Pitti Engineering logo

Pitti Engineering shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PITTIENGBSE: 513519Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Pitti Engineering Limited · Formerly Pitti Laminations · Face value ₹5 · Listed Apr 1994 on BSE, Feb 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹859.80up ₹3.70 (0.43%)BSE ₹859.90

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹856.10.

27 Oct: open ₹849.80, high ₹897.60, low ₹846.60

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹675.00Low, 21 Jan 2026₹1,228.00High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹3,237 Cr942nd largest listed
P/E
26.02
P/B
3.28
Dividend yield
0.29%
ROE
13.2%
ROCE
13.0%
Debt to equity
0.71
Volume, NSE
66,02846.1% delivered

Pitti Engineering's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Pitti Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.18%
  • Foreign institutions1.78%
  • Indian institutions19.05%
  • Individuals and others23.03%
  • Employee trusts1.97%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
59.29%0.00%54.18%1.78%19.05%23.03%1.97%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%63.81%63.81%63.81%53.58%53.58%56.79%56.79%56.79%56.79%56.79%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%53.58%54.18%54.18%54.18%54.18%54.18%54.18%54.18%54.18%
Indian promoters60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%63.81%63.81%63.81%53.58%53.58%56.79%56.79%56.79%56.79%56.79%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%53.58%54.18%54.18%54.18%54.18%54.18%54.18%54.18%54.18%
40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%36.19%36.19%36.19%46.42%46.42%43.21%43.21%43.21%43.21%43.21%40.72%40.72%40.72%40.72%40.72%40.72%40.72%40.72%40.72%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%46.42%45.82%44.97%44.79%44.17%43.86%43.86%43.86%43.86%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.85%1.03%1.65%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%28.04%28.04%28.04%23.85%34.07%34.07%21.47%21.47%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%21.37%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%20.47%10.23%9.53%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,69,83,4002,69,83,4002,69,83,4002,69,83,4002,69,83,4002,98,27,8452,98,27,8452,98,27,8452,98,27,8452,98,27,8453,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,20,50,0673,54,64,8163,76,53,5883,76,53,5883,76,53,5883,76,53,5883,76,53,5883,76,53,5883,76,53,5883,76,53,588
Shares locked in–1,44,50,5091,44,13,7601,44,13,76073,33,6001,27,18,2101,27,18,2101,27,18,21028,44,44528,44,4451,31,64,1271,31,64,1271,31,64,1271,31,64,12750,66,66750,66,66750,66,66750,66,66722,22,22222,22,22222,22,22222,22,22222,22,22222,22,2220000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–1,44,13,7601,44,13,7601,44,13,76073,33,6001,27,18,2101,27,18,2101,27,18,21028,44,44528,44,4451,31,64,1271,31,64,1271,31,64,1271,31,64,12750,66,66750,66,66750,66,66750,66,66722,22,22222,22,22222,22,22222,22,22222,22,22222,22,2220000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Pitti Engineering shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,130Dec 1611,900Mar 1711,892Jun 1711,757Sep 1712,090Dec 1712,128Mar 1811,922Jun 1811,804Sep 1811,963Dec 1812,653Mar 1912,663Jun 1912,443Sep 1911,888Dec 1911,611Mar 2011,692Jun 2011,452Sep 2011,168Dec 2011,605Mar 2116,052Jun 2120,419Sep 2120,453Dec 2122,402Mar 2226,093Jun 2227,879Sep 2226,950Dec 2226,757Mar 2328,542Jun 2334,506Sep 2341,372Dec 2343,750Mar 2445,703Jun 2450,993Sep 2454,531Dec 2453,368Mar 2554,800Jun 2539,520Sep 2537,953Dec 2537,405Mar 2637,224Jun 2642,183Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,13011,90011,89211,75712,09012,12811,92211,80411,96312,65312,66312,44311,88811,61111,69211,45211,16811,60516,05220,41920,45322,40226,09327,87926,95026,75728,54234,50641,37243,75045,70350,99354,53153,36854,80039,52037,95337,40537,22442,183
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
12,12511,89511,88711,75212,08512,12311,91711,79911,95812,64812,65812,43811,88311,60611,68711,44711,16311,60016,04720,41420,44822,39726,08827,87426,94526,75228,53734,50141,36743,74545,69850,98854,52653,36254,79439,51437,94737,39937,21842,177
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000000000001111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Pitti Engineering promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Pitti Electrical Equipment Private Limited, 28.45%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Pitti Electrical Equipment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others28.45%1,07,14,039
Sharad Badrivishal PittiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.79%44,38,653
Akshay Sharad PittiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.22%34,71,687
Madhuri Sharad PittiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.67%17,58,620
Sharad B Pitti (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%17,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Pitti Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Pitti Engineering

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.85%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%2.38%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.21%2.59%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%–––––––1.02%1.01%1.00%
Investor Education Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.04%1.04%–––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.20%1.20%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.24%–1.24%1.12%1.05%–––––––
National Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.40%––––––––
Atul AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––
JR Seamless Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%––1.00%–––––––––––
Mona LaroiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––
Amit Kumar AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%1.56%2.26%1.59%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––
SVSS Commercial Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––
Ravinder Reddy NandiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.93%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––
Satish Kumar AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.61%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%––––––––––––––––––––––
Ravindar Reddy NandiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Bank of BarodaFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––9.71%–2.49%–2.49%2.49%2.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSB Securities and Equities LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bnak of BarodaFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––2.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSB Securities & Equities LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––1.81%1.68%1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Barclays Wealth Trustees India Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.28%1.16%–1.16%1.16%1.16%–1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Barclays Wealth Trustees Pvt LtdOther non-institutions1.65%1.65%1.65%1.48%––1.16%–––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Passage to India Master Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%2.91%2.81%2.49%2.49%1.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS SECURITIES SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.21%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Limited 2.59%, −0.62 pts
  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund 1.00%, −0.01 pts