Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation logo

Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PILANIINVSBSE: 539883FinanceSmall Cap

Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2011 on NSE, May 2016 on BSE
Last close ₹3,916.00up ₹136.60 (3.61%)BSE ₹3,928.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,779.40.

28 Oct: open ₹3,781.80, high ₹3,949.00, low ₹3,781.80

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹3,672.10Low, 26 Oct 2026₹5,877.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹4,336 Cr774th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.27
Dividend yield
0.23%
ROE
−0.1%
NIM
0.20%
Cost of funds
7.61%
Credit cost
0.00%
ROA
0.16%
Leverage
1.22times net worth
Volume, NSE
1,58263.5% delivered

Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.68%
  • Foreign institutions0.41%
  • Indian institutions1.42%
  • Individuals and others39.50%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
58.68%0.25%58.68%0.41%1.42%39.50%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.95%58.12%58.24%58.68%58.68%58.68%
Indian promoters57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.95%58.12%58.24%58.68%58.68%58.68%
42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.05%41.88%41.76%41.32%41.32%41.32%
Shares in issue79,08,75079,08,75079,08,75079,08,75079,08,75079,08,75079,08,75079,08,75079,08,75079,08,75079,08,75079,08,75079,08,75079,08,75079,08,75079,08,75079,08,7501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,2501,10,72,250
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,943Dec 166,288Mar 176,244Jun 176,307Sep 176,172Dec 176,074Mar 186,044Jun 186,030Sep 186,156Dec 186,063Mar 195,943Jun 195,979Sep 196,074Dec 196,181Mar 206,282Jun 206,513Sep 207,597Dec 208,721Mar 2112,383Jun 2112,030Sep 2113,223Dec 2113,709Mar 2213,352Jun 2213,373Sep 2212,836Dec 2212,588Mar 2312,167Jun 2313,626Sep 2313,116Dec 2313,415Mar 2413,897Jun 2414,797Sep 2419,332Dec 2419,447Mar 2519,273Jun 2518,819Sep 2518,709Dec 2517,854Mar 2617,621Jun 2617,425Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,9436,2886,2446,3076,1726,0746,0446,0306,1566,0635,9435,9796,0746,1816,2826,5137,5978,72112,38312,03013,22313,70913,35213,37312,83612,58812,16713,62613,11613,41513,89714,79719,33219,44719,27318,81918,70917,85417,62117,425
1010109999888888888888888888887777777765555
Indian promoters1010109999888888888888888888887777777765555
5,9336,2786,2346,2986,1636,0656,0356,0226,1486,0555,9355,9716,0666,1736,2746,5057,5898,71312,37512,02213,21513,70113,34413,36512,82812,58012,15913,61913,10913,40813,89014,79019,32519,44019,26618,81318,70417,84917,61617,420
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BIRLA GROUP HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED, 34.70%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BIRLA GROUP HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others34.70%38,41,871
PADMAVATI INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others19.18%21,23,630
PRAKASH EDUCATIONAL SOCIETYIndian companies, trusts and others4.50%4,98,129
BIRLA EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%23,100
ESSEL MINING & INDUSTRIES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%10,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THE PUNJAB PRODUCE AND TRADING CO PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%
GWALIOR WEBBING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%
THE PUNJAB PRODUCE AND TRADING CO PVT LTCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––17.52%––––––
THE PUNJAB PRODUCE AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%–––––––
COMFORT SECURITIES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.09%1.12%1.12%1.09%1.06%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRI VENKATESHWARA EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTEOther non-institutions1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.43%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE PUNJAB PRODUCE AND TRADING COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––17.52%17.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GWALIOR WEBBING COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE PUNJAB PRODUCE & TRADING COMPANY LTD.Other non-institutions17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%17.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COMFORT INTECH LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.