Poona Dal and Oil Industries logo

Poona Dal and Oil Industries financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

BSE: 519359Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Poona Dal and Oil Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1994
Last close ₹56.28up ₹0.84 (1.52%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹55.44.

29 Oct: open ₹55.00, high ₹56.93, low ₹54.01

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹52.06Low, 23 Oct 2026₹82.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹32 Cr3,667th largest listed
P/E
22.73
P/B
0.55
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.5%
ROCE
0.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
455

Poona Dal and Oil Industries' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them. It had no borrowings at 31 Mar 2026.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Poona Dal and Oil Industries annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
2959.1Mar 171892.2Mar 18183150Mar 191570.90Mar 201621.10Mar 212431.40Mar 221851.20Mar 23980.80Mar 241471.30Mar 251411.50Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹295 Cr, year to Mar 2017; lowest ₹98 Cr, year to Mar 2024

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
8.3%0.5%4.7%0.6%0.8%1.1%1.2%0.6%0.9%1.3%0.5%0.5%3.1%1.2%8.3%0.6%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.8%0.9%1.1%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue141
  2. Materials and goods−134
  3. Employee costs−1.0
  4. Other expenses−5.4
  5. Operating profit0.7
  6. Depreciation−0.5
  7. Other income+1.8
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax2.0
  11. Tax−0.5
  12. Net profit1.5

What the company owns

  • Cash and bank₹35 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹14 Cr
  • Inventory₹10 Cr
  • Receivables₹2 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹58 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹2 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1 Cr

Poona Dal and Oil Industries business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Poona Dal and Oil Industries segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹141 CrTotal
  • Oil₹140 Cr99.6% of total
  • Agro₹1 Cr0.4% of total

Profit by segment

  • Oil₹2.01 Cr100.0% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Oil

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Agro

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses18315716224318598147141
Company revenue, as in its results18315716224318598147141
Revenue14314114223617398142140
Revenue growth–−1.4%0.4%66.3%−26.8%−43.0%44.4%−1.3%
Profit172221122
Profit growth–−90.4%−1.0%11.8%−32.7%−14.7%74.7%9.6%
Margin12.0%1.2%1.2%0.8%0.7%1.1%1.3%1.4%
Revenue401621713051
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Poona Dal and Oil Industries quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations29518918315716224318598147141141
28118818215516024118397146140141
Materials and goods bought27818618015315924317996148134134
Employee costs11111111111
Other expenses21111−341−356
Operating profit before depreciation141122221111
Operating margin4.7%0.6%0.8%1.1%1.2%0.6%0.9%1.3%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Materials, % of revenue94.4%98.2%98.1%97.6%97.7%100.0%96.7%97.1%100.8%94.9%94.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue0.3%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.5%0.5%0.7%0.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue0.6%0.7%0.6%0.8%0.6%−1.0%2.1%1.1%−1.8%3.8%3.9%
Depreciation and amortisation11000000001
Operating profit after depreciation131112111100
Other income231700100122
Finance costs10111000000
One-off items––000000000
Profit before tax1431711221222
51200000110
Net profit921511111111
Net margin3.1%1.2%8.3%0.6%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.8%0.9%1.1%1.0%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
50.651.252.453.754.955.656.958.3
Share capital5.75.75.75.75.75.75.758.3
Reserves44.845.546.748.049.149.951.20.0
Borrowings0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
2.61.40.92.70.80.81.12.1
0.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Total assets53.452.553.456.455.756.458.060.4
4.74.94.44.03.23.32.78.1
48.747.748.952.452.553.255.352.4
Net debt−39.3−22.3−20.2−32.6−38.9−13.6−39.3−35.0
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−2.01.26.3−25.124.50.0
−1.12.16.1−25.125.82.8
−3.60.44.3−26.423.70.3
Receivables−0.60.20.00.5−1.40.8
Inventories−2.5−2.96.4−26.123.1−0.9
Payables−0.11.4−1.40.00.30.2
Other working capital−0.41.6−0.6−0.71.70.2
Tax paid−0.2−0.40.30.00.00.0
Interest paid−0.7−0.20.00.00.00.0
Capital spending0.10.00.00.20.06.1
Free cash flow−2.11.26.3−25.324.4−6.1
0.00.2−0.1−0.11.2−4.3
Cash from financing0.0−0.20.00.00.0−0.1
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−2.01.26.3−25.225.7−4.3
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Poona Dal and Oil Industries dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Earnings per share₹15.99₹3.92₹26.51₹1.57₹1.91₹2.45₹2.04₹1.36₹2.35₹2.60
Diluted earnings per share₹15.99₹3.92₹26.51₹1.57₹1.91₹2.45₹2.04₹1.36₹2.35₹2.60
Book value per share––₹88.56₹89.67₹91.88₹94.08₹96.10₹97.47₹99.65₹102.19
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)15.030.814.412.618.929.529.435.937.134.5
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth–−35.8%−3.1%−14.2%3.2%49.4%−23.7%−46.8%49.6%−4.4%
Operating profit growth–−91.6%25.5%23.3%10.1%−22.3%8.5%−26.4%−38.0%−3.6%
Net profit growth–−75.5%575.6%−94.1%21.3%28.5%−16.7%−33.2%72.8%10.5%
Earnings per share growth–−75.5%576.3%−94.1%21.7%28.3%−16.7%−33.3%72.8%10.6%
––29.9%1.8%2.1%2.6%2.1%1.4%2.4%2.6%
–––−28.2 pts0.3 pts0.5 pts−0.5 pts−0.7 pts1.0 pts0.2 pts
From the net margin–––−27.9 pts0.3 pts−0.3 pts0.2 pts0.5 pts0.2 pts0.4 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.3 pts0.1 pts0.8 pts−0.7 pts−1.3 pts0.8 pts−0.2 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––2.0%2.8%3.1%2.3%2.7%1.8%1.0%0.5%
Cash conversion––––−187.0%87.8%545.3%−3,233.1%1,823.4%3.0%
Interest cover15.71.31.72.02.26.144.9–––
Debt to equity––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days––43423464
Inventory days––13162118121222227
Payable days––00020011
Cash conversion cycle, days––17192619151262730
Working capital days––13566326251443740
Asset turnover––3.432.973.074.423.301.762.572.38
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.061.041.021.031.031.011.021.03
Sales per rupee of plant––65.7557.6566.59113.80122.1567.56112.8720.44
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.160.000.000.760.2412.90
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––––0.0%0.0%–
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
6.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−2.8%−8.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate–6.4%8.4%
Return on equity, average–2.2%2.1%
Return on capital employed, average–1.6%1.1%
Operating margin, average1.2%0.8%0.8%
Net margin, average1.8%0.8%0.9%
Asset turnover, average–2.892.23
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–4361
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations6.98−0.600.04
Cash from investing−3.09−3.18−4.29
Cash from financing−0.26−0.09−0.09
Capital spending6.346.346.11
Dividends paid0.000.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.000.00
Shares issued for cash0.000.000.00
Borrowings raised0.000.000.00
Borrowings repaid0.000.000.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––556364
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––9.7810.8917.9813.1826.6831.0724.7813.20
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−1.61−36.70−2.40−0.34−5.78−2.72
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––5.81−0.03−9.0746.42−42.619.68
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.52−5.251.74−0.17
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−28.7248.66−62.2222.6315.4678.43−26.52
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––24.8633.12−22.29−26.42501.18−127.5819.98
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––10.13−0.09−4.730.14−2.51−0.370.26
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––––0.000.00–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.9326.6810.8725.6916.1825.7525.5726.1427.1326.69
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––2.739.0526.1427.1326.69
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.