Prime Fresh shareholders and shareholding pattern
BSE: 540404Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap
Share price at the BSE close on 2 Nov 2026. Previous close ₹158.60.
2 Nov: open ₹157.00, high ₹163.65, low ₹154.00
- Next results date: the board meets on 6 Nov 2026 to consider: quarterly results. Results calendar
- Market capMarket capitalisation. Share price times the number of shares: what the whole company is worth at the day's price. The rank is by average market value over the six months to Jun 2026, among listed companies. Market capitalisation: how it is worked out
- ₹217 Cr2,086th largest listed
- P/EPrice to earnings, trailing. Market cap divided by the profit of the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly) that belongs to the company's own shareholders, after the share of the other owners of its subsidiaries: what investors pay for each rupee of a year's profit. Price to earnings, trailing: how it is worked out
- 14.90
- P/BPrice to book. Market cap divided by the net worth that belongs to the company's own shareholders, its assets less everything it owes and less the other owners' share of its subsidiaries, on its latest balance sheet. Price to book: how it is worked out
- 2.38
- Dividend yieldDividend yield. Dividends paid per share in the twelve months to the day, as a percentage of the day's share price.
- Nonein the last 12 months
- ROEReturn on equity. Profit over the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly) that belongs to the company's own shareholders, as a percentage of their net worth, the money they have in the business. Net worth is the average of the latest balance sheet and the one a year before it.
- 18.0%
- ROCEReturn on capital employed. Operating profit after depreciation (revenue less operating expenses and depreciation, without other income and one-off items) as a percentage of all the money the business runs on: the whole group's net worth, the other owners of its subsidiaries included, plus borrowings. Lease liabilities are not counted: the results filings do not state them. The profit is over the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly); net worth and borrowings are on the latest balance sheet.
- 19.4%
- Debt to equityDebt to equity. Borrowings divided by the whole group's net worth, the other owners of its subsidiaries included: rupees borrowed for each rupee of equity in the business. Lease liabilities are not counted: the results filings do not state them. From the balance sheet at the end of Mar 2026.
- 0.09
- Volume, BSEVolume. Shares traded on the last trading day. Volume in the glossary
- 3,185
Prime Fresh's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.
Who owns Prime Fresh, filing by filing
Per cent of the company's shares.
Sep 2026 filing
- Promoters50.71%
- Foreign institutionsNone
- Indian institutions0.90%
- Individuals and others48.39%
Shareholding pattern, per cent
- Promoters
- Foreign institutions
- Indian institutions
- Individuals and others
| Per cent | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.89% | 49.94% | 49.94% | 50.75% | 50.75% | 50.71% | |
| Indian promoters | 49.89% | 49.94% | 49.94% | 50.75% | 50.75% | 50.71% |
| Public. Every shareholder outside the promoter group, the employee trusts and the shares held against depositary receipts, as the filing totals them. Public in the glossary | 50.11% | 50.06% | 50.06% | 49.25% | 49.25% | 49.29% |
| Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 8.89% | 8.88% | 8.88% |
| Shares in issue | 1,36,45,767 | 1,36,58,572 | 1,36,58,572 | 1,38,79,861 | 1,38,79,861 | 1,38,90,931 |
| Shares locked inShares locked in. Shares the filing reports as barred from sale until a set day, such as promoters' shares after a public issue or shares allotted to an investor directly. Shares locked in in the glossary | 40,43,139 | 40,43,139 | 40,55,944 | 41,58,384 | 42,77,933 | 2,34,094 |
| Promoters' shares locked in | 40,43,139 | 40,43,139 | 40,55,944 | 41,58,384 | 42,77,933 | 2,34,094 |
Prime Fresh promoters
Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HIREN CHANDRAKANT GHELANI, 30.80%.Promoter buying and selling
| Holder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIREN CHANDRAKANT GHELANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families | 30.80% | 42,77,933 | 0.00% | 5.47% |
| JINEN CHANDRAKANT GHELANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families | 5.78% | 8,03,289 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| HARDIK CHANDRAKANT GHELANIIndian companies, trusts and others | 4.51% | 6,25,800 | 100.00% | 0.00% |
| N H TIME INVESTMENTS RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others | 2.94% | 4,08,000 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| PROSPERITY SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others | 2.89% | 4,02,000 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| AMEESHA JITENDRA KARIA .Indian companies, trusts and others | 2.15% | 2,98,595 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| NEHA JINEN GHELANIIndian companies, trusts and others | 1.36% | 1,89,585 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| MANISHA HARDIK GHELANIIndian companies, trusts and others | 0.22% | 30,000 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| CHANDRAKANT CHUNILAL GHELANIIndian companies, trusts and others | 0.06% | 9,000 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Largest public holders of Prime Fresh, filing by filing
Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.
| Holder | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KULIN SHANTILAL VORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | 3.01% | 3.00% | 3.00% | 2.96% | 3.00% | 2.96% |
| SONA SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | 2.56% | 2.56% | 2.56% | 2.52% | 2.52% | 2.52% |
| KUTMUTIA RUJIT KISOREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 2.43% | 2.43% | 2.43% |
| KAPIL MAHESH KUMAR JHAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | 2.36% | 2.36% | 2.36% | 2.32% | 2.32% | 2.32% |
| SHOOLIN STUDIOS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies | 2.04% | 2.04% | 2.04% | 2.01% | 2.01% | 2.01% |
| GURMEETSINGH BHAMRAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | 1.92% | 1.92% | 1.92% | 1.89% | 1.89% | 1.89% |
| ASHVIN S PATILResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | 1.67% | 1.66% | 1.66% | 1.62% | 1.62% | 1.62% |
| PRASHANT PRAKASHCHANDRA JOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | 1.30% | 1.30% | 1.30% | 1.28% | 1.28% | 1.28% |
| SONU SURJIT VASANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | 1.06% | 1.05% | 1.05% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| ASHIT AMRIT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value | 1.12% | 1.12% | 1.12% | 1.09% | 1.06% | – |
Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing
Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.
- Individuals and others: ASHIT AMRIT PATEL no longer named, from 1.06%; KULIN SHANTILAL VORA 2.96%, −0.04 pts