Precision Wires India logo

Precision Wires India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PRECWIREBSE: 523539Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Precision Wires India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1992 on BSE, Sep 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹405.20up ₹2.50 (0.62%)BSE ₹405.30

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹402.70.

28 Oct: open ₹401.50, high ₹415.50, low ₹395.90

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹210.01Low, 20 Jan 2026₹524.90High, 31 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹7,407 Cr716th largest listed
P/E
42.42
P/B
9.59
Dividend yield
0.31%
ROE
25.9%
ROCE
27.3%
Debt to equity
0.21
Volume, NSE
2,85,73837.7% delivered

Precision Wires India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Precision Wires India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.62%
  • Foreign institutions2.56%
  • Indian institutions0.26%
  • Individuals and others40.57%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.67%0.01%56.62%2.56%0.26%40.57%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%60.43%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.49%56.62%56.62%56.62%56.62%
Indian promoters59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%60.43%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.49%56.62%56.62%56.62%56.62%
40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%39.57%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%42.07%42.07%42.07%42.07%42.07%42.07%42.07%42.07%42.07%42.51%43.38%43.38%43.38%43.38%
Shares in issue2,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,2462,31,27,24611,56,36,23011,56,36,23011,56,36,23011,56,36,23017,34,54,34517,34,54,34517,86,57,97517,86,57,97517,86,57,97517,86,57,97517,86,57,97517,86,57,97517,86,57,97517,86,57,97517,86,57,97518,00,40,97518,28,07,97518,28,07,97518,28,07,97518,28,07,975
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––00000052,03,63052,03,6300000004,63,00018,46,00046,13,00027,67,00027,67,00027,67,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Precision Wires India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,061Dec 1611,041Mar 1711,678Jun 1712,420Sep 1711,961Dec 1712,226Mar 1812,180Jun 1812,124Sep 1812,367Dec 1812,252Mar 1912,116Jun 1911,952Sep 1911,867Dec 1911,892Mar 2012,414Jun 2012,575Sep 2013,378Dec 2014,425Mar 2115,015Jun 2115,888Sep 2125,768Dec 2147,735Mar 2246,937Jun 2248,263Sep 2256,905Dec 2253,934Mar 2351,719Jun 2350,927Sep 2353,345Dec 2356,707Mar 2456,681Jun 2461,803Sep 2466,244Dec 2462,785Mar 2559,183Jun 2557,783Sep 2559,379Dec 2562,834Mar 2667,461Jun 2668,878Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,06111,04111,67812,42011,96112,22612,18012,12412,36712,25212,11611,95211,86711,89212,41412,57513,37814,42515,01515,88825,76847,73546,93748,26356,90553,93451,71950,92753,34556,70756,68161,80366,24462,78559,18357,78359,37962,83467,46168,878
12121212121111101010101010101010101010101110101010101010101010101010999999
Indian promoters12121212121111101010101010101010101010101110101010101010101010101010999999
11,04911,02911,66612,40811,94912,21512,16912,11412,35712,24212,10611,94211,85711,88212,40412,56513,36814,41515,00515,87825,75747,72546,92748,25356,89553,92451,70950,91753,33556,69756,67161,79366,23462,77559,17457,77459,37062,82567,45268,869
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Precision Wires India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Galvawire Agencies Pvt Ltd, 14.23%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Galvawire Agencies Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others14.23%2,60,20,020
Gira Milan MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.62%1,94,19,142
Milan M MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.27%1,51,23,345
Deepak M MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.54%1,37,85,900
Nirbhay Deepak MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.18%1,31,22,375
Sujata D MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.01%91,52,392
Milan Mahendra Mehta HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.30%41,95,875
Deepak M Mehta HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.26%22,96,500
Aanchal Nirbhay MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%3,81,195
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Precision Wires India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Saraswati Commercial (India) LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%
Kcp Sugar and Industries Corporation LimitedCompanies1.35%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.44%1.50%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.54%1.55%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.50%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%
Four Dimensions Securities (India) LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.45%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%
Singularity Holdings LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.45%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%
Vinod SethiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.30%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%–1.31%1.32%1.32%–1.30%1.31%1.31%1.34%
Vimod SethiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%––––––––
Anita BhandariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%1.16%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––
Ania BhandariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Vinod Sethi 1.34%, +0.03 pts