Pine Animation share price

BSE: 511421IT - Software

Pine Animation Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1994

Trading suspended since 11 May 2015

Last traded ₹25.60 on 8 May 2015

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2013, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.01 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax0.0
  2. Net profit0.0

Pine Animation results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2018. Results for the quarter to Dec 2018 were due by 14 Feb 2019, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.20.1Dec 150.50Mar 160.10.0Jun 160.0Sep 160.00.0Dec 160.00.0Mar 170.0Jun 170.00.0Sep 170.0Dec 170.0Mar 180.0Jun 180.0Sep 18
Peak revenue ₹0.45 Cr, quarter to Mar 2016; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Sep 2017A loss in 8 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
54.2%−140.0%54.2%0.0%30.9%−18.8%38.3%−140.0%Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Jun 18Sep 18
₹ croreDec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018
Revenue from operations7.034.32.91.72.91.20.10.00.20.50.1–0.00.0–0.0––––
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought7.534.13.11.9––––––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.0–0.0–0.00.00.0––––––––––
Other income0.70.50.40.4–––––––––0.0–0.0––––
Profit before tax0.20.40.20.20.20.20.10.00.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Tax0.10.10.00.00.10.10.00.00.10.00.00.0–0.0––––––
Tax rate30.1%31.6%30.8%30.7%30.9%31.5%31.7%22.2%31.1%100.0%30.7%––−80.0%––––––
Net profit0.10.30.10.10.10.20.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net margin1.8%0.7%3.7%6.2%3.9%13.4%33.1%16.7%54.2%0.0%30.9%–−18.8%38.3%–−140.0%––––
Earnings per share–––––––––––––₹0.01––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.4−0.1Mar 090.3−0.1Mar 100.10.0Mar 110.1−0.1Mar 128.80.2Mar 13860.6Mar 149.50.5Mar 150.80.2Mar 160.10.0Mar 170.00.0Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹86 Cr, year to Mar 2014; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, year to Mar 2018A loss in the year to Mar 2018, −₹0.03 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
19.7%−580.0%−16.8%−18.2%7.1%−78.7%1.8%0.7%5.1%19.7%11.5%−580.0%Mar 09Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 18

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations0.40.30.10.18.886.19.50.80.10.0
––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.3––0.0–86.28.6–––
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–––
Other income––––0.11.4––0.10.0
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.1−0.10.0−0.10.20.90.70.20.00.0
One-off items–––0.0––––––
Profit before tax−0.1−0.10.0−0.10.20.90.70.20.00.0
Tax–––0.00.00.30.20.10.0–
Net profit−0.1−0.10.0−0.10.20.60.50.20.00.0
Net margin−16.8%−18.2%7.1%−78.7%1.8%0.7%5.1%19.7%11.5%−580.0%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
−₹0.09–––––––₹0.01–
As stated that year−₹0.94–––––––₹0.01–
Diluted earnings per share––––––––₹0.01–
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue growth−95.6%−26.1%−70.8%4.7%9,747.2%882.9%−88.9%−91.3%−85.4%−95.9%
Net profit growth–––––292.3%−20.6%−66.3%−91.5%–

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2018.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−52.8%−77.5%−91.9%
Net margin, average−64.8%−108.6%−182.9%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent4.2931.0031.0631.6730.00–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Pine Animation share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
201525.60−63.5%70.7513.26
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 8 May 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 8 May 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
8 May 201525.0025.6025.0025.6025.3617,064
7 May 201525.2025.2024.3524.4524.8473,240
6 May 201524.0024.4024.0024.0024.041,85,050
5 May 201523.2023.3023.0023.2523.242,90,301
4 May 201522.1522.2022.1522.2022.183,27,100
30 Apr 201521.1921.1921.1921.1921.1919,400
29 Apr 201520.1920.1920.1920.1920.19200
28 Apr 201519.2019.3019.2019.2319.2284,800
27 Apr 201518.6018.6018.6018.6018.60100
24 Apr 201518.0018.6018.0018.6018.471,26,530
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
17 May 2013Split0.1000Each share became 10.
Earlier prices are multiplied by the factor, so the chart reads as one share held throughout.

Company details

BSE code
511421
ISIN
INE452N01026
Industry
IT - Software
CIN
L92100TN1989PLC017816
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1989
Registered office
TF4, 4th floor, The Habeeba Arcade no. 01, Arumuga, Naicken Street, Opp. SBI Bank Street, Anna Salai, Chennai 600002, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
System Support Services
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments