Prima Agro shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 519262Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Prima Agro Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1993
Last close ₹14.16₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹14.16.

28 Oct: open ₹14.16, high ₹14.16, low ₹14.16

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹12.35Low, 24 Jul 2026₹24.90High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹7.36 Cr4,745th largest listed
P/E
16.83
P/B
0.47
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.8%
ROCE
−2.7%
Debt to equity
0.41
Volume, BSE
5

Prima Agro's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Prima Agro, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.15%
  • Individuals and others59.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
59.89%40.11%40.15%59.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.59%33.59%33.59%29.82%29.82%29.82%29.82%29.82%29.82%29.82%34.52%36.19%36.19%36.19%40.06%40.06%40.11%40.11%40.13%40.13%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%
Indian promoters33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.59%33.59%33.59%29.82%29.82%29.82%29.82%29.82%29.82%29.82%34.52%36.19%36.19%36.19%40.06%40.06%40.11%40.11%40.13%40.13%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%
66.44%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.41%66.41%66.41%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%65.48%63.81%63.81%63.81%59.94%59.94%59.89%59.89%59.87%59.87%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%
Shares in issue51,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,90051,94,900
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Prima Agro shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,940Dec 1612,898Mar 1712,858Jun 1712,843Sep 1712,824Dec 1712,806Mar 1812,848Jun 1812,722Sep 1812,644Dec 1812,566Mar 1912,538Jun 1912,526Sep 1912,498Dec 1912,478Mar 2012,456Jun 2012,523Sep 2012,508Dec 2012,467Mar 2112,582Jun 2112,822Sep 2112,820Dec 2112,912Mar 2212,929Jun 2212,854Sep 2212,817Dec 2212,813Mar 2312,749Jun 2312,724Sep 2312,742Dec 2312,754Mar 2412,757Jun 2412,832Sep 2412,916Dec 2412,903Mar 2512,771Jun 2512,789Sep 2512,757Dec 2512,733Mar 2612,748Jun 2612,727Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,94012,89812,85812,84312,82412,80612,84812,72212,64412,56612,53812,52612,49812,47812,45612,52312,50812,46712,58212,82212,82012,91212,92912,85412,81712,81312,74912,72412,74212,75412,75712,83212,91612,90312,77112,78912,75712,73312,74812,727
1111111111111010101099999991010101011111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111010101099999991010101011111111111111111111111111111111111111
12,92912,88712,84712,83212,81312,79512,83812,71212,63412,55612,52912,51712,48912,46912,44712,51412,49912,45712,57212,81212,81012,90112,91812,84312,80612,80212,73812,71312,73112,74312,74612,82112,90512,89212,76012,77812,74612,72212,73712,716
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Prima Agro promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AYYAPPA ROLLER FLOUR 1203760001197434, 9.42%.

Holder
AYYAPPA ROLLER FLOUR 1203760001197434Indian companies, trusts and others9.42%4,89,239
SWATI GUPTA 1203760001064023Individuals and Hindu undivided families6.22%3,23,125
AYYAPPA REAL ESTATE PRIVATE LIMITED IN30021419978705Indian companies, trusts and others5.28%2,74,330
SUSHILA GUPTA IN30021419969261Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.08%2,11,801
KUSHAGRA GUPTA IN30021419938393Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.88%2,01,304
SAJJAN KUMAR GUPTA IN30021416731727Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.54%1,83,700
PRIMA ALLOYS PRIVATE LIMITED IN30021420120405Indian companies, trusts and others3.08%1,60,015
PRIMA CREDITS LIMITED IN30021421790190Indian companies, trusts and others3.01%1,56,425
KARISHMA GUPTA IN30021424456274Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.70%36,215
SARITA JINDAL IN30021416663213Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.48%25,000
DIMPLE AGARWALA IN30021416727512Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%24,638
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Prima Agro, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KUSHAGRA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.87%–3.87%–––3.87%–––––––––––––––––––
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTA JIGNESH MADHUKANT MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.39%1.39%1.62%1.67%1.68%1.68%1.70%1.68%–1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTA JIGNESH MADHUKANT MEHTA 1204200000178481Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––
PANKAJ KARANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PANKAJ V KARANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.