PNB Gilts logo

PNB Gilts shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PNBGILTSBSE: 532366FinanceSmall Cap

PNB Gilts Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2000
Last close ₹75.04down ₹0.85 (1.12%)BSE ₹74.48

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹75.89.

30 Oct: open ₹75.80, high ₹77.00, low ₹72.80

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹58.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹99.80High, 5 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,351 Cr1,315th largest listed
P/E
7.02
P/B
0.75
Dividend yield
2.67%
ROE
11.2%
NIM
1.55%
Cost of funds
5.55%
Credit cost
0.00%
ROA
0.70%
Leverage
15.90times net worth
Volume, NSE
4,34,98944.6% delivered

PNB Gilts' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns PNB Gilts, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.07%
  • Foreign institutions0.06%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.87%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.07%0.01%74.07%0.06%25.87%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%
Indian promoters74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%74.07%
25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%25.93%
Shares in issue18,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,13418,00,10,134
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of PNB Gilts shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

41,206Dec 1642,674Mar 1743,257Jun 1745,630Sep 1746,656Dec 1747,785Mar 1846,716Jun 1846,751Sep 1844,834Dec 1843,695Mar 1943,355Jun 1941,995Sep 1941,117Dec 1940,887Mar 2041,422Jun 2045,035Sep 2049,132Dec 2052,718Mar 2164,288Jun 2166,220Sep 2170,785Dec 2179,037Mar 2280,681Jun 2284,896Sep 2283,352Dec 2283,472Mar 2381,306Jun 2384,154Sep 2381,673Dec 2382,765Mar 2482,897Jun 2483,752Sep 2484,960Dec 2484,453Mar 2583,245Jun 2585,116Sep 2583,065Dec 2582,085Mar 2684,279Jun 2682,216Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders41,20642,67443,25745,63046,65647,78546,71646,75144,83443,69543,35541,99541,11740,88741,42245,03549,13252,71864,28866,22070,78579,03780,68184,89683,35283,47281,30684,15481,67382,76582,89783,75284,96084,45383,24585,11683,06582,08584,27982,216
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
41,20542,67343,25645,62946,65547,78446,71546,75044,83343,69443,35441,99441,11640,88641,42145,03449,13152,71764,28766,21970,78479,03680,68084,89583,35183,47181,30584,15381,67282,76482,89683,75184,95984,45283,24485,11583,06482,08484,27882,215
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

PNB Gilts promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK, 74.07%. The filing names 18 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKIndian financial institutions and banks74.07%13,33,33,333
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of PNB Gilts, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VINEET NAHATAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.09%1.14%1.24%1.29%1.50%1.97%2.49%2.62%2.31%2.13%1.86%1.90%1.60%1.70%1.69%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VINEET NAHATA 1.69%, −0.01 pts