Polyplex Corporation logo

Polyplex Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: POLYPLEXBSE: 524051Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Polyplex Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1988 on BSE, Apr 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹896.40down ₹22.70 (2.47%)BSE ₹895.40

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹919.10.

30 Oct: open ₹925.30, high ₹925.30, low ₹891.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹740.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,264.00High, 12 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,814 Cr1,020th largest listed
P/E
18.12
P/B
0.66
Dividend yield
0.33%
ROE
3.9%
ROCE
2.8%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, NSE
36,98163.3% delivered

Polyplex Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Polyplex Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters26.73%
  • Foreign institutions9.91%
  • Indian institutions2.86%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others60.51%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
63.79%0.00%26.73%9.91%2.86%60.51%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.03%50.03%50.03%50.03%50.03%50.03%50.03%50.03%50.03%50.03%50.03%50.03%50.03%50.03%50.66%50.97%50.97%50.97%50.97%50.97%50.97%50.97%50.97%50.97%50.97%50.97%50.97%50.97%26.69%26.69%26.69%26.69%26.69%26.69%26.73%26.73%26.73%26.73%26.73%26.73%
Indian promoters8.88%8.88%8.11%8.11%8.11%8.11%8.11%8.11%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.18%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%2.80%
Foreign promoters41.15%41.15%41.92%41.92%41.92%41.92%41.92%41.92%42.93%42.93%42.93%42.93%42.93%42.93%43.47%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.74%19.47%19.47%23.93%23.93%23.93%23.93%24.76%24.76%24.76%24.76%24.76%23.93%
49.97%49.97%49.97%49.97%49.97%49.97%49.97%49.97%49.97%49.97%49.97%49.97%49.97%49.97%49.34%49.03%49.03%49.03%49.03%49.03%49.03%49.03%49.03%49.03%49.03%49.03%49.03%49.03%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.31%73.27%73.27%73.27%73.27%73.27%73.27%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%99.97%99.94%99.94%99.94%99.94%99.94%99.94%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue3,19,84,6003,19,84,6003,19,84,6003,19,84,6003,19,84,6003,19,84,6003,19,84,6003,19,84,6003,19,84,6003,19,84,6003,19,84,6003,19,84,6003,19,84,6003,19,84,6003,15,88,2173,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,4623,13,92,462
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Polyplex Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,146Dec 1612,821Mar 1713,141Jun 1713,030Sep 1713,720Dec 1714,401Mar 1814,695Jun 1814,879Sep 1815,220Dec 1815,150Mar 1918,193Jun 1920,284Sep 1920,931Dec 1922,570Mar 2024,279Jun 2031,493Sep 2030,907Dec 2040,039Mar 2154,280Jun 2189,246Sep 211,05,331Dec 211,09,279Mar 221,27,014Jun 221,33,216Sep 221,43,354Dec 221,45,156Mar 231,48,714Jun 231,53,800Sep 231,52,660Dec 231,46,268Mar 241,37,449Jun 241,32,193Sep 241,20,943Dec 241,14,664Mar 251,07,967Jun 251,04,111Sep 251,02,155Dec 2598,128Mar 2695,075Jun 2688,880Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,14612,82113,14113,03013,72014,40114,69514,87915,22015,15018,19320,28420,93122,57024,27931,49330,90740,03954,28089,2461,05,3311,09,2791,27,0141,33,2161,43,3541,45,1561,48,7141,53,8001,52,6601,46,2681,37,4491,32,1931,20,9431,14,6641,07,9671,04,1111,02,15598,12895,07588,880
12121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121211111111121212121212
Indian promoters9988888877777777777777777777776666666667
Foreign promoters3344444455555555555555555555555555666665
13,13412,80913,12913,01813,70814,38914,68314,86715,20815,13818,18120,27220,91922,55824,26731,48130,89540,02754,26889,2341,05,3191,09,2671,27,0021,33,2041,43,3421,45,1441,48,7021,53,7881,52,6481,46,2561,37,4381,32,1821,20,9321,14,6531,07,9551,04,0991,02,14398,11695,06388,868
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Polyplex Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Secure Investments Limited, 22.10%. The filing names 51 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Secure Investments LimitedForeign companies and others22.10%69,37,946
Bhilangana Hydro Power LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.93%6,07,000
Sakhi SarafNon-resident and foreign individuals1.82%5,70,000
Amla SarafIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.83%2,59,000
Huma KhalilIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%10,926
Sanjiv ChadhaNon-resident and foreign individuals0.01%4,000
Sanjiv Sarita Consulting Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,000
Sarita SarafIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%20
Late Smt. Urmila Devi SarafIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%20
Late Shri Narayandas Durgaprasad SarafIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%20
Sanjiv SarafNon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%138
Mahalaxmi Trading & Investment Co. Ltd.Foreign companies and others0.00%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of Polyplex Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AGP Holdco LimitedForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––24.28%24.28%24.28%24.28%–24.28%24.28%24.28%24.28%24.28%24.28%24.28%
FIRST WATER FUND CLASS CForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––In concert––––––––––––––––––2.63%
1729 CAPITALForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.36%1.62%
FIRST WATER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert–––––––1.05%1.50%1.89%1.93%1.81%1.99%3.76%3.40%3.33%3.26%In concert
Haresh Tikamdas KeswaniNon-resident Indians––––––4.34%4.32%––3.44%3.44%3.39%3.13%––––––––––––––––––––1.26%–In concertIn concertIn concertIn concert
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.09%1.30%1.25%1.17%–––––––––1.16%1.11%–––––
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.03%1.03%––––––
AGP Holco LimitedForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––24.28%–––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.23%1.16%––––––1.20%1.17%1.09%1.07%–––––––––––––
ABAKKUS EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND-1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––1.09%1.40%1.43%1.59%1.67%1.57%1.47%1.37%1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––––––
RICKY ISHWARDAS KIRPALANIOther non-institutions4.67%4.67%4.31%4.25%4.12%4.11%4.11%3.80%2.80%2.85%2.85%2.36%2.07%1.37%1.11%1.13%1.06%1.07%1.01%1.00%In concertIn concert––––––––––––––In concertIn concertIn concertIn concert
KESWANI HARESHOther non-institutions4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.45%4.43%In concertIn concert––In concert–––2.93%–2.03%2.03%1.57%In concertIn concert–––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––
Akash BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.64%1.64%–1.62%1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Keshwani HareshOther non-institutions––––––––3.47%3.44%–In concertIn concert––2.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––
AKASH BHANSALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Soyuz Trading Company LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.26%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS TRUST CO. LTD.Other non-institutions13.86%13.27%12.88%13.53%12.64%12.45%12.35%9.88%7.99%6.51%5.45%2.49%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Finquest Securities Private Limited- Client AccountOther non-institutions––––––––––1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Finquest Securities Pvt Ltd- Client AccountOther non-institutions––––––––1.06%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SOYUS TRADING COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: FIRST WATER FUND CLASS C newly named at 2.63%; 1729 CAPITAL 1.62%, +0.26 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameShares
Ricky Ishwardas Kirpalani19,035
Haresh Tikamdas Keswani53,059
Rushil Rajan Kirpalani3,473
Johnny Ishwardas Kirpalani8,400
Poonam Ishwardas Kirpalani11,963
Sascha Kirpalani1,000
Alisha Johnny Kirpalani6,100
Mala Sunil Jhangiani37,525
Pooja Vijay Assomull3,645
VISTRA ITCL (INDIA) LIMITED2,80,900
Sarina Ricky Kirpalani2,300
Nikita Ricky Kirpalani2,365
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.