,3202,98,320
SURYAPRAKASH RATHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%39,75039,750
VINOD KUMAR BAIDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%15,007300
ARIHANT BAIDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%325225
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Prudential Sugar Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SAJJAN KUMAR PATWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.86%1.86%–––
PREMIER FISCAL SERVICES PVT LTDOther non-institutions9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––
PILOT CONSULTANTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––
BIJCO HOLDINGS LTDOther non-institutions3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.