Pokarna logo

Pokarna shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: POKARNABSE: 532486Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Pokarna Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 2003 on BSE, Jul 2016 on NSE
Last close ₹666.05down ₹9.10 (1.35%)BSE ₹663.60

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹675.15.

28 Oct: open ₹668.50, high ₹675.40, low ₹662.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹650.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,146.20High, 5 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹2,065 Cr1,018th largest listed
P/E
21.76
P/B
2.41
Dividend yield
0.09%
ROE
11.6%
ROCE
10.0%
Debt to equity
0.50
Volume, NSE
22,07960.8% delivered

Pokarna's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Pokarna, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.66%
  • Foreign institutions6.42%
  • Indian institutions14.34%
  • Individuals and others22.57%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.66%2.82%56.66%6.42%14.34%22.57%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.67%56.67%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%
Indian promoters56.67%56.67%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%
43.33%43.33%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%
Shares in issue62,00,80062,00,80062,00,80062,00,8003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,0003,10,04,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Pokarna shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,675Dec 165,325Mar 178,198Jun 179,110Sep 1711,352Dec 1715,610Mar 1815,539Jun 1815,709Sep 1815,660Dec 1815,804Mar 1915,486Jun 1915,316Sep 1914,531Dec 1913,480Mar 2012,834Jun 2013,491Sep 2013,362Dec 2015,158Mar 2120,940Jun 2118,637Sep 2118,255Dec 2118,609Mar 2219,613Jun 2220,926Sep 2219,364Dec 2219,239Mar 2318,714Jun 2318,344Sep 2319,709Dec 2320,682Mar 2419,274Jun 2419,989Sep 2421,186Dec 2422,737Mar 2523,901Jun 2526,069Sep 2526,310Dec 2524,986Mar 2623,588Jun 2624,982Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,6755,3258,1989,11011,35215,61015,53915,70915,66015,80415,48615,31614,53113,48012,83413,49113,36215,15820,94018,63718,25518,60919,61320,92619,36419,23918,71418,34419,70920,68219,27419,98921,18622,73723,90126,06926,31024,98623,58824,982
101099999999999999999999999996677766666666
Indian promoters101099999999999999999999999996677766666666
5,6655,3158,1899,10111,34315,60115,53015,70015,65115,79515,47715,30714,52213,47112,82513,48213,35315,14920,93118,62818,24618,60019,60420,91719,35519,23018,70518,33819,70320,67519,26719,98221,18022,73123,89526,06326,30424,98023,58224,976
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Pokarna promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GAUTAM CHAND JAIN, 51.43%. The filing names 12 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GAUTAM CHAND JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families51.43%1,59,43,885
NEHA CHORDIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.61%5,00,000
RAHUL JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.61%4,98,500
VIDYA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.61%5,00,000
MEGHA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.40%1,25,000
HARSHITA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Pokarna, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BOWHEAD INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%2.22%2.47%2.47%2.65%3.81%3.81%4.02%4.19%4.19%4.19%5.10%5.15%5.31%5.31%
NEW MARK CAPITAL AIF LLPAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
PERSISTENCE CAPITAL FUND IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.15%–
NEW MARK CAPITAL INDIA FUND IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––
S GUPTA FAMILY INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.09%–––––––
SG AIR TRAVEL PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.61%1.61%––––––––––
SAGEONE - FLAGSHIP GROWTH 2 FUND .Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.04%1.04%––––––––––
SANJIV DHIRESHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––2.20%2.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value7.11%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.34%5.97%5.75%5.75%4.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SURESH BHATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.15%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PCS SECURITIES LTDOther non-institutions–4.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEMI CHANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: PERSISTENCE CAPITAL FUND I no longer named, from 1.15%