Prime Securities logo

Prime Securities shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PRIMESECUBSE: 500337FinanceSmall Cap

Prime Securities Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Sep 1994 on BSE, Jun 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹293.25up ₹8.40 (2.95%)BSE ₹290.45

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹284.85.

29 Oct: open ₹283.95, high ₹295.25, low ₹279.05

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹246.90Low, 23 Oct 2026₹325.00High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹996 Cr1,512th largest listed
P/E
161.74
P/E without one-offs
51.70
P/B
3.89
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.7%
ROE without one-offs
8.3%
ROCE
3.4%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
59,60378.0% delivered

Prime Securities' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 18 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Prime Securities, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions4.97%
  • Indian institutions5.08%
  • Individuals and others89.96%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
94.94%0.04%4.97%5.08%89.96%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
–––––––––––––––––––––––4.86%5.34%5.86%5.59%8.46%7.05%5.88%6.04%5.27%4.38%4.59%4.48%4.47%4.93%4.96%4.97%4.97%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%5.31%2.03%5.56%8.42%7.01%5.85%6.01%5.23%4.35%4.56%4.45%4.44%4.90%4.93%4.93%4.93%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––4.74%0.00%3.79%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%–––
–––––––––––––––––––––––0.12%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
–––––––––––––––––––––––0.20%0.20%0.20%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%4.85%4.85%4.84%4.95%4.95%4.96%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%
Mutual funds0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%4.84%4.84%4.83%4.94%4.94%4.93%4.90%4.90%4.89%4.89%
Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Banks–––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.01%0.17%0.17%0.18%0.18%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––0.16%0.16%0.16%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––94.94%94.46%93.95%94.37%91.50%92.91%94.08%89.11%89.89%90.78%90.46%90.57%90.57%89.99%89.96%89.95%89.96%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––18.14%17.63%17.98%17.93%17.03%16.10%15.59%14.46%14.76%15.23%15.76%15.41%15.21%14.50%14.34%13.94%13.59%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––30.16%22.14%21.13%21.89%20.07%21.23%22.88%21.29%19.95%21.18%21.11%21.94%21.60%21.27%21.59%21.61%22.08%
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––20.54%28.70%28.53%28.67%28.05%29.90%30.94%29.55%31.93%31.06%30.35%29.76%29.02%28.58%28.80%29.52%29.87%
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––5.27%5.21%5.19%5.15%4.70%3.96%3.35%2.85%2.31%2.14%2.00%1.98%2.02%2.15%2.14%2.17%1.91%
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––4.46%4.18%4.26%4.24%4.15%4.19%4.15%4.12%4.12%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.25%4.84%4.84%4.83%4.74%
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––0.05%0.00%Under 0.01%0.03%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.02%0.04%
Associate companies and subsidiaries–––––––––––––––––––––––15.48%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
–––––––––––––––––––––––0.83%16.59%16.85%16.46%17.50%17.53%17.17%16.85%16.82%16.91%16.97%17.22%18.47%18.63%18.24%17.85%17.72%
Shares in issue2,64,73,5252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3252,65,15,3253,11,04,8253,11,75,8253,15,12,3253,18,57,8253,22,38,2253,23,57,2253,25,79,6253,32,94,8733,29,53,8253,32,88,8253,35,47,8253,35,47,8253,36,12,8253,36,22,8253,36,22,8253,36,45,3253,39,00,3253,39,00,3253,39,40,3253,39,75,325
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––046,00,00046,00,00045,50,00045,50,0000000000000––––––
Prime Securities has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Prime Securities shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,592Dec 1624,377Mar 1723,997Jun 1723,966Sep 1724,234Dec 1723,681Mar 1823,287Jun 1822,724Sep 1822,371Dec 1821,978Mar 1921,682Jun 1921,408Sep 1920,996Dec 1920,721Mar 2020,698Jun 2020,294Sep 2019,950Dec 2019,694Mar 2119,091Jun 2119,651Sep 2119,328Dec 2119,538Mar 2219,339Jun 2219,106Sep 2218,808Dec 2218,496Mar 2318,927Jun 2318,320Sep 2317,934Dec 2317,980Mar 2417,538Jun 2417,695Sep 2419,014Dec 2421,539Mar 2520,623Jun 2519,426Sep 2518,508Dec 2518,094Mar 2617,775Jun 2617,450Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,59224,37723,99723,96624,23423,68123,28722,72422,37121,97821,68221,40820,99620,72120,69820,29419,95019,69419,09119,65119,32819,53819,33919,10618,80818,49618,92718,32017,93417,98017,53817,69519,01421,53920,62319,42618,50818,09417,77517,450
24,59224,37723,99723,96624,23423,68123,28722,72422,37121,97821,68221,40820,99620,72120,69820,29419,95019,69419,09119,65119,32819,53819,33919,10618,80818,49618,92718,32017,93417,98017,53817,69519,01421,53920,62319,42618,50818,09417,77517,450
–––––––––––––––––––––––1614151413131315161314141315151618
–––––––––––––––––––––––1616161515151516161616161717171717
–––––––––––––––––––––––19,07418,77818,46518,89818,29217,90617,95217,50717,66318,98521,50920,59319,39618,47618,06217,74217,415
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––18,54518,26317,94718,37217,78217,40317,45017,01417,17918,42620,88619,98918,78417,89917,50217,19016,866
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––4238363733363835323435373736393839
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––113117117112112115115117111126124121122112104105109
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––130127133143146141137139140171172174180181175171170
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––33333333333333333
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––10111111111111011
Associate companies and subsidiaries–––––––––––––––––––––––20000000000––––––
–––––––––––––––––––––––238230228230215207208198197224288268269244239234227
Clearing Members–––––––––––––––––––––––13384343333–31715121312
Hindu undivided families–––––––––––––––––––––––223222215220205196196188188212–255240214213207204
