Pharmaids Pharmaceuticals logo

Pharmaids Pharmaceuticals shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524572Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Pharmaids Pharmaceuticals Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1994
Last close ₹27.52down ₹1.26 (4.38%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹28.78.

28 Oct: open ₹29.90, high ₹29.90, low ₹27.31

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹25.60Low, 1 Jun 2026₹53.90High, 9 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹97 Cr2,774th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.04
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−8.5%
ROE without one-offs
−21.1%
ROCE
−15.8%
Debt to equity
0.44
Volume, BSE
3,865

Pharmaids Pharmaceuticals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Pharmaids Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters32.99%
  • Individuals and others67.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
94.86%5.14%21.08%16.54%9.94%9.25%5.64%5.56%5.19%5.22%5.22%5.14%32.99%32.99%32.99%32.99%32.99%78.92%83.46%90.06%90.75%94.36%94.44%94.81%94.78%94.78%94.86%67.01%67.01%67.01%67.01%67.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
6.55%6.55%6.94%6.62%6.68%6.68%6.68%6.65%6.65%6.65%6.62%6.62%2.19%2.19%2.19%65.90%65.84%65.81%65.80%65.65%55.56%35.44%20.70%21.08%16.54%9.94%9.25%5.64%5.56%5.19%5.22%5.22%5.14%32.99%32.99%32.99%32.99%32.99%
Indian promoters6.55%6.55%6.94%6.62%6.68%6.68%6.68%6.65%6.65%6.65%6.62%6.62%2.19%2.19%2.19%65.90%65.84%65.81%65.80%65.65%55.56%35.44%20.70%21.08%16.54%9.94%9.25%5.64%5.56%5.19%5.22%5.22%5.14%32.99%32.99%32.99%32.99%32.99%
93.45%93.45%93.06%93.38%93.32%93.32%93.32%93.35%93.35%93.35%93.38%93.38%97.81%97.81%97.81%34.10%34.16%34.19%34.20%34.35%44.44%64.56%79.30%78.92%83.46%90.06%90.75%94.36%94.44%94.81%94.78%94.78%94.86%67.01%67.01%67.01%67.01%67.01%
Shares in issue34,05,50034,05,50034,05,50034,05,50034,05,50034,05,50034,05,50034,05,50034,05,50034,05,50034,05,50034,05,5001,03,11,2341,03,11,2341,03,11,2341,03,11,2341,03,11,2341,03,11,2341,03,11,2341,03,11,2341,03,11,2341,03,11,2341,03,11,2341,03,11,2341,30,86,2342,14,86,2342,14,86,2343,52,67,8123,52,67,8123,52,67,8123,52,67,8123,52,67,8123,52,67,8123,52,67,8123,52,67,8123,52,67,8123,52,67,8123,52,67,812
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––14,51,30056,81,8521,40,81,852–1,86,77,9671,86,77,9671,86,77,766––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Pharmaids Pharmaceuticals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,626Dec 164,643Mar 174,635Jun 174,615Sep 174,605Dec 174,618Mar 184,619Jun 184,622Sep 184,621Dec 184,623Mar 194,629Jun 194,632Sep 194,635Dec 194,639Mar 204,655Jun 204,740Sep 205,223Dec 205,861Mar 217,192Jun 217,331Sep 218,314Dec 219,620Mar 229,495Jun 229,193Sep 228,196Dec 227,476Jun 237,281Dec 237,567Mar 247,594Jun 248,049Sep 248,349Dec 248,220Mar 258,026Jun 258,027Sep 258,288Dec 258,406Mar 268,632Jun 268,720Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,6264,6434,6354,6154,6054,6184,6194,6224,6214,6234,6294,6324,6354,6394,6554,7405,2235,8617,1927,3318,3149,6209,4959,1938,1967,4767,2817,5677,5948,0498,3498,2208,0268,0278,2888,4068,6328,720
21212220202020191919202019192026252525242424242423222020201313131344444
Indian promoters21212220202020191919202019192026252525242424242423222020201313131344444
4,6054,6224,6134,5954,5854,5984,5994,6034,6024,6044,6094,6124,6164,6204,6354,7145,1985,8367,1677,3078,2909,5969,4719,1698,1737,4547,2617,5477,5748,0368,3368,2078,0138,0238,2848,4028,6288,716
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Pharmaids Pharmaceuticals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Shankarappa Nagaraja Vinaya Babu, 28.52%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Shankarappa Nagaraja Vinaya BabuIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.52%1,00,58,149
Tumkur Trade Center Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.45%15,68,000
Kant RaoIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%7,300
B. VenkatswamyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,070
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Pharmaids Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SHREEDHARA SHETTYDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––21.64%21.64%18.70%18.70%18.70%17.04%17.04%17.04%14.53%14.53%14.53%14.53%14.53%
GOKARAM RAMKRISHNA BALAJIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.06%9.06%9.06%9.06%9.06%9.06%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%7.99%
SMITHA SHETTY SANCHIT SHETTYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%
VENKATA BHAGI RAO SADHANALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––51.82%––––––––––––––––––––––4.29%
MAKAM SREEVALLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%
VENU MADHAVA KAPARTHYDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––4.38%4.38%4.38%6.70%4.08%4.08%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.46%2.46%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.02%
VENKATESH MAHENDRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%
VENKATA RAO SADHANALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%–
Asian HotelsOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%–––––
BALAGANGADHARA BIDANAGERE CHANNATHIMMAIAHKey managers––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%–––––
MINI MANIKANTANDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%–––––
S PRASADKey managers–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––
BALAGANGADHARA B CKey managers––––––––––––––––––––––––4.97%3.03%3.03%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%––––––
NARASANDRA BASAVARAJAPPA PRADEEPKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––4.61%4.61%3.63%5.24%5.24%3.19%3.19%3.19%––––––––
SUKHIL S MIRJIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––4.81%4.81%4.81%3.79%3.70%3.70%2.26%2.26%2.26%––––––––
GOVINDARAJA SETTY SRINIVASA MITHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––4.64%4.64%3.66%3.62%2.70%1.33%1.05%1.05%––––––––
V MAHENDRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%–––––––––
M R MAHADEVANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––3.40%–2.68%1.63%1.63%–––––––––––
SACHIN JAYANT MALDE TEJAS DILIP VED PARAS VRAJLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––2.28%1.39%1.52%–––––––––––
PERCY HOMI ITALIA ZAREEN ITALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%–––––––––––
SHANKARPPA NAGARAJA VINAYA BABUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––20.63%–––––––––––––
IRAKASANDRA COLONY GANGADHAR MEGHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%–––––––––––––
PERCY HOMI ITALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––2.00%2.15%1.96%––––1.71%1.71%1.71%1.35%–––––––––––––
TOPGAIN FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––
MALIEMADOM RAMASWAMY IYER MAHADEVANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––2.42%–3.40%––––––––––––––
MELLANAHALLY SHANKARAPPA VIJAYAKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.94%––––––––––––––
RAVI KUMAR KROVVIDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.94%–––––––––––––––
Padmaja Kalyani SadhanalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––9.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SUREKHA P DAVEResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%–1.40%1.40%1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL VISHANJI DEDHIA SANDHYA ANIL DEDHIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%–––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUREKHA DAVEOther non-institutions––––––1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANULA LALWANIOther non-institutions––1.69%1.69%1.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL VISHANJI DEDHIAOther non-institutions––1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANJULA LALWANIOther non-institutions1.69%1.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VENKATA RAO SADHANALA no longer named, from 4.32%; VENKATA BHAGI RAO SADHANALA newly named at 4.29%; VENU MADHAVA KAPARTHY 2.02%, −0.01 pts