PNC Media and Entertainment logo

PNC Media and Entertainment shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PNCBSE: 532387EntertainmentSmall Cap

PNC Media and Entertainment Limited · Formerly Pritish Nandy Communications · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2000
Last close ₹18.19up ₹0.18 (1.00%)BSE ₹17.62

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹18.01.

29 Oct: open ₹18.46, high ₹18.96, low ₹17.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹15.70Low, 29 Sep 2026₹30.53High, 11 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹26 Cr3,778th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.43
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−20.7%
ROE without one-offs
5.3%
ROCE
−3.5%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
7,97882.2% delivered

PNC Media and Entertainment's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns PNC Media and Entertainment, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.72%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others40.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
59.72%0.00%59.72%40.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.44%41.44%41.44%41.44%41.44%41.44%41.44%44.59%44.59%44.94%45.49%46.09%46.42%49.90%49.90%50.73%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%
Indian promoters41.44%41.44%41.44%41.44%41.44%41.44%41.44%44.59%44.59%44.94%45.49%46.09%46.42%49.90%49.90%50.73%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%
58.56%58.56%58.56%58.56%58.56%58.56%58.56%55.41%55.41%55.06%54.51%53.91%53.58%50.10%50.10%49.27%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.16%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%40.28%
Shares in issue1,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,0001,44,67,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of PNC Media and Entertainment shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,633Dec 165,565Mar 175,421Jun 175,339Sep 175,248Dec 175,128Mar 185,099Jun 185,106Sep 185,086Dec 184,988Mar 194,958Jun 194,968Sep 194,952Dec 195,004Jun 204,982Sep 205,453Dec 205,503Mar 218,743Jun 218,657Sep 218,474Dec 218,689Mar 228,754Jun 228,665Sep 228,419Dec 228,392Mar 238,358Jun 238,450Sep 239,471Dec 2310,149Mar 2410,530Jun 2411,137Sep 2411,078Dec 2411,130Mar 2511,000Jun 2511,077Sep 2510,911Dec 2510,663Mar 2610,581Jun 2610,607Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,6335,5655,4215,3395,2485,1285,0995,1065,0864,9884,9584,9684,9525,0044,9825,4535,5038,7438,6578,4748,6898,7548,6658,4198,3928,3588,4509,47110,14910,53011,13711,07811,13011,00011,07710,91110,66310,58110,607
666666666666666666666666666666666555555
Indian promoters666666666666666666666666666666666555555
5,6275,5595,4155,3335,2425,1225,0935,1005,0804,9824,9524,9624,9464,9984,9765,4475,4978,7378,6518,4688,6838,7488,6598,4138,3868,3528,4449,46510,14310,52411,13111,07211,12410,99511,07210,90610,65810,57610,602
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

PNC Media and Entertainment promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ideas.Com India Private Limited, 21.03%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ideas.Com India Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others21.03%30,42,415
Rangita Pritish NandyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.86%17,15,319
Ishita Pritish NandyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.39%16,47,429
Artinvest India Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others11.12%16,08,978
Rina Pritish NandyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.32%6,25,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of PNC Media and Entertainment, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Bharati Kamal MorarkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10.34%10.34%10.34%6.12%–6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%
Hasmukh ParekhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%–1.23%1.09%1.09%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
Bharati K. MorarkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––10.34%–10.34%10.34%10.34%10.34%10.34%10.34%10.34%10.34%10.34%–10.34%–––––––––
Gannon Dunkerley Finance LimitedCompanies––9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%6.24%6.24%6.24%2.09%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––
Prakashkumar Chaturbhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––
Bharati R MorarkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10.34%––––––––––
Kamal M MorarkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–10.34%–10.34%10.34%10.34%10.34%10.34%10.34%10.34%10.34%10.34%10.34%–10.34%–10.34%––––––––––––––––––––––
Sushma Shivkumar DagaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.23%1.23%–1.23%–1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––
Parag Suresh KamatResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.03%1.04%1.04%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–1.09%–1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––
Radheshyam Ramgopal HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.23%––1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mr Kamal M MorarkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––10.34%––––––––––10.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Radheshyam RamgopalOther non-institutions––––––––1.18%1.21%1.21%––1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mrs Sushma Shivkumar DagarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mr Parag Suresh KamatResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Radheshym RamgopalOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sushma DagaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.16%1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Chandra Prakash BharechOther non-institutions–––––1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MCPI Holdings LimitedOther non-institutions3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
APMS Investment Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor6.40%6.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Elara India Opportunities Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor6.91%3.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Eriska Investment Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor6.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.