Overseas Corporate Bodies––––––––––––––––––––––––111111111–111111
Trusts–––––––––––––––––––––––1222222222–222222
LLP–––––––––––––––––––––––1223334225–681110107
Unclaimed or Suspense or Escrow Account–––––––––––––––––––––––––––112211–111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of Prime Securities, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Gkk Capital Markets Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––4.98%5.24%5.24%6.37%12.07%12.30%13.39%11.41%11.39%10.82%10.75%12.02%12.13%12.28%12.01%13.20%13.14%13.04%13.19%13.16%13.16%13.16%13.15%13.07%13.07%13.05%13.04%
Statin Enterprise LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––11.87%11.87%11.87%10.12%10.10%9.99%9.88%9.76%9.73%9.66%9.46%9.55%9.46%9.38%9.38%9.37%–9.36%9.36%9.29%9.29%9.05%9.04%
Siddarth M PaiOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––5.96%5.89%5.87%5.83%5.71%5.77%5.71%5.66%5.66%5.65%–5.65%5.65%5.60%5.60%5.60%5.59%
Varanium India Opportunity LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.55%4.60%4.55%4.52%4.22%4.21%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.73%4.73%4.72%4.72%
Judith Investments Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––6.73%6.73%6.73%6.73%6.73%6.73%5.73%5.72%5.66%5.60%5.53%5.51%5.47%5.36%5.41%5.36%4.57%4.57%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.51%
Mahendra Jayantilal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––4.82%5.01%5.26%5.01%5.70%4.62%4.61%3.90%3.28%3.01%3.07%3.07%3.00%2.94%2.94%2.89%2.89%2.91%2.92%2.89%2.80%2.80%2.78%2.78%2.78%
Akshay GuptaDirectors and their relatives––––––1.33%1.42%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.56%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.78%1.78%1.52%1.51%2.13%2.11%1.86%1.94%1.93%1.89%1.91%1.89%1.88%1.88%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.63%2.63%2.62%2.53%
Priya Singh AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.30%1.55%1.96%1.95%1.97%1.98%1.97%1.97%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.98%1.98%1.97%1.97%
F3 Advisors Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%1.83%1.73%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%
Authum Investment and Infrastructure LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.17%1.15%1.34%1.33%1.33%1.30%1.31%1.26%1.19%1.13%1.33%1.46%1.49%1.48%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.54%
Ravi Kumar AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%
Vinay MittalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
Prakriti SharmaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
Santosh DesaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.19%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.17%1.25%1.25%1.24%
N. JayakumarDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––13.44%13.44%13.44%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.33%1.33%1.32%––1.28%1.27%1.25%1.26%1.25%1.24%1.24%1.23%1.23%1.23%–1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%
Anand Jaikumar JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––3.86%3.85%3.81%3.77%3.72%3.71%3.53%2.55%2.18%2.15%2.09%1.43%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
Himanshi KelaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.77%1.76%1.75%1.73%1.71%1.70%1.69%1.65%1.67%1.65%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.32%1.29%1.25%1.17%–––
Narayanswami JayakumarDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––In concert–1.23%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concert
Madhu Jayakumar VaderaDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.08%1.08%1.07%1.05%1.04%1.04%1.03%1.01%1.02%1.01%1.00%1.00%–1.00%1.00%1.00%––––
Sahastraa Advisors Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.93%–––––––
Subbulakshmi Subramanian SharmaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––
Pashupati Captial Services Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––2.47%3.04%2.95%2.95%––––––––––––––––1.20%1.19%1.36%1.14%–––––––
Kanodia Stock Broking PvtCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.18%1.04%–––––––
New Berry Advisors LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.88%––1.25%––––––––
Team India Managers LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––1.47%1.66%––––––––––––––1.12%––––––––
Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––1.21%––––––––––
Koppara Sajeeve ThomasNon-resident Indians2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.41%2.41%2.38%2.35%2.33%2.32%2.30%2.25%2.28%1.20%––––––––––
Mc Jain Infoservices Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.28%1.27%1.26%1.24%1.24%1.23%1.20%1.21%1.20%––––––––––
Copthall Mauritius Investment Limited - Odi AccountForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.09%1.18%1.19%1.17%––––––––––
Setu Securities Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%––––––––––
Vummidi AnanthResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.07%––––––––––
Saint Capital FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––2.48%3.27%2.90%3.92%4.33%4.21%3.65%3.79%3.76%2.41%1.20%–––––––––––
Has Lifestyle LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.10%1.29%1.27%1.27%1.70%1.49%––––––––––––––
Ashika Global Finance Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––
Narayanaswami JayakumarDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.29%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert–––––––
Rajasthan Global Securities Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%–––––––––––––––
Kishore Hemandas MulaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.99%2.86%2.74%3.12%3.38%3.63%3.88%3.37%2.77%2.83%1.71%––––––––––––––––
Harsh Anand JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.27%1.27%1.25%1.24%––––––––––––––––
Meridian InvestmentsOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––6.11%6.09%6.03%–––––––––––––––––
Geeta Chetan ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 61 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Akshay Gupta 2.53%, −0.09 pts; Authum Investment and Infrastructure Limited 1.54%, +0.07 pts; Gkk Capital Markets Private Limited 13.04%, −0.01 pts; 4 more moved

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Narayanswami Jayakumar14.54%49,42,552
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.