Praveg logo

Praveg shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PRAVEGBSE: 531637Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Praveg Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1996
Last close ₹220.15down ₹3.20 (1.43%)BSE ₹220.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹223.35.

28 Oct: open ₹224.40, high ₹225.59, low ₹219.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹175.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹361.80High, 17 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹575 Cr1,707th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.28
Dividend yield
0.23%
ROE
−4.1%
ROCE
0.6%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, NSE
15,75786.9% delivered

Praveg's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Praveg, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.18%
  • Foreign institutions1.84%
  • Indian institutions3.44%
  • Individuals and others48.54%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.37%0.03%46.18%1.84%3.44%48.54%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%73.97%73.97%73.97%73.97%73.97%73.97%74.02%73.97%74.17%74.31%65.37%62.00%62.00%57.56%55.01%54.53%48.18%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.50%45.50%45.50%45.94%46.06%46.18%46.18%
Indian promoters6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%73.97%73.97%73.97%73.97%73.97%73.97%74.02%73.97%74.17%74.31%65.37%62.00%62.00%57.56%55.01%54.53%48.18%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.50%45.50%45.50%45.94%46.06%46.18%46.18%
93.40%93.40%93.40%93.40%93.40%93.40%93.40%93.40%93.40%93.40%93.40%93.40%93.40%26.03%26.03%26.03%26.03%26.03%26.03%25.98%26.03%25.83%25.69%34.63%38.00%38.00%42.44%44.99%45.47%51.82%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.06%53.94%53.82%53.82%
Shares in issue51,50,60051,50,60051,50,60051,50,60051,50,60051,50,60051,50,60051,50,60051,50,60051,50,60051,50,60051,50,60051,50,6001,84,84,1001,84,84,1001,84,84,1001,84,84,1001,84,84,1001,84,84,1001,84,84,1001,84,84,1001,84,84,1001,84,84,1001,84,84,1002,09,22,0802,09,22,0802,20,22,0802,26,39,5882,28,39,5882,45,32,6132,58,25,6372,58,25,6372,58,25,6372,61,40,6952,61,40,6952,61,40,6952,61,40,6952,61,40,6952,61,40,6952,61,40,695
Shares locked in3,40,0003,40,000––––––––––––––––––––––92,70,97092,70,9701,03,70,97033,53,12627,77,04845,00,26053,32,80739,58,26823,93,0243,15,058–3,15,058–––10,93,494
Promoters' shares locked in3,40,0003,40,000––––––––––––––––––––––70,54,62670,54,62681,54,62619,88,89011,00,00019,88,89019,88,89011,00,00011,00,000––––––10,93,494
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Praveg shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,345Dec 161,033Mar 171,012Jun 171,030Sep 171,016Dec 171,015Mar 181,020Jun 181,007Sep 181,010Dec 181,001Mar 19997Jun 191,011Sep 191,008Dec 191,004Mar 201,045Jun 201,108Sep 201,335Dec 201,889Mar 213,173Jun 214,664Sep 214,490Dec 214,632Mar 224,378Jun 226,517Sep 227,082Dec 2211,556Mar 2311,238Jun 2313,276Sep 2317,664Dec 2363,020Mar 2456,318Jun 2451,327Sep 2450,854Dec 2450,126Mar 2548,415Jun 2547,097Sep 2545,746Dec 2544,188Mar 2643,383Jun 2642,333Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,3451,0331,0121,0301,0161,0151,0201,0071,0101,0019971,0111,0081,0041,0451,1081,3351,8893,1734,6644,4904,6324,3786,5177,08211,55611,23813,27617,66463,02056,31851,32750,85450,12648,41547,09745,74644,18843,38342,333
222222222222291212121212131313158810108889888888887
Indian promoters222222222222291212121212131313158810108889888888887
1,3431,0311,0101,0281,0141,0131,0181,0051,0089999951,0091,0069951,0331,0961,3231,8773,1614,6514,4774,6194,3636,5097,07411,54611,22813,26817,65663,01256,30951,31950,84650,11848,40747,08945,73844,18043,37542,326
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Praveg promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VISHNUBHAI VITTHALBHAI PATEL, 25.16%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VISHNUBHAI VITTHALBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.16%65,78,2150.00%
PATEL ASHABEN VISHNUKUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.74%43,75,3620.00%
HARSH VISHNUBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.16%8,27,080100.00%
KAMLABEN VITTHALBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.79%2,06,945100.00%
JHAVERI CREDITS AND CAPITAL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.22%56,469100.00%
VISHNUBHAI VITTHALBHAI PATEL HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%25,2230.00%
ZALAK HARSH PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%3,000100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Praveg, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SAGEONE-FLAGSHIP GROWTH OE FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.19%
AJAY KUMAR AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.31%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%
THERMO CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.39%1.41%1.48%1.48%
RITU BAPNANon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.61%1.40%
IEGFL - MULTI OPPORTUNITYForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.63%––1.32%–1.09%1.25%––––1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.28%
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%
SAGEONE - FLAGSHIP GROWTH 2 FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.75%1.40%1.33%1.55%1.74%2.03%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%–
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.15%2.15%––––
MNCL CAPITAL COMPOUNDER FUND 2Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.23%1.23%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––
INDIA EMERGING GIANTS FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.70%2.05%–1.18%––1.08%1.27%–1.67%–––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––
SBI GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.80%–––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%2.18%2.15%––––––
TIMF HOLDINGSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.03%2.03%2.03%2.00%––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.16%1.16%1.17%1.15%––––––
HITESHKUMAR RASIKLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.04%1.20%1.19%1.11%1.05%1.05%––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%2.11%–––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––
RAJESH K PATELNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––3.61%5.31%5.31%–4.91%––––––––––––
PROBI PRAVINBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.40%1.36%––––––––––––
JAYESH ISHWARLAL PATELNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––3.61%3.19%3.19%––––––––––––––
PROBI FINCAP PVT LTDCompanies3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%–––––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––
SHAILESHKUMAR HANSRAJBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–4.98%4.18%4.18%4.18%–4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%1.16%1.16%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANJAYKUMAR SOMABHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%–2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JITENDRAKUMAR VITHTHALBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.88%2.87%2.87%––––––2.87%2.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANJAYBHAI MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.75%2.75%2.75%–2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JASHODABEN JAYANTILAL PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.67%2.67%2.67%–2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PUNITABEN BHARATBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–4.99%2.66%2.66%2.66%–2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHVINKUMAR AMRUTBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.55%2.57%2.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHIRAGKUMAR SOMABHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.56%2.56%2.56%–2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAKASHKUMAR PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%–2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHENDRABHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%–2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHARATBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.33%2.33%2.33%–2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOKBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.32%2.32%2.34%2.32%–2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHIRAGBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–4.88%2.32%2.32%2.32%–2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GITABEN PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%–2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALPABEN PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%–2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RASILABEN PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.29%2.31%2.29%–2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VINOD FOJMALJI KOTHARI H.U.FOther non-institutions––1.62%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.64%1.63%1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KALPESH J. THAKKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 77 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: IEGFL - MULTI OPPORTUNITY 1.28%, −0.39 pts
  • Indian institutions: SAGEONE-FLAGSHIP GROWTH OE FUND newly named at 3.19%; SAGEONE - FLAGSHIP GROWTH 2 FUND no longer named, from 2.29%
  • Individuals and others: DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIA newly named at 1.11%; RITU BAPNA 1.40%, −0.21 pts