Popees Baby Care India logo

Popees Baby Care India shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531971Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

POPEES BABY CARE INDIA LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1996
Last close ₹123.85down ₹6.50 (4.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹130.35.

27 Oct: open ₹123.85, high ₹123.85, low ₹123.85

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹123.85Low, 27 Oct 2026₹218.55High, 20 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹106 Cr2,591st largest listed
P/E
146.97
P/B
15.08
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.9%
ROCE
10.2%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, BSE
1

Popees Baby Care India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Popees Baby Care India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.17%
  • Individuals and others27.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
75.00%25.00%72.17%27.83%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%66.82%61.58%72.15%72.15%72.17%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%66.82%61.58%72.15%72.15%72.17%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%33.18%38.42%27.85%27.85%27.83%
Shares in issue50,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00078,57,50085,25,00085,25,00085,25,00085,25,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––8,96,1008,96,100––––––––––––––––––28,57,50015,00,00015,00,000–15,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––15,00,00015,00,00015,00,000–15,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Popees Baby Care India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

798Dec 16798Mar 17798Jun 17798Sep 17798Dec 17798Mar 18798Jun 18798Sep 18798Dec 18798Mar 19798Jun 19798Sep 19798Dec 19798Mar 20798Jun 2084Sep 2084Dec 2084Mar 2184Jun 2184Sep 2184Dec 2184Mar 2284Jun 2285Sep 2285Dec 2285Mar 2385Jun 2385Sep 2385Dec 2385Mar 2485Jun 2485Sep 2485Dec 2485Mar 25139Jun 25144Sep 25142Dec 25144Mar 26144Jun 26187Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders79879879879879879879879879879879879879879879884848484848484848585858585858585858585139144142144144187
2222222222222222222222222222222222244333
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222244333
79679679679679679679679679679679679679679679682828282828282828383838383838383838383137140138141141184
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Popees Baby Care India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHAJU THOMAS, 47.42%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHAJU THOMASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families47.42%40,42,49024.74%
LINTA P JOSEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.96%13,60,32036.76%
SUNITA J MANIYARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.80%7,50,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Popees Baby Care India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SAVIR POWER AND AUTOMATION PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––6.36%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%
DAIZAM AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––6.36%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%
KAVICHARLA KASI RATNAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%
KAVICHERLA A S V RAMANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––2.93%2.93%2.93%
ASHUKUNWAR AMARSING INDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%2.51%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%
SAMEEP SATISH UCHILResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%
RACHANA SAMEER PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%
KALPANA DEVI JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
Kavicharla A S V RamanaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––2.93%–––
NITIN SATYANARAYAN SARADAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%3.19%––––
AMARSINGH MOHBBATSINGH INDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%2.52%––––
AMARSINGH MOHABATSINGH INDA HUFOther non-institutions3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%2.41%––––
MONA NITIN SARDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%2.14%––––
NITIN SATYANARAYAN SARDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.