Promax Power shareholders and shareholding pattern
BSE: 543375ConstructionSmall Cap
Promax Power Limited · Face value ₹10 Face value. The nominal value of one share as the company issued it, the unit its share capital is counted in and a dividend can be stated as a percentage of; it has no link to the share price. Face value in the glossary · Listed Oct 2021
Last close ₹16.39up ₹0.58 (3.67%)
Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹15.81.
30 Oct: open ₹16.39, high ₹16.39, low ₹16.39
52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹10.00Low, 26 Aug 2026₹29.80High, 10 Nov 2025
- Under BSE's long-term additional surveillance, stage I, on the list for 29 Oct 2026. The exchange puts a share here when its price has moved unusually, and trading in it carries extra conditions.
- Market capMarket capitalisation. Share price times the number of shares: what the whole company is worth at the day's price. The rank is by average market value over the six months to Jun 2026, among listed companies. Market capitalisation: how it is worked out
- ₹41 Cr3,557th largest listed
- P/EPrice to earnings, trailing. Market cap divided by the profit of the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly) that belongs to the company's own shareholders, after the share of the other owners of its subsidiaries: what investors pay for each rupee of a year's profit. Price to earnings, trailing: how it is worked out
- 98.73
- P/BPrice to book. Market cap divided by the net worth that belongs to the company's own shareholders, its assets less everything it owes and less the other owners' share of its subsidiaries, on its latest balance sheet. Price to book: how it is worked out
- 1.33
- Dividend yieldDividend yield. Dividends paid per share in the twelve months to the day, as a percentage of the day's share price.
- Nonein the last 12 months
- ROEReturn on equity. Profit over the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly) that belongs to the company's own shareholders, as a percentage of their net worth, the money they have in the business. Net worth is the average of the latest balance sheet and the one a year before it.
- 1.4%
- Debt to equityDebt to equity. Borrowings divided by the whole group's net worth, the other owners of its subsidiaries included: rupees borrowed for each rupee of equity in the business. Lease liabilities are not counted: the results filings do not state them. From the balance sheet at the end of Mar 2026.
- 0.97
- Volume, BSEVolume. Shares traded on the last trading day. Volume in the glossary
- 2,500
Promax Power's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.
Who owns Promax Power, filing by filing
Per cent of the company's shares.
Sep 2026 filing
- Promoters68.97%
- Foreign institutions0.08%
- Indian institutionsNone
- Individuals and others30.95%
Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2022
- Promoters
- Foreign institutions
- Indian institutions
- Individuals and others
| Per cent | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Dec 2022 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73.33% | 73.33% | 71.20% | 74.74% | 72.32% | 64.80% | 64.80% | 71.20% | 69.24% | 69.24% | 69.25% | 69.26% | 69.25% | 69.25% | 68.97% | 68.97% | 68.97% | |
| Indian promoters | 73.33% | 73.33% | 71.20% | 74.74% | 72.32% | 64.80% | 64.80% | 71.20% | 69.24% | 69.24% | 69.25% | 69.26% | 69.25% | 69.25% | 68.97% | 68.97% | 68.97% |
| Public. Every shareholder outside the promoter group, the employee trusts and the shares held against depositary receipts, as the filing totals them. Public in the glossary | 26.67% | 26.67% | 28.80% | 25.26% | 27.68% | 35.20% | 35.20% | 28.80% | 30.76% | 30.76% | 30.75% | 30.74% | 30.75% | 30.75% | 31.03% | 31.03% | 31.03% |
| Shares in issue | 60,00,000 | 60,00,000 | 1,25,00,000 | 95,00,000 | 1,12,00,000 | 1,25,00,000 | 1,25,00,000 | 2,50,00,000what Shares in issue, Jun 2024, includes. Bonus issue on 8 Apr 2024: 1 new share for every 1 held. Earlier filings count the shares before it. | 2,50,00,000 | 2,50,00,000 | 2,50,00,000 | 2,50,00,000 | 2,50,00,000 | 2,50,00,000 | 2,50,00,000 | 2,50,00,000 | 2,50,00,000 |
| Shares locked inShares locked in. Shares the filing reports as barred from sale until a set day, such as promoters' shares after a public issue or shares allotted to an investor directly. Shares locked in in the glossary | 44,00,000 | 44,00,000 | 43,99,950 | 39,00,000 | 65,99,950 | 60,99,950 | 49,00,040 | 62,00,000 | 48,00,000 | 24,00,000 | 24,00,000 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Promoters' shares locked in | 43,99,960 | 43,99,960 | 43,99,950 | 39,00,000 | 65,99,950 | 60,99,950 | 29,00,000 | 62,00,000 | 48,00,000 | 24,00,000 | 24,00,000 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.
Promax Power promoters
Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VISHAL BHARDWAJ, 32.62%.Promoter buying and selling
| Holder | ||
|---|---|---|
| VISHAL BHARDWAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families | 32.62% | 81,54,960 |
| SHWETA BHARDWAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families | 10.58% | 26,44,940 |
| SYNERLAB PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others | 8.00% | 20,00,000 |
| JHATPAT MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others | 6.40% | 16,00,000 |
| INVEZY VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others | 5.60% | 14,00,000 |
| PROMAX CARBONTIER PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others | 4.00% | 10,00,000 |
| EXIRGY INNOVATIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others | 1.76% | 4,40,000 |
| Pawan Kumar jainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families | 0.01% | 2,520 |
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.
Largest public holders of Promax Power, filing by filing
Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.
| Holder | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Dec 2022 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANJEET MECHATRONICS LIMITEDCompanies | – | – | 8.00% | 5.26% | 8.93% | 8.00% | 8.00% | 8.00% | 8.00% | 7.86% | 7.20% | 7.20% | 7.20% | 7.20% | – | 7.20% | 7.20% |
| HEMANTH KUMAR CHEBROLUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | 3.33% | 3.33% | 1.60% | 3.68% | 3.71% | 3.60% | 3.66% | 4.00% | 4.24% | 4.28% | 5.24% | 5.27% | 5.27% | 5.27% | 5.27% | 5.27% | 5.27% |
| PARAG SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2.40% | 2.40% | 2.40% | 2.40% | 1.87% | 1.87% | 1.87% | 1.87% | 1.87% | 1.87% | 1.87% |
| SHAH GAYATRIBEN NISHANTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.03% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| JHATPAT MANAGEMENT SERVICESCompanies | – | – | – | – | – | 6.40% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| PARAG MAHESHKUMAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | – | – | – | – | – | 2.40% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| PARAG M SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | – | – | 2.40% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| BHARAT BHUSHAN GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | – | 2.33% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| ANSARI NAMRA FIRDAUS AAMIR ANJUMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | – | 2.00% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| ANSARI NAMRA FIRDAUS AAMIRResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | 1.17% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.