Pro Fin Capital Services logo

Pro Fin Capital Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 511557Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Pro Fin Capital Services Ltd · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 1994
Last close ₹2.50down ₹0.09 (3.47%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.59.

27 Oct: open ₹2.54, high ₹2.54, low ₹2.48

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹2.25Low, 24 Aug 2026₹7.64High, 3 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹148 Cr2,333rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.18
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−3.8%
ROCE
−29.8%
Debt to equity
4.13
Volume, BSE
2,09,842

Pro Fin Capital Services' shareholding pattern for Jun 2026, filed on 8 Aug 2026, with every filing from Sep 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Pro Fin Capital Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Jun 2026 filing

  • Promoters3.86%
  • Foreign institutions0.02%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others96.13%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
96.13%0.02%14.00%14.00%14.00%12.23%10.46%8.22%8.22%8.22%4.58%4.58%4.92%4.36%4.36%4.10%3.91%3.86%0.61%0.47%0.24%0.34%0.34%0.30%0.02%0.02%0.02%5.35%86.00%86.00%80.04%87.77%89.54%91.78%91.78%91.78%94.95%95.18%94.74%95.30%95.33%95.88%96.08%96.13%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Jun 26
Per centSep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
25.36%25.74%26.34%25.33%25.20%25.45%26.64%26.83%27.80%27.21%27.67%27.87%29.00%31.06%32.83%32.83%35.03%35.57%31.81%31.10%30.04%29.12%17.49%15.57%14.00%14.00%14.00%12.23%10.46%8.22%8.22%8.22%4.58%4.58%4.92%4.36%4.36%4.10%3.91%3.86%
Indian promoters25.36%25.74%26.34%25.33%25.20%25.45%26.64%26.83%27.80%27.21%27.67%27.87%29.00%31.06%32.83%32.83%35.03%35.57%31.81%31.10%30.04%29.12%17.49%15.57%14.00%14.00%14.00%12.23%10.46%8.22%8.22%8.22%4.58%4.58%4.92%4.36%4.36%4.10%3.91%3.86%
74.64%74.26%73.66%74.67%74.80%74.55%73.36%73.17%72.20%72.79%72.33%72.13%71.00%68.94%67.17%67.17%64.97%64.43%68.19%68.90%69.96%70.88%82.51%84.43%86.00%86.00%86.00%87.77%89.54%91.78%91.78%91.78%95.42%95.42%95.08%95.64%95.64%95.90%96.09%96.14%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares27.19%26.78%26.18%21.36%10.44%13.19%13.59%7.50%7.24%6.55%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%70.66%90.47%93.66%92.47%96.52%90.56%94.56%94.56%94.56%93.78%92.73%90.75%28.77%28.77%41.66%41.66%26.75%30.15%29.43%37.35%34.14%33.28%
Shares in issue70,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90070,66,90021,20,07,00021,20,07,00021,20,07,00021,20,07,00021,20,07,00021,20,07,00021,20,07,00021,20,07,00021,20,07,00021,20,07,00021,20,07,00029,62,97,16329,62,97,16329,62,97,16329,62,97,16359,25,94,32659,25,94,326
Shares locked in18,00,15018,00,15018,00,15018,00,15018,00,00016,00,15016,00,15016,00,150–––––––––––––––––0––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Pro Fin Capital Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,172Sep 164,154Dec 164,114Mar 174,133Jun 174,103Sep 173,944Dec 173,884Mar 183,829Jun 183,821Sep 183,761Dec 188,086Mar 198,249Jun 197,452Sep 197,192Dec 196,849Mar 206,726Jun 206,432Sep 206,240Dec 206,080Mar 216,165Jun 215,944Sep 215,853Dec 217,477Mar 2214,911Jun 2221,849Sep 2225,274Dec 2224,734Mar 2323,977Jun 2323,920Sep 2325,054Dec 2325,957Mar 2425,863Jun 2427,335Sep 2427,996Dec 2426,906Mar 2526,663Jun 2527,908Sep 2535,044Dec 2536,031Mar 2635,340Jun 26
ShareholdersSep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
All shareholders4,1724,1544,1144,1334,1033,9443,8843,8293,8213,7618,0868,2497,4527,1926,8496,7266,4326,2406,0806,1655,9445,8537,47714,91121,84925,27424,73423,97723,92025,05425,95725,86327,33527,99626,90626,66327,90835,04436,03135,340
10101099910101010101010101010101010101010688666666666666777
Indian promoters10101099910101010101010101010101010101010688666666666666777
4,1624,1444,1044,1244,0943,9353,8743,8193,8113,7518,0768,2397,4427,1826,8396,7166,4226,2306,0706,1555,9345,8437,47114,90321,84125,26824,72823,97123,91425,04825,95125,85727,32927,99026,90026,65727,90235,03736,02435,333
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Pro Fin Capital Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Jun 2026; the largest is ANUPAM NARAIN GUPTA, 2.07%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ANUPAM NARAIN GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.07%1,22,40,32050.70%
