Prism Johnson logo

Prism Johnson shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PRSMJOHNSNBSE: 500338Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

Prism Johnson Limited · Formerly Prism Cement · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995 on BSE, Aug 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹95.59down ₹0.54 (0.56%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹96.13.

27 Oct: open ₹97.00, high ₹97.15, low ₹95.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹94.68Low, 9 Oct 2026₹159.70High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹4,812 Cr707th largest listed
P/E
27.56
P/E without one-offs
83.77
P/B
3.15
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
ROCE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Debt to equity
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Volume, NSE
1,01,30552.8% delivered

Prism Johnson's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Prism Johnson, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.87%
  • Foreign institutions2.83%
  • Indian institutions5.59%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others16.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.87%0.00%74.87%2.83%5.59%16.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%
Indian promoters74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%13.56%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%
Foreign promotersUnder 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%61.31%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%
Shares in issue50,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,58050,33,56,580
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Prism Johnson shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

89,209Dec 1690,403Mar 1786,351Jun 1785,792Sep 1774,218Dec 1780,790Mar 1877,506Jun 1879,530Sep 1880,194Dec 1879,250Mar 1977,750Jun 1970,630Sep 1971,475Dec 1972,206Mar 2074,035Jun 2073,519Sep 2074,013Dec 2070,424Mar 2177,640Jun 2175,542Sep 2173,100Dec 2177,257Mar 2276,655Jun 2273,935Sep 2274,839Dec 2274,631Mar 2372,406Jun 2371,042Sep 2369,964Dec 2370,599Mar 2471,111Jun 2486,380Sep 2482,399Dec 2481,265Mar 2582,797Jun 2578,815Sep 2572,837Dec 2573,796Mar 2674,536Jun 2675,945Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders89,20990,40386,35185,79274,21880,79077,50679,53080,19479,25077,75070,63071,47572,20674,03573,51974,01370,42477,64075,54273,10077,25776,65573,93574,83974,63172,40671,04269,96470,59971,11186,38082,39981,26582,79778,81572,83773,79674,53675,945
20202020202020202020202020131313131313131311111111888888888888888
Indian promoters1919191919191919191919419121212121212121210101010777777777777777
Foreign promoters11111111111161111111111111111111111111111
89,18990,38386,33185,77274,19880,77077,48679,51080,17479,23077,73070,61071,45572,19374,02273,50674,00070,41177,62775,52973,08777,24676,64473,92474,82874,62372,39871,03469,95670,59171,10386,37282,39181,25782,78978,80772,82973,78874,52875,937
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Prism Johnson promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HATHWAY INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED, 37.72%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HATHWAY INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others37.72%18,98,80,786
MATSYAGANDHA INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.33%8,72,42,460
RAJAN BEHARILAL RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.21%5,14,06,327
BLOOMINGDALE INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.26%3,15,07,000
SUMAN R RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.13%56,90,528
VIREN RAJAN RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%55,76,784
AKSHAY RAJAN RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%55,76,784
SATISH B RAHEJANon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Prism Johnson, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––2.35%2.35%2.24%2.24%2.21%2.21%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%1.97%1.67%1.66%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
AKASH BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.46%1.63%1.72%1.73%2.27%2.29%2.31%2.31%2.35%2.35%2.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CLSA GLOBAL MARKETS PTE. LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.20%1.20%1.18%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%1.04%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.