Ponni Sugars (Erode) logo

Ponni Sugars (Erode) financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: PONNIERODEBSE: 532460Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Ponni Sugars (Erode) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2002
Last close ₹328.30down ₹2.00 (0.61%)BSE ₹328.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹330.30.

28 Oct: open ₹328.15, high ₹334.25, low ₹325.55

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹252.40Low, 5 Feb 2026₹455.00High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹282 Cr2,267th largest listed
P/E
4.99
P/E without one-offs
24.81
P/B
0.48
Dividend yield
1.52%
ROE
10.1%
ROE without one-offs
2.0%
ROCE
8.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
13,58652.7% delivered

Ponni Sugars (Erode)'s financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them. It had no borrowings at 30 Sep 2026.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Ponni Sugars (Erode) annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
25015Mar 171963.3Mar 181858.435Mar 193103117Mar 20256260Mar 21288290Mar 22435380Mar 23421470Mar 24359190Mar 25415480Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹435 Cr, year to Mar 2023; lowest ₹185 Cr, year to Mar 2019

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
15.4%1.7%15.4%10.2%10.6%13.3%11.8%12.3%9.3%10.2%7.3%8.6%6.1%1.7%4.6%10.0%10.0%10.1%8.8%11.1%5.4%11.6%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue415
  2. Materials and goods−271
  3. Employee costs−25
  4. Other expenses−83
  5. Operating profit36
  6. Depreciation−11
  7. Other income+14
  8. One-off items+52
  9. Finance costs−0.6
  10. Profit before tax90
  11. Tax−42
  12. Net profit48

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹453 Cr
  • Inventory₹129 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹48 Cr
  • Receivables₹22 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹568 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹62 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹22 Cr

Ponni Sugars (Erode) business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Ponni Sugars (Erode) segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹506 CrTotal
  • Sugar₹365 Cr72.2% of total
  • Cogeneration₹140 Cr27.8% of total

Profit by segment

  • Sugar₹13.5 Cr15.1% of total
  • Cogeneration₹75.6 Cr84.9% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Sugar

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Cogeneration

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses231370318360543523451506
Company revenue, as in its results185310256288435421359415
Revenue142276241271407397326365
Revenue growth–93.6%−12.7%12.5%50.1%−2.4%−17.9%12.0%
Profit−120132227271214
Profit growth––−36.5%73.6%21.3%−1.6%−54.7%10.9%
Margin−0.5%7.4%5.4%8.3%6.7%6.8%3.7%3.7%
Return on capital−1.3%50.1%25.2%25.2%26.4%20.3%6.8%6.9%
Assets1047992127146163201224
Liabilities5138413743312228
Capital employed54415189103132179196
Revenue89947789136125125140
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2026, the latest four quarters added.Ponni Sugars (Erode) quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 9 MayMar 2026Filed 11 MaySep 2026Twelve monthsFiled 23 Oct
Revenue from operations250196185310256288435421359415492
212176165269226253395378333379433
Materials and goods bought16112598201172184290285231271323
Employee costs––141618192124242527
Other expenses––535237508470798383
Operating profit before depreciation3920204130364043263659
Operating margin15.4%10.2%10.6%13.3%11.8%12.3%9.3%10.2%7.3%8.6%12.0%
Materials, % of revenue––53.0%64.7%67.1%63.7%66.6%67.6%64.2%65.3%65.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue––7.7%5.2%6.9%6.5%4.8%5.6%6.6%6.1%5.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue––28.7%16.7%14.3%17.4%19.3%16.6%21.9%20.0%16.9%
Depreciation and amortisation66677689101112
Operating profit after depreciation3314143423293334162547
Other income1334671518121415
Finance costs52331000011
Profit before one-off items and tax2915133529364852283962
One-off items−8−11−11000005245
Profit before tax2241236293648522890107
6045379594251
Net profit15383126293847194857
Other comprehensive income––12−7457175158−33−9−6
Total comprehensive income––21−43824689105−143950
Net margin6.1%1.7%4.6%10.0%10.0%10.1%8.8%11.1%5.4%11.6%11.5%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations140139246271269212169159169
144116172256237186164164168
Materials and goods bought––––192142119119125
Employee costs––––1112–––
Other expenses––––3431–––
Operating profit before depreciation−423731532274−52
Operating margin−2.8%16.5%29.8%5.6%11.8%12.6%2.7%−3.5%1.0%
Materials, % of revenue––––71.5%66.8%–––
Employee costs, % of revenue––––4.1%5.8%–––
Other expenses, % of revenue––––12.7%14.7%–––
Depreciation and amortisation3333312866
Operating profit after depreciation−72070122815−4−11−4
Other income411312222
Finance costs122114756
Profit before one-off items and tax–1970142814−8−14−8
One-off items1–−1414−2−25911
Profit before tax−31955282612−3−53
Tax−161998−72−21
Net profit−21237191819−5−42
Net margin−1.3%8.8%15.0%6.9%6.6%9.0%−2.8%−2.3%1.1%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 9 MayMar 2026Filed 11 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 23 Oct
293247326368453552532568582
Share capital999999999
Reserves284239318360444543524560574
35170000000
895643404835283745
9127101418194748
Total assets391315376419515605580652676
283205257286370432402443445
107111119132144173178209230
Net debt3116−22−10−32−41−26−48−75
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 9 MayMar 2026Filed 11 MaySep 2026Half year
28.810.911.416.19.630.836.1
33.815.834.138.523.537.744.1
1.8−21.8−21.1−21.6−14.8−56.311.9
Receivables12.10.21.0−1.114.112.62.8
Inventories−14.1−19.2−12.1−9.6−22.3−14.2−1.5
Payables3.7−2.84.6−11.0−6.85.8−2.0
Other working capital0.00.0−14.60.10.2−60.512.6
Tax paid−5.0−4.9−8.3−9.4−5.2−6.9−8.0
Interest paid0.00.00.30.00.00.00.0
Capital spending2.418.011.215.026.915.49.0
Free cash flow26.4−7.20.11.1−17.315.427.1
2.5−12.90.7−12.0−4.8−31.4−26.1
−24.2−4.4−5.1−5.7−6.1−3.0−4.3
Dividends paid3.44.34.75.66.02.64.3
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash7.1−6.47.0−1.7−1.2−3.55.7
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Ponni Sugars (Erode) dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 9 MayMar 2026Filed 11 May
Earnings per share₹17.66₹3.88₹9.80₹35.98₹29.84₹34.01₹44.58₹54.49₹22.42₹55.85
Diluted earnings per share₹17.66₹3.88₹9.80₹35.98₹29.84₹34.01₹44.58₹54.49₹22.42₹55.85
Dividend per share₹2.50₹1.00₹2.00₹4.00₹5.00₹5.50₹6.50₹7.00₹3.00₹5.00
Book value per share––₹340.33₹287.74₹379.55₹428.47₹526.62₹641.77₹618.76₹660.62
Dividend payout14.2%25.7%20.4%11.1%16.8%16.2%14.6%12.8%13.4%9.0%
Shareholder yield––––2.7%2.2%1.4%1.6%2.3%1.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)179123115119127197340346261236

