Poona Dal and Oil Industries logo

Poona Dal and Oil Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 519359Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Poona Dal and Oil Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1994
Last close ₹55.44up ₹0.83 (1.52%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹54.61.

28 Oct: open ₹54.69, high ₹56.00, low ₹54.63

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹52.06Low, 23 Oct 2026₹83.50High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹32 Cr3,667th largest listed
P/E
22.39
P/B
0.54
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.5%
ROCE
0.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
163

Poona Dal and Oil Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Poona Dal and Oil Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.38%
  • Individuals and others29.62%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
70.38%29.62%70.38%29.62%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%
Indian promoters70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%70.38%
29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%29.62%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%0.00%0.00%18.57%18.57%18.57%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue57,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,00057,08,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Poona Dal and Oil Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,242Dec 164,256Mar 174,238Jun 174,444Sep 174,072Dec 174,289Mar 184,282Jun 184,259Sep 184,254Dec 184,236Mar 194,198Jun 194,157Sep 194,145Dec 194,148Mar 204,383Jun 204,494Sep 204,488Dec 204,574Mar 214,536Jun 214,967Sep 214,972Dec 215,136Mar 225,692Jun 225,506Sep 225,437Dec 225,354Mar 235,320Jun 235,230Sep 235,238Dec 235,189Mar 245,158Jun 245,160Sep 245,227Dec 245,214Mar 255,141Jun 255,273Sep 255,206Dec 255,207Mar 265,153Jun 265,126Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,2424,2564,2384,4444,0724,2894,2824,2594,2544,2364,1984,1574,1454,1484,3834,4944,4884,5744,5364,9674,9725,1365,6925,5065,4375,3545,3205,2305,2385,1895,1585,1605,2275,2145,1415,2735,2065,2075,1535,126
141414141288888888888876666666666666666666555
Indian promoters141414141288888888888876666666666666666666555
4,2284,2424,2244,4304,0604,2814,2744,2514,2464,2284,1904,1494,1374,1404,3754,4864,4804,5674,5304,9614,9665,1305,6865,5005,4315,3485,3145,2245,2325,1835,1525,1545,2215,2085,1355,2675,2005,2025,1485,121
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Poona Dal and Oil Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUDARSHANBAI DEEPCHAND PARAKH, 30.75%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUDARSHANBAI DEEPCHAND PARAKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families30.75%17,55,179
SUJIT DEEPCHAND PARAKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.07%7,45,810
DEEPCHAND KESHARCHAND PARAKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.77%6,14,810
SUNIL DEEPCHAND PARAKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.65%6,07,710
RAJASHREE SUNIL PARAKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.15%2,93,710
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Poona Dal and Oil Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––2.04%–2.04%–2.04%2.04%––––––2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.05%1.05%1.05%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FOther non-institutions–––––2.04%–2.04%––2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––
PCS SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.39%1.39%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.