Pricol logo

Pricol shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PRICOLLTDBSE: 540293Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Pricol Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 2017
Last close ₹645.35down ₹2.15 (0.33%)BSE ₹645.85

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹647.50.

28 Oct: open ₹638.00, high ₹648.85, low ₹635.55

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹508.95Low, 30 Mar 2026₹823.00High, 20 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹7,866 Cr670th largest listed
P/E
29.36
P/B
6.27
Dividend yield
0.31%
ROE
23.6%
ROCE
23.0%
Debt to equity
0.29
Volume, NSE
2,21,37553.2% delivered

Pricol's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Pricol, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters38.51%
  • Foreign institutions14.06%
  • Indian institutions11.66%
  • Individuals and others35.77%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.24%2.90%38.51%14.06%11.66%35.77%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
37.26%37.26%37.26%37.26%37.18%37.18%37.18%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%
Indian promoters37.26%37.26%37.26%37.26%37.18%37.18%37.18%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%
62.74%62.74%62.74%62.74%62.82%62.82%62.82%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%61.49%
Shares in issue9,47,96,7219,47,96,7219,47,96,7219,47,96,7219,47,96,7219,47,96,7219,47,96,7219,47,96,7219,47,96,7219,47,96,7219,47,96,7219,47,96,7219,47,96,7219,47,96,7219,47,96,72112,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,49812,18,81,498
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Pricol shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

44,704Mar 1743,379Jun 1742,097Sep 1740,130Dec 1740,218Mar 1840,778Jun 1841,358Sep 1841,698Dec 1841,249Mar 1942,083Jun 1940,979Sep 1939,884Dec 1937,886Mar 2037,729Jun 2036,641Sep 2041,727Dec 2040,735Mar 2147,335Jun 2164,425Sep 2161,047Dec 2168,993Mar 2263,951Jun 2259,299Sep 2262,130Dec 2266,192Mar 2370,005Jun 2377,519Sep 231,02,786Dec 231,29,053Mar 241,43,198Jun 241,65,013Sep 241,66,521Dec 241,68,165Mar 251,65,500Jun 251,64,915Sep 251,66,402Dec 251,64,571Mar 261,65,911Jun 261,64,645Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders44,70443,37942,09740,13040,21840,77841,35841,69841,24942,08340,97939,88437,88637,72936,64141,72740,73547,33564,42561,04768,99363,95159,29962,13066,19270,00577,5191,02,7861,29,0531,43,1981,65,0131,66,5211,68,1651,65,5001,64,9151,66,4021,64,5711,65,9111,64,645
171717171717171111111111111010101010101010101010101212111111111111111111101010
Indian promoters171717171717171111111111111010101010101010101010101212111111111111111111101010
44,68743,36242,08040,11340,20140,76141,34141,68741,23842,07240,96839,87337,87537,71936,63141,71740,72547,32564,41561,03768,98363,94159,28962,12066,18269,99377,5071,02,7751,29,0421,43,1871,65,0021,66,5101,68,1541,65,4891,64,9041,66,3911,64,5611,65,9011,64,635
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Pricol promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRICOL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED, 9.03%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRICOL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.03%1,10,01,762
VIJAY MOHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.59%1,04,65,364
VIKRAM MOHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.26%76,25,506
VIREN MOHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.46%66,58,409
VANITHA MOHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.70%57,31,468
SHRIMAY ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.14%26,10,160
PRICOL ENGINEERING INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.42%17,33,854
PRICOL LOGISTICS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.56%6,82,000
MADHURA MOHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%2,33,453
MANASA MOHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%1,92,857
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Pricol, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Pricol

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.21%3.67%3.83%4.05%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%3.65%3.65%3.23%3.02%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.11%1.19%1.16%1.15%1.14%
FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.76%3.00%3.00%2.23%1.43%1.35%–
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.64%2.42%2.28%2.63%2.72%2.50%–––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE TRUSTEE OF NOMURA INDIA STOCK MOTHEForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.76%–2.76%2.36%1.53%––––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE TRUSTEE OF NOMURA INDIA STOCK MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.76%–––––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/c - ULIF01311/02/08LIFEHIGHGR104 - High Growth FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD. - PURE GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––
MINDA CORPORATION LIMITED (2nd Holder - SMC INVESTMENTS AND ADVISORS LIMITED)Companies––––––––––––––––––––––––15.70%15.70%15.70%15.70%–––––––––––
PHI CAPITAL SOLUTIONS LLPOther non-institutions4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%5.73%2.08%–––––––––––
NOMURA SINGAPORE LIMITED ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.04%––––––––––––––
MINERVA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––2.87%3.64%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.85%3.73%3.73%–––––––––––––––
AIDOS INDIA FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.94%2.61%2.75%2.82%2.49%2.50%2.54%2.75%2.33%2.26%–––––––––––––––
SANJANA CRYOGENIC STORAGES LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.96%2.00%2.03%2.03%–––––––––––––––
BAO VALUE FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––––––––––
ANANTNATH SKYCON PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.45%1.15%–––––––––––––––
NEGOLICE INDIA LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.56%1.85%1.76%2.11%2.11%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.11%–––––––––––––––––
VRAMATH FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.82%4.87%4.82%4.82%4.43%4.37%4.37%4.43%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.28%1.07%––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH MADHAVAN UNNI (HUF)Other non-institutions2.05%2.05%2.04%–2.00%2.00%2.03%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.75%1.75%––––––––––––––––––––––
HESHIKA GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––
VIRTUE FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––
ANTARA INDIA EVERGREEN FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNITA BHAGCHANDKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.20%1.64%2.18%1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
AKG FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.27%1.35%1.37%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHMORE INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds–––1.05%1.26%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UNO METALS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.30%1.30%1.08%––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AKG FINVEST LTDOther non-institutions––1.18%1.21%–1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH MADHAVAN UNNIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRICOL LIMITED - UNCLAIMED SHARES SUSPENSE ACCOUNTOther non-institutions1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUND no longer named, from 1.35%; GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIO 3.02%, −0.21 pts
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.14%, −0.01 pts