Ponni Sugars (Erode) logo

Ponni Sugars (Erode) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PONNIERODEBSE: 532460Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Ponni Sugars (Erode) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2002
Last close ₹333.40up ₹5.10 (1.55%)BSE ₹334.30

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹328.30.

29 Oct: open ₹328.30, high ₹337.50, low ₹325.55

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹252.40Low, 5 Feb 2026₹455.00High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹287 Cr2,267th largest listed
P/E
5.06
P/E without one-offs
25.19
P/B
0.49
Dividend yield
1.50%
ROE
10.1%
ROE without one-offs
2.0%
ROCE
8.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
18,58751.3% delivered

Ponni Sugars (Erode)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ponni Sugars (Erode), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.84%
  • Foreign institutions5.91%
  • Indian institutions0.05%
  • Individuals and others43.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.84%0.05%50.84%5.91%0.05%43.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.65%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%42.36%47.26%47.26%47.26%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%50.84%
Indian promoters36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%0.03%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.79%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%36.54%41.44%41.44%41.44%41.44%41.44%41.44%41.44%41.44%41.44%44.95%
Foreign promoters5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%42.33%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.86%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.90%
57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.35%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%57.64%52.74%52.74%52.74%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%49.16%
Shares in issue85,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,40,81585,98,41885,98,41885,98,42885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,41885,98,418
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ponni Sugars (Erode) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,469Dec 1610,554Mar 1710,421Jun 1710,408Sep 178,438Dec 178,232Mar 188,215Jun 188,011Sep 187,918Dec 187,763Mar 197,746Jun 197,565Sep 197,525Dec 197,452Mar 207,716Jun 208,104Sep 207,964Dec 207,873Mar 218,653Jun 2110,389Sep 2110,406Dec 2114,913Mar 2215,577Jun 2215,227Sep 2215,228Dec 2214,673Mar 2316,660Jun 2317,434Sep 2317,335Dec 2317,044Mar 2418,456Jun 2418,396Sep 2418,307Dec 2418,264Mar 2518,218Jun 2518,011Sep 2517,750Dec 2517,411Mar 2616,935Jun 2615,893Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,46910,55410,42110,4088,4388,2328,2158,0117,9187,7637,7467,5657,5257,4527,7168,1047,9647,8738,65310,38910,40614,91315,57715,22715,22814,67316,66017,43417,33517,04418,45618,39618,30718,26418,21818,01117,75017,41116,93515,893
6666666666666666666666666666666667777779
Indian promoters5555555555551555555555555555555555555557
Foreign promoters1111111111115111111111111111111112222222
10,46310,54810,41510,4028,4328,2268,2098,0057,9127,7577,7407,5597,5197,4467,7108,0987,9587,8678,64710,38310,40014,90715,57115,22115,22214,66716,65417,42817,32917,03818,45018,39018,30118,25718,21118,00417,74317,40416,92815,884
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ponni Sugars (Erode) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SESHASAYEE PAPER AND BOARDS LIMITED, 35.72%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SESHASAYEE PAPER AND BOARDS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others35.72%30,71,362
TIME SQUARE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.00%7,73,804
BHARTI CHHOTUBHAI PITHAWALLANon-resident and foreign individuals5.82%5,00,466
DHANASHREE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.11%9,831
W P S PTE LTDForeign companies and others0.08%6,577
ESVI INTERNATIONAL (ENGINEERS AND EXPORTERS LIMITED)Indian companies, trusts and others0.06%4,802
N GOPALARATNAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%2,823
ULTRA INVESTMENTS AND LEASING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%1,675
HIGH ENERGY BATTERIES (INDIA) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%382
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ponni Sugars (Erode), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUND IForeign portfolio investors, category II9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.53%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%9.46%5.82%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND, MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.02%––2.02%2.07%
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%
HEMANTH DHANDAPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%
INVESTOR EDUCATION PROTECTION FUND, MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.02%––
PRIMEASIA INVESTMENT PTE LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%––
TONECLIFF LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%––
VARA FUTURE LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.03%–––
GOTHIC CORPORATIONForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––6.27%––6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.32%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%1.84%1.21%––––––––
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY - ATYANTnCAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDOther foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––3.49%3.51%–3.49%3.49%––––3.49%3.49%1.57%–––––––––
THE DUKE ENDOWMENTForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%––––––––––
GOTHIC HSP CORPORATIONForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––––––––––
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY-ATYANT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LTDOther foreign institutions3.49%–––3.49%––3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%––––––3.49%––3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%––––––––––––
AMAN KUMAR SONTHALIA AND SONS (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––––––––––––––
EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT PLAN OF nDUKE UNIVERSITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.28%––––––––––––––––––––
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY-ATYANT CAPITAL MMT LTDOther Institutions–––––––––––––––3.49%–3.49%3.49%–––––––––––––––––––––
EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT PLAN OF DUKE UNIVERSITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY-ATYANT CAPITAL MGT LTDOther Institutions––––––––––––––––3.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––
RUCHIT BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOTHICK CORPORATIONInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––6.27%6.27%–6.27%6.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI LTP LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI JBD LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI HSP LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI ERP LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COROMANDEL SUGARS LTDOther non-institutions––9.02%–––9.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUND I 5.82%, −3.64 pts
  • Individuals and others: ANIL KUMAR GOEL newly named at 1.30%; HEMANTH DHANDAPANI newly named at 1.06%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND, MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 2.07%, +0.05 pts