Pondy Oxides & Chemicals logo

Pondy Oxides & Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: POCLBSE: 532626Diversified MetalsSmall Cap

Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 2005 on BSE, Oct 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹381.40down ₹16.25 (4.09%)BSE ₹381.90

Share price at the NSE close on 2 Nov 2026. Previous close ₹397.65.

2 Nov: open ₹392.00, high ₹395.70, low ₹380.10

52-week range of traded prices to 2 Nov 2026
₹372.80Low, 29 Oct 2026₹647.60High, 14 May 2026
Market cap
₹2,909 Cr869th largest listed
P/E
20.40
P/B
3.69
Dividend yield
0.52%
ROE
20.6%
ROCE
21.2%
Debt to equity
0.19
Volume, NSE
3,22,41251.0% delivered

Pondy Oxides & Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Pondy Oxides & Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters36.39%
  • Foreign institutions3.18%
  • Indian institutions9.61%
  • Individuals and others50.82%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.88%0.00%36.39%3.18%9.61%50.82%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.25%46.34%46.38%46.42%46.42%46.70%46.86%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.89%48.86%48.86%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.89%45.14%45.14%43.76%40.59%40.61%39.90%39.34%39.34%39.34%36.39%36.39%
Indian promoters47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.25%46.34%46.38%46.42%46.42%46.70%46.86%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.89%48.86%48.86%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.89%45.14%45.14%43.76%40.59%40.61%39.90%39.34%39.34%39.34%36.39%36.39%
Foreign promoters3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
48.99%48.99%48.99%48.99%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.75%53.66%53.62%53.58%53.58%53.30%53.14%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.26%51.11%51.14%51.14%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.11%54.86%54.86%56.24%59.41%59.39%60.10%60.66%60.66%60.66%63.61%63.61%
Shares in issue55,75,99355,75,99355,75,99355,75,99355,75,99355,75,99355,75,99355,75,99355,75,99355,75,99355,75,99355,75,99355,75,99355,75,99358,12,39058,12,39058,12,39058,12,39058,12,39058,12,39058,12,39058,12,3901,16,24,7801,16,24,7801,16,24,7801,16,24,7801,16,24,7801,25,91,2531,25,91,2531,30,25,1792,80,85,2412,81,24,6893,00,87,0173,05,11,2793,05,11,2793,05,11,2793,05,11,2797,62,78,197
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––000027,30,18527,30,18531,64,1118,67,8528,67,85220,01,77624,26,03823,86,59016,86,59011,83,43229,58,580
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––000017,18,12417,18,12417,18,1240011,83,43211,83,43211,83,43211,83,43211,83,43229,58,580
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Pondy Oxides & Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,946Dec 168,401Mar 179,970Jun 1710,377Sep 1712,260Dec 1712,957Mar 1812,737Jun 1812,612Sep 1812,518Dec 1812,726Mar 1912,622Jun 1912,363Sep 1911,996Dec 1911,735Mar 2011,627Jun 2011,767Dec 2011,668Mar 2112,303Jun 2114,243Dec 2113,059Mar 2214,093Jun 2221,370Sep 2222,837Dec 2222,072Mar 2321,560Jun 2322,579Sep 2322,109Dec 2324,089Mar 2425,817Jun 2450,180Sep 2460,269Dec 2461,578Mar 2564,601Jun 2569,355Sep 2566,935Dec 2565,865Mar 2672,759Jun 2677,410Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,9468,4019,97010,37712,26012,95712,73712,61212,51812,72612,62212,36311,99611,73511,62711,76711,66812,30314,24313,05914,09321,37022,83722,07221,56022,57922,10924,08925,81750,18060,26961,57864,60169,35566,93565,86572,75977,410
111111118888888888888888866666666678888887
Indian promoters101010108888888888888888866666666678888887
Foreign promoters1111–––––––––––––––––––000000000––––––
7,9358,3909,95910,36612,25212,94912,72912,60412,51012,71812,61412,35511,98811,72711,61911,75911,66012,29514,23513,05114,08521,36422,83122,06621,55422,57322,10324,08325,81150,17460,26261,57064,59369,34766,92765,85772,75177,403
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Pondy Oxides & Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASHISH BANSAL, 22.11%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ASHISH BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.11%1,68,65,36017.54%
SAROJ RAJENDRA PRASAD BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.25%62,91,2000.00%
MANJU BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.34%33,08,2700.00%
PAWANKUMAR BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.62%12,32,9000.00%
MEGHA CHOUDHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%55,6800.00%
PRIYANKA PAWAN BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%6,2500.00%
VAISHNAVI REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3400.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Pondy Oxides & Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MANEESH PARMAR .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.35%3.36%3.36%3.35%2.55%2.30%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––2.59%2.59%2.44%2.28%2.24%2.18%2.02%–2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%1.83%1.83%1.77%1.64%1.64%1.53%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%
MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED - PROPRIETARY ACCOUNTCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%
Persistence Capital Fund IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.03%2.81%2.81%2.62%1.19%––––
GKK Capital Markets Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%––––––––
RAMESH SHANTILAL TOLATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–1.33%1.31%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.19%1.18%1.14%––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––3.91%3.37%3.12%3.10%3.68%3.07%2.44%1.22%–1.12%––––––––
Keya Vimal SalotResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.01%–––––––––
NARESH KUMAR GHOGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.39%–––––––––––
Mr. Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––3.64%––––––––––––––––––
Ms. Sangeetha SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.01%––––––––––––––––––
Mr. Ramesh Shantilal TolatResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.33%––––––––––––––––––
Mr. Padam C BansalOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.18%––––––––––––––––––
PADAM C BANSALOther non-institutions–––3.79%3.79%3.63%3.54%3.42%2.07%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%–––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.98%2.76%2.73%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.59%2.59%2.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MANEESH PARMAR . 2.30%, −0.25 pts