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Ponni Sugars (Erode) PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 9 MayMar 2026Filed 11 May
Revenue growth–−21.8%−5.7%68.0%−17.5%12.5%51.0%−3.2%−14.7%15.4%
Operating profit growth–−48.4%−1.5%111.1%−27.2%18.1%13.9%6.3%−39.1%36.3%
Net profit growth699.5%−78.0%152.4%267.0%−17.1%14.0%31.1%22.2%−58.9%149.1%
Earnings per share growth–−78.0%152.6%267.1%−17.1%14.0%31.1%22.2%−58.9%149.1%
––2.9%11.5%8.9%8.4%9.3%9.3%3.6%8.7%
–––8.6 pts−2.5 pts−0.5 pts0.9 pts0.0 pts−5.8 pts5.2 pts
From the net margin–––3.4 pts0.1 pts0.1 pts−1.1 pts2.5 pts−4.8 pts4.1 pts
From asset turnover–––5.4 pts−1.8 pts−0.2 pts2.1 pts−2.3 pts−0.9 pts0.8 pts
From borrowing–––−0.2 pts−0.8 pts−0.4 pts−0.1 pts−0.2 pts−0.1 pts0.2 pts
Return on capital employed––4.2%12.9%7.0%7.9%7.3%6.2%3.0%4.4%
Cash conversion––––112.1%37.2%29.7%34.3%49.9%64.1%
Interest cover6.97.23.912.742.2242.794.0264.2322.841.2
Debt to equity––0.120.070.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days––7582585719293119
Inventory days––23969110141104119182174
Payable days––13550756547342529
Cash conversion cycle, days––1791009313476114188164
Working capital days––9879771045484125110
Asset turnover––0.470.880.740.730.930.750.610.67
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.341.311.201.141.141.111.091.12
Sales per rupee of plant––1.622.842.462.573.683.432.762.91
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.322.801.481.722.671.40
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.1%0.2%0.2%3.2%0.9%1.6%8.6%1.6%
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
7.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
86.2%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–10.1%−1.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate38.1%13.4%7.8%
Return on equity, average–7.9%7.2%
Return on capital employed, average–5.8%4.5%
Operating margin, average10.9%9.6%8.7%
Net margin, average7.9%9.4%9.4%
Asset turnover, average–0.740.68
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–135155
Interest cover, average103.8193.0209.4
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations78.856.530.8
Cash from investing−60.4−48.2−31.4
Cash from financing−24.2−14.7−3.0
Capital spending86.657.315.4
Dividends paid23.214.22.6
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised0.00.00.0
Borrowings repaid0.00.00.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––855455
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––2.383.713.904.815.906.445.634.31
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––89.12−2.57−0.78−1.79−2.56−1.78
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−1.627.875.637.652.437.89
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.550.330.350.49
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––14.50−23.58−1.62−101.3752.805.51−43.76
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−146.3651.7030.19−40.9713.4743.00−5.10
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.340.600.610.20−0.370.161.12
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.070.090.250.080.140.640.10
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent29.8112.1129.7513.7910.2518.6819.499.6931.2446.78
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––5.142.16−8.4812.8739.12
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
8 Jul 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Cash CreditCARE A-Review, Re-affirmStable10
8 Jul 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - ST-BG/LCCARE A2+Review, Re-affirm1
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.