PNB Housing Finance logo

PNB Housing Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PNBHOUSINGBSE: 540173FinanceSmall Cap

PNB Housing Finance Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2016
Last close ₹1,060.00down ₹50.00 (4.50%)BSE ₹1,059.20

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,110.00.

30 Oct: open ₹1,106.00, high ₹1,106.00, low ₹1,058.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹729.60Low, 9 Mar 2026₹1,224.80High, 13 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹27,645 Cr313th largest listed
P/E
11.76
P/B
1.37
Dividend yield
0.75%
ROE
12.3%
NIM
3.67%
Cost of funds
7.49%
Credit cost
−0.48%
ROA
2.60%
Leverage
4.88times net worth
Volume, NSE
15,58,18856.4% delivered

PNB Housing Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns PNB Housing Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters28.01%
  • Foreign institutions14.19%
  • Indian institutions49.29%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.51%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
49.29%0.01%28.01%14.19%49.29%8.51%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
39.08%39.08%38.86%38.86%32.96%32.96%32.80%32.79%32.79%32.79%32.67%32.66%32.65%32.65%32.65%32.65%32.65%32.64%32.59%32.58%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.53%32.52%28.15%28.14%28.13%28.13%28.13%28.11%28.11%28.10%28.08%28.04%28.04%28.04%28.03%28.01%
Indian promoters39.08%39.08%38.86%38.86%32.96%32.96%32.80%32.79%32.79%32.79%32.67%32.66%32.65%32.65%32.65%32.65%32.65%32.64%32.59%32.58%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.53%32.52%28.15%28.14%28.13%28.13%28.13%28.11%28.11%28.10%28.08%28.04%28.04%28.04%28.03%28.01%
60.92%60.92%61.14%61.14%67.04%67.04%67.20%67.21%67.21%67.21%67.33%67.34%67.35%67.35%67.35%67.35%67.35%67.36%67.41%67.42%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.47%67.48%71.85%71.86%71.87%71.87%71.87%71.89%71.89%71.90%71.92%71.96%71.96%71.96%71.97%71.99%
Shares in issue16,56,42,30916,56,42,30916,65,86,48216,65,86,48216,65,86,48216,65,86,48216,74,42,14116,74,64,66616,74,65,51616,74,69,01616,80,64,16316,81,24,76316,81,86,90816,81,86,90816,81,86,90816,81,86,90816,81,92,40816,82,68,12316,85,08,60516,85,78,05516,85,86,05516,85,98,55516,86,13,49816,86,15,63816,87,93,26416,88,55,81825,95,43,69625,95,79,56225,96,81,17825,97,23,88625,97,28,28125,98,42,85125,98,55,15925,99,25,04326,01,33,91526,05,08,56326,05,08,56326,05,49,57826,05,89,92326,08,03,913
Shares locked in12,69,23,00012,69,23,00012,69,23,00012,69,23,0003,31,31,3743,31,31,3743,31,31,3743,31,31,3743,31,31,3743,31,31,3743,31,31,3743,31,31,374–––––0–000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in6,47,30,7006,47,30,7006,47,30,7006,47,30,7003,31,31,3743,31,31,3743,31,31,3743,31,31,3743,31,31,3743,31,31,3743,31,31,3743,31,31,374–––––0–000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of PNB Housing Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,26,260Dec 161,01,015Mar 1799,408Jun 171,00,748Sep 171,04,404Dec 1797,960Mar 1893,020Jun 1889,142Sep 1890,650Dec 1890,522Mar 1988,964Jun 1988,009Sep 1993,453Dec 191,01,116Mar 201,09,070Jun 201,08,428Sep 201,03,753Dec 201,05,902Mar 211,05,325Jun 211,01,947Sep 211,04,398Dec 211,19,187Mar 221,20,592Jun 221,19,997Sep 221,18,147Dec 221,08,269Mar 231,20,193Jun 231,19,631Sep 231,24,656Dec 231,33,177Mar 241,62,938Jun 241,58,799Sep 241,83,482Dec 241,82,070Mar 251,87,526Jun 252,24,183Sep 251,99,930Dec 251,92,512Mar 261,71,742Jun 261,63,963Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,26,2601,01,01599,4081,00,7481,04,40497,96093,02089,14290,65090,52288,96488,00993,4531,01,1161,09,0701,08,4281,03,7531,05,9021,05,3251,01,9471,04,3981,19,1871,20,5921,19,9971,18,1471,08,2691,20,1931,19,6311,24,6561,33,1771,62,9381,58,7991,83,4821,82,0701,87,5262,24,1831,99,9301,92,5121,71,7421,63,963
8111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters8111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,26,2521,01,01499,4071,00,7471,04,40397,95993,01989,14190,64990,52188,96388,00893,4521,01,1151,09,0691,08,4271,03,7521,05,9011,05,3241,01,9461,04,3971,19,1861,20,5911,19,9961,18,1461,08,2681,20,1921,19,6301,24,6551,33,1761,62,9371,58,7981,83,4811,82,0691,87,5252,24,1821,99,9291,92,5111,71,7411,63,962
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

PNB Housing Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Punjab National Bank, 28.01%. The filing names 19 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Punjab National BankIndian financial institutions and banks28.01%7,30,51,205
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of PNB Housing Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding PNB Housing Finance

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.36%2.25%2.51%2.69%2.70%2.52%2.69%
Pi Opportunities Aif V LlpAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%2.36%2.41%2.41%
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%––––1.33%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
Stichting Depositary Apg Emerging Markets Equity PoolForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.42%1.31%1.04%–
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–1.02%––
Axis Max Life Insurance Limited A/C - Ulif01311/02/08lifehighgr104 - High Growth FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I1.07%–––––––––––––––––1.25%1.41%–––––––––––6.43%7.49%7.49%5.44%–––––
Monetary Authority of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.48%1.48%1.14%–––––
Axix bank Life Insurance Limited A/C- Ulif01311/02/08lifehighgr104- High Growth FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–––––
Quality Investment Holdings PccForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––32.14%32.11%32.09%32.71%32.70%32.69%32.68%32.68%19.87%10.44%10.44%––––––
Axis Max Life Insurance Limited A/C Reversionary Bonus Participating - EquityInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%––––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte. - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.25%–––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/C Reversionary Bonus Participating - EquityInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%–––––––
Asia Opportunities V (Mauritius) LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.88%5.19%1.34%––––––––
General Atlantic Singapore Fund Fii Pte LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I6.90%6.90%6.86%6.86%8.52%8.52%9.91%9.91%9.91%9.91%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.86%9.85%9.84%9.84%9.84%9.84%9.84%9.83%9.83%9.83%9.83%9.82%9.82%5.13%–––––––––
Pioneer Investment FundAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%1.73%–––––––––
Investment Opportunities V Pte. LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––7.04%8.19%9.92%9.92%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.89%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%–––––––––––
Quality Investment HoldingsOther non-institutions–37.55%37.33%37.33%37.33%37.33%32.36%32.36%32.36%32.36%32.25%32.23%32.22%32.22%32.22%32.22%–32.21%32.16%32.15%32.15%32.14%32.14%–––––––––––––––––
Varde Holdings Pte. Ltd.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.60%2.34%2.33%2.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Funds - Asian Smaller Companies PoolInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.22%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
T. Rowe Price International Discovery FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.02%1.02%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Destimoney Enterprises LimitedOther non-institutions37.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Stichting Depositary Apg Emerging Markets Equity Pool no longer named, from 1.04%
  • Indian institutions: Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110 newly named at 1.33%; Hdfc Life Insurance Company Limited newly named at 1.04%; Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd 2.69%, +0.17 pts