PPAP Automotive logo

PPAP Automotive shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PPAPBSE: 532934Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

PPAP Automotive Limited · Formerly Precision Pipes and Profiles Company · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2008
Last close ₹213.36up ₹7.03 (3.41%)BSE ₹220.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹206.33.

27 Oct: open ₹215.00, high ₹219.49, low ₹208.97

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹176.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹379.50High, 13 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹302 Cr2,132nd largest listed
P/E
6.52
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.89
Dividend yield
1.17%
ROE
14.7%
ROE without one-offs
−1.1%
ROCE
3.4%
Debt to equity
0.59
Volume, NSE
5,41159.2% delivered

PPAP Automotive's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns PPAP Automotive, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.30%
  • Foreign institutions5.66%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others30.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.01%0.00%64.30%5.66%30.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.46%63.55%63.55%63.60%63.60%63.78%63.80%64.04%64.04%64.04%64.04%64.20%64.20%64.29%64.29%64.52%64.52%64.78%64.87%64.87%64.87%64.87%64.87%64.87%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%64.61%64.61%64.61%64.61%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.30%64.30%
Indian promoters63.46%63.55%63.55%63.60%63.60%63.78%63.80%64.04%64.04%64.04%64.04%64.20%64.20%64.29%64.29%64.52%64.52%64.78%64.87%64.87%64.87%64.87%64.87%64.87%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%64.61%64.61%64.61%64.61%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.30%64.30%
36.54%36.45%36.45%36.40%36.40%36.22%36.20%35.96%35.96%35.96%35.96%35.80%35.80%35.71%35.71%35.48%35.48%35.22%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%35.39%35.39%35.39%35.39%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.70%35.70%
Shares in issue1,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,00,0001,40,86,5131,40,86,5131,40,86,5131,40,86,5131,41,15,0701,41,15,0701,41,15,0701,41,15,0701,41,52,9871,41,52,987
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of PPAP Automotive shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,432Dec 1615,629Mar 1715,912Jun 1716,328Sep 1717,197Dec 1718,177Mar 1817,957Jun 1817,344Sep 1818,087Dec 1818,193Mar 1917,911Jun 1917,683Sep 1917,408Dec 1917,049Mar 2017,541Jun 2018,598Sep 2019,539Dec 2019,914Mar 2120,610Jun 2121,269Sep 2119,920Dec 2119,145Mar 2218,738Jun 2217,967Sep 2216,728Dec 2216,414Mar 2316,860Jun 2316,482Sep 2316,654Dec 2316,939Mar 2417,024Jun 2417,097Sep 2417,568Dec 2417,103Mar 2516,093Jun 2515,752Sep 2515,450Dec 2515,228Mar 2615,487Jun 2616,356Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,43215,62915,91216,32817,19718,17717,95717,34418,08718,19317,91117,68317,40817,04917,54118,59819,53919,91420,61021,26919,92019,14518,73817,96716,72816,41416,86016,48216,65416,93917,02417,09717,56817,10316,09315,75215,45015,22815,48716,356
12131313131313131313131313131313131313131313888888888888888888
Indian promoters12131313131313131313131313131313131313131313888888888888888888
16,42015,61615,89916,31517,18418,16417,94417,33118,07418,18017,89817,67017,39517,03617,52818,58519,52619,90120,59721,25619,90719,13218,73017,95916,72016,40616,85216,47416,64616,93117,01617,08917,56017,09516,08515,74415,44215,22015,47916,348
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

PPAP Automotive promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ajay Kumar Jain, 27.32%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ajay Kumar JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families27.32%38,67,180
Kalindi Farms Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others22.61%32,00,000
Abhishek JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.08%10,02,404
Vinay Kumari JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.77%5,33,890
Prism Suppliers Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.37%1,93,700
Smart Commotrade Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.19%1,68,030
Ajay Kumar Jain HUF(Karta-Ajay Kumar Jain)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.64%90,123
Rashi JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%45,540
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of PPAP Automotive, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Toacs Center Pte LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––1.06%2.59%4.35%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.64%5.64%
Manohar DevabhaktuniNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––2.07%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.51%2.51%
Tokai Kogyo Company LimitedForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.61%–1.61%1.61%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%
I M Infrastructure and Hospitality LlpCompanies––––––––––1.68%1.68%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.07%1.07%–––
Anuradha NaugraiyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.04%––––––––––––––
Tokai Kogyo Co. Ltd.Foreign companies–1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.59%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%–––––––––––––––
Unatgagan Commodities Private LimitedOther non-institutions3.59%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.63%3.63%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%2.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rajan RakhejaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vanaja Sundar IyerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.11%1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
I.M.Infrastructure and Hospitality Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.05%1.02%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.