TRIYAMB SECURITIES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.19%70,48,08619.86%
ABHAY NARAIN GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.34%20,02,4000.00%
ANUPAM GUPTA HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%11,10,0000.00%
NEHA ANUPAM GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%3,37,5600.00%
AMBE SECURITIES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%1,07,6000.00%
RASHI GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%9,2440.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Pro Fin Capital Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
BLUE ANGEL STOCK BROKERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.80%9.85%
DILKUSH BAFNA J .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%–1.32%2.20%2.47%2.94%3.42%3.81%
KAPIL MAHESH KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.08%–2.70%2.70%2.63%2.51%2.51%2.51%
SAMIR NAGINDAS GOSALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%––1.12%1.26%
ASHOKKUMAR CHANDAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%
CHANDANBALA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%
L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%
Ramesh Sawalram SaraogiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.36%15.86%15.86%15.86%15.19%6.24%–
Profin Commodities Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%–
Lovlesh JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%––
Sandeep Gorakh GiraseResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––
Mansi Share & Stock Broking Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––
Rajput Ravindra BResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%–––
Somnath Sureshbhai PatilResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.03%––––––
Nirmal Lunkar .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%––––––
Kavee KumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.01%2.95%2.95%2.70%2.70%2.70%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%––––––
Honade Tushar RavindraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%––––––
Rajesh PailaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%––––––
Mukesh ChandakResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%––––––
Dev Mohan KhuranaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––––––
Nehaben Pradipbhai PrajapatiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––
Alkesh Pratap LodayaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.29%–––––––
Rashmi Pratap LodayaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.96%–––––––
Urja Investment Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.69%–––––––
Vanshika Stock Vision LlpCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.64%–––––––
Apurva ChopraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.96%3.28%3.75%3.75%3.70%3.70%3.24%1.59%1.59%–––––––
Seema AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%––––––––––––––––1.67%1.44%–––––––––1.18%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%–––––––
Mamta Kapil KothariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%–––––––
Mehul Hasmukh Bhai ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.25%–––––––1.27%–––––––
Nitesh Kanwarlal ChopraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%–––––––
UmaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––
Chandra ShekharResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%––––––––
Vinay SanklechaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%––––––––
Bhavna AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%––––––––
Priya AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––
Manisha Art Jewellers P LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%–––––––––
Shreni Construction Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––2.62%2.62%2.62%1.54%––––––––2.96%2.96%–2.84%–––––––––––
Darshana Yogesh SanghaviResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.42%––––––––––––––
Nidhi JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%––––––––––––––
Sanjay TripathyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%–––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 82 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Jun 2026 filing

Against the Mar 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Ramesh Sawalram Saraogi no longer named, from 6.24%; Profin Commodities Private Limited no longer named, from 1.24%; CHANDANBALA JAIN newly named at 1.23%; 4 more moved