Power Grid Corporation of India logo

Power Grid Corporation of India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: POWERGRIDBSE: 532898PowerLarge Cap

Power Grid Corporation of India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2007
Last close ₹251.75up ₹4.75 (1.92%)BSE ₹251.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹247.00.

27 Oct: open ₹246.55, high ₹253.45, low ₹245.25

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹242.30Low, 23 Oct 2026₹324.95High, 27 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹2,34,143 Cr32nd largest listed
P/E
14.73
P/B
2.33
Dividend yield
3.58%
ROE
16.5%
ROCE
10.2%
Debt to equity
1.47
Volume, NSE
1,13,93,61763.3% delivered

Power Grid Corporation of India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Power Grid Corporation of India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.34%
  • Foreign institutions24.03%
  • Indian institutions20.91%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others3.72%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.34%2.94%51.34%24.03%20.91%3.72%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.90%57.90%57.90%57.90%56.91%56.91%56.27%56.34%56.34%55.37%55.37%55.37%54.96%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%
Indian promoters57.90%57.90%57.90%57.90%56.91%56.91%56.27%56.34%56.34%55.37%55.37%55.37%54.96%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%51.34%
42.10%42.10%42.10%42.10%43.09%43.09%43.73%43.66%43.66%44.63%44.63%44.63%45.04%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%48.66%
Shares in issue5,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6485,23,15,89,6486,97,54,52,8646,97,54,52,8646,97,54,52,8646,97,54,52,8646,97,54,52,8646,97,54,52,8646,97,54,52,8646,97,54,52,8649,30,06,03,8199,30,06,03,8199,30,06,03,8199,30,06,03,8199,30,06,03,8199,30,06,03,8199,30,06,03,8199,30,06,03,8199,30,06,03,8199,30,06,03,8199,30,06,03,8199,30,06,03,8199,30,06,03,819
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Power Grid Corporation of India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,74,148Dec 166,71,277Mar 176,57,147Jun 176,45,167Sep 176,44,074Dec 175,98,244Mar 185,85,328Jun 185,76,187Sep 185,69,346Dec 185,62,363Mar 195,54,431Jun 195,55,295Sep 195,56,538Dec 195,56,321Mar 205,70,625Jun 205,90,156Sep 205,82,420Dec 205,91,585Mar 216,71,110Jun 217,19,276Sep 217,77,072Dec 218,04,152Mar 227,90,532Jun 228,23,239Sep 228,11,074Dec 228,02,619Mar 237,83,265Jun 239,31,366Sep 239,61,585Dec 2311,00,850Mar 2413,17,077Jun 2413,29,741Sep 2413,51,252Dec 2413,83,986Mar 2513,88,417Jun 2513,72,725Sep 2513,74,801Dec 2513,35,909Mar 2613,51,868Jun 2613,55,725Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,74,1486,71,2776,57,1476,45,1676,44,0745,98,2445,85,3285,76,1875,69,3465,62,3635,54,4315,55,2955,56,5385,56,3215,70,6255,90,1565,82,4205,91,5856,71,1107,19,2767,77,0728,04,1527,90,5328,23,2398,11,0748,02,6197,83,2659,31,3669,61,58511,00,85013,17,07713,29,74113,51,25213,83,98613,88,41713,72,72513,74,80113,35,90913,51,86813,55,725
1222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters1222222222222222222222222222222222222222
6,74,1476,71,2756,57,1456,45,1656,44,0725,98,2425,85,3265,76,1855,69,3445,62,3615,54,4295,55,2935,56,5365,56,3195,70,6235,90,1545,82,4185,91,5836,71,1087,19,2747,77,0708,04,1507,90,5308,23,2378,11,0728,02,6177,83,2639,31,3649,61,58311,00,84813,17,07513,29,73913,51,25013,83,98413,88,41513,72,72313,74,79913,35,90713,51,86613,55,723
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Power Grid Corporation of India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 51.34%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments51.34%4,77,48,84,280
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Power Grid Corporation of India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Power Grid Corporation of India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS SECURED FUND & OthersInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.50%
NPS TRUST A/C - HDFC PF NPS SURAKSHIT INCOME FUNDProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.67%––1.95%2.05%––2.43%2.37%–2.77%2.46%––2.49%––––––2.34%–––1.52%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00420091Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.76%3.16%3.65%–4.52%–
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.59%2.02%––2.04%2.34%––2.41%––2.41%2.41%–2.82%2.07%2.25%2.53%2.57%2.39%–1.96%2.12%1.76%–
NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENTProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.54%–
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-SECURED FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.41%––––4.04%––
NPS TRUST A/C - LIC PFL NPS SMART BALANCE TIER IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%–––
NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PENSION FUND - UPS - CG SCHEMEProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%––––
NPS TRUST - A/C TATA PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%–––––
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS SECURED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.63%––––––
NPS TRUST A/C - LIC PENSION FUND LIMITED - NPS LITProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%––––––
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.27%–2.34%––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.32%2.32%2.32%––4.87%6.38%6.41%6.41%6.41%4.89%4.58%4.71%5.25%5.66%5.93%5.93%5.93%5.93%–––––––––––2.30%–––––––––
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.27%––––––4.99%––2.07%1.64%–2.10%–––––––––––
LICI GRATUITY PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%––––––––––––
CAPITAL INCOME BUILDERForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.17%3.17%3.37%3.37%2.69%2.60%2.67%2.57%2.53%2.53%2.53%1.58%––––––––––––
AMERICAN FUNDS GLOBAL BALANCED FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––
LICI ULIP-SECURED FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––2.43%–––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––
LICI MONEY PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––3.40%––––––––––––––––
LICI JEEVAN PLUS NON UNIT FUNDOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––––––5.96%––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00218091Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––7.51%–––––––––––––––––––
Qualified Institutional BuyerOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––3.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––
COMGEST GROWTH PLC - COMGEST GROWTH EMERGING MARKEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.31%1.31%1.31%––1.34%1.27%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.27%1.23%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA GRATUITY PLUS GROWTH FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––1.00%–––1.09%–––1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-BALANCED FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COMGEST GROWTH PLC - COMGEST GROWTH EMERGING MARKETSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.21%1.31%–––1.34%1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA MARKET PLUS NON UNIT FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIRTUS VONTOBEL EMERGING MARKETS OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH AND INCOME FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA FORTUNE PLUS SECURED FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––2.32%––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS - BALANCE FUNDInsurance companies––––3.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EUROPACIFIC GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.67%3.67%3.21%2.92%2.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAOMGEST GROWTH PLC - COMGEST GROWTH EMERGING MARKETSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEW WORLD FUND INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE no longer named, from 1.76%; GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - E newly named at 1.52%
  • Indian institutions: LICI NEW PENSION PLUS SECURED FUND & Others newly named at 5.50%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00420091 no longer named, from 4.52%; NPS TRUST A/C - HDFC PF NPS SURAKSHIT INCOME FUND newly named at 1.57%; 1 more moved