Polycab India logo

Polycab India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: POLYCABBSE: 542652Industrial ProductsLarge Cap

Polycab India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2019 · Issue price ₹538
Last close ₹7,745.00up ₹65.00 (0.85%)BSE ₹7,745.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7,680.00.

29 Oct: open ₹7,784.50, high ₹7,948.00, low ₹7,721.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹6,663.00Low, 27 Jan 2026₹10,126.00High, 22 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,16,714 Cr82nd largest listed
P/E
36.98
P/B
8.91
Dividend yield
0.61%
ROE
26.6%
ROCE
32.0%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
3,25,369

Polycab India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Polycab India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.44%
  • Foreign institutions18.06%
  • Indian institutions7.90%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others12.60%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
67.97%0.00%61.44%18.06%7.90%0.00%12.60%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.69%68.69%68.60%68.58%68.55%68.53%68.44%68.42%68.40%68.36%68.15%68.08%67.99%67.97%66.61%66.20%65.99%65.91%65.79%65.24%65.02%63.06%63.05%63.04%63.01%61.52%61.50%61.50%61.46%61.44%
Indian promoters68.69%68.69%68.60%68.58%68.55%68.53%68.44%68.42%68.40%68.36%68.15%68.08%67.99%67.97%66.61%66.20%65.99%65.91%65.79%65.24%65.02%63.06%63.05%63.04%63.01%61.52%61.50%61.50%61.46%61.44%
31.31%31.31%31.40%31.42%31.45%31.47%31.56%31.58%31.60%31.65%31.85%31.92%32.01%32.03%33.39%33.80%34.01%34.09%34.21%34.76%34.98%36.94%36.95%36.96%36.99%38.48%38.50%38.50%38.54%38.56%
Shares in issue14,86,45,90514,86,45,90514,88,29,75314,88,79,37314,89,33,12314,89,77,83614,90,73,30414,91,18,81414,91,59,51914,92,56,21414,93,88,90714,94,43,04014,96,06,12914,96,51,00214,97,06,71714,97,65,27814,98,64,96515,00,26,06715,01,66,52015,02,36,39515,03,48,84015,03,88,50015,04,19,66515,04,25,89815,05,06,15815,05,31,54315,05,38,47315,05,50,50815,06,35,05315,06,96,473
Shares locked in12,36,23,83812,36,23,83812,36,23,83812,36,23,8382,97,29,3812,97,29,3812,97,29,3812,97,29,3812,97,29,3812,97,29,3812,97,29,3812,97,29,381000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in10,21,00,34510,21,00,34510,21,00,34510,21,00,3452,97,29,3812,97,29,3812,97,29,3812,97,29,3812,97,29,3812,97,29,3812,97,29,3812,97,29,381000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Polycab India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,18,662Jun 1998,489Sep 1994,077Dec 191,05,004Mar 201,28,287Jun 201,31,612Sep 201,30,106Dec 201,36,308Mar 211,73,743Jun 212,60,273Sep 213,03,912Dec 213,23,697Mar 223,29,474Jun 223,26,774Sep 223,24,531Dec 223,14,107Mar 233,09,229Jun 233,17,465Sep 233,37,380Dec 234,23,787Mar 243,85,285Jun 243,84,949Sep 243,74,787Dec 244,27,928Mar 253,98,064Jun 253,70,871Sep 253,62,580Dec 253,62,997Mar 263,56,777Jun 263,85,413Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,18,66298,48994,0771,05,0041,28,2871,31,6121,30,1061,36,3081,73,7432,60,2733,03,9123,23,6973,29,4743,26,7743,24,5313,14,1073,09,2293,17,4653,37,3804,23,7873,85,2853,84,9493,74,7874,27,9283,98,0643,70,8713,62,5803,62,9973,56,7773,85,413
202020202020212121212323232331303030303030313131313131313131
Indian promoters202020202020212121212323232331303030303030313131313131313131
1,18,64298,46994,0571,04,9841,28,2671,31,5921,30,0851,36,2871,73,7222,60,2523,03,8893,23,6743,29,4513,26,7513,24,5003,14,0773,09,1993,17,4353,37,3504,23,7573,85,2553,84,9183,74,7564,27,8973,98,0333,70,8403,62,5493,62,9663,56,7463,85,382
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Polycab India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is INDER T JAISINGHANI, 11.64%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
INDER T JAISINGHANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.64%1,75,40,794
AJAY T JAISINGHANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.22%1,39,01,229
RAMESH T JAISINGHANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.39%1,26,48,223
GIRDHARI THAKURDAS JAISINGHANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.21%1,23,66,765
KUNAL INDER JAISINGHANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.74%56,40,361
BHARAT JAISINGHANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.39%51,08,911
NIKHIL RAMESH JAISINGHANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.30%49,71,079
AJAY T JAISINGHANI/AARTI AJAY JAISINGHANI (BHARAT JAISINGHANI FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others1.43%21,50,100
GIRDHARI THAKURDAS JAISINGHANI/RAJU GIRDHARI JAISINGHANI (GIRDHARI KARINA TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others1.33%20,00,100
GIRDHARI THAKURDAS JAISINGHANI/RAJU GIRDHARI JAISINGHANI (GIRDHARI RESHMA TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others1.33%20,00,100
GIRDHARI THAKURDAS JAISINGHANI/RAJU GIRDHARI JAISINGHANI (GIRDHARI JUHI TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others1.33%20,00,100
RAMESH T JAISINGHANI/REINA R JAISINGHANI (TATHASTU FAMILY PRIVATE TRUST) earlier known as Deepika Sehgal Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others1.00%15,00,100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Polycab India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Polycab India

HolderJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANIL HARIRAM HARIANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.57%3.57%3.57%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.27%3.27%3.26%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.24%3.24%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.06%3.06%3.06%–2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%
EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND BOARD - INTERNALMANAGED 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.14%–
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.16%––––––––––––
RAMAKRISHNAN RAMAMURTHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.21%1.21%1.17%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.04%––––––––––––
T. ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONAL DISCOVERY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.32%1.23%1.19%1.19%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATIONOther Institutions9.50%9.50%9.48%9.48%9.48%9.48%5.57%2.54%––––––––––––––––––––––
SWEDBANK ROBUR GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––
THELEME MASTER FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL no longer named, from 1.14%; EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND BOARD - INTERNALMANAGED 1 newly named at 1.02%