Prime Focus logo

Prime Focus shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PFOCUSBSE: 532748EntertainmentSmall Cap

Prime Focus Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 2006
Last close ₹292.65down ₹3.65 (1.23%)BSE ₹293.15

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹296.30.

29 Oct: open ₹294.95, high ₹296.25, low ₹290.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹161.01Low, 11 Nov 2025₹367.00High, 17 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹22,791 Cr338th largest listed
P/E
197.19
P/E without one-offs
110.93
P/B
10.91
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.1%
ROE without one-offs
14.4%
ROCE
9.8%
Debt to equity
1.94
Volume, NSE
38,73,26922.0% delivered

Prime Focus' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Prime Focus, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.55%
  • Foreign institutions2.97%
  • Indian institutions1.07%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others35.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.96%1.07%60.55%2.97%1.07%35.41%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%70.02%70.02%70.02%70.02%69.96%69.96%69.96%69.96%69.96%69.96%69.96%69.96%69.88%69.88%69.87%69.85%69.85%67.61%60.80%60.77%60.77%60.73%60.55%
Indian promoters35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%19.59%19.59%19.59%19.57%19.57%19.56%19.56%19.56%18.86%7.54%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.51%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––9.19%44.26%44.26%44.26%44.26%44.22%44.22%44.22%44.22%44.22%50.37%50.37%50.37%50.32%50.31%50.31%50.29%50.29%48.75%53.27%53.23%53.23%53.20%53.04%
65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%29.98%29.98%29.98%29.98%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.12%30.12%30.13%30.15%30.15%32.39%39.20%39.23%39.23%39.27%39.45%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares60.44%52.92%50.67%37.96%23.79%23.79%23.79%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%20.40%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue29,88,78,97429,88,78,97429,88,78,97429,88,78,97429,91,12,31129,91,65,64529,91,65,64529,91,65,64529,91,65,64529,91,82,31229,91,82,31229,91,82,31229,92,48,97829,92,48,97829,92,48,97829,92,48,97829,92,48,97829,92,48,97829,92,48,97829,92,48,97829,92,48,97829,95,36,64429,95,36,64429,95,36,64429,95,36,64429,95,36,64429,95,36,64429,95,36,64429,95,36,64429,98,48,64429,98,71,64429,99,06,97629,99,86,97629,99,86,97630,99,36,97677,54,99,54877,59,90,54777,59,90,54777,64,90,54777,87,73,880
Shares locked in2,30,76,9232,30,76,9232,30,76,9232,30,76,9232,30,76,9232,75,06,0952,75,06,0952,75,06,095–––––––––––000000000000000–61,38,50,28761,38,50,28761,38,50,28715,50,99,91015,50,99,910
Promoters' shares locked in2,30,76,9232,30,76,9232,30,76,9232,30,76,9232,30,76,9232,75,06,0952,75,06,0952,75,06,095–––––––––––000000000000000–41,30,72,66941,30,72,66941,30,72,66915,50,99,91015,50,99,910
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Prime Focus shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,525Dec 169,088Mar 178,846Jun 178,823Sep 1710,026Dec 1710,930Mar 1810,653Jun 1810,709Sep 1810,566Dec 1810,292Mar 1910,062Jun 199,935Sep 1910,079Dec 199,757Mar 2011,156Jun 2010,963Sep 2011,178Dec 2010,724Mar 2110,602Jun 2110,427Sep 2110,534Dec 2110,310Mar 2210,539Jun 2210,608Sep 2210,381Dec 2210,090Mar 2310,759Jun 2312,326Sep 2311,881Dec 2314,211Mar 2413,433Jun 2412,621Sep 2412,669Dec 2412,430Mar 2512,811Jun 2523,853Sep 2523,796Dec 2523,497Mar 2626,384Jun 2628,363Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,5259,0888,8468,82310,02610,93010,65310,70910,56610,29210,0629,93510,0799,75711,15610,96311,17810,72410,60210,42710,53410,31010,53910,60810,38110,09010,75912,32611,88114,21113,43312,62112,66912,43012,81123,85323,79623,49726,38428,363
3333333333333333443333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333332222222211111111222222
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––111111111122222222111111
9,5229,0858,8438,82010,02310,92710,65010,70610,56310,28910,0599,93210,0769,75411,15310,96011,17410,72010,59910,42410,53110,30710,53610,60510,37810,08710,75612,32311,87814,20813,43012,61812,66612,42712,80823,85023,79323,49426,38128,360
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Prime Focus promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is A2R Holdings, 53.04%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
A2R HoldingsForeign companies and others53.04%41,30,72,66937.55%
Naresh Mahendranath MalhotraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.59%4,35,60,2390.00%
Namit MalhotraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.91%1,49,00,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Prime Focus, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Prime Focus

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Novator Capital LimitedForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––14.35%14.34%14.34%14.33%14.29%
Bresino Projects LtdForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.43%
Marina Iv (Singapore) Pte.Ltd.Foreign companies7.83%7.83%7.83%7.83%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.82%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.55%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.88%
Augusta Investments I Pte. Ltd.Foreign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––9.77%9.77%9.77%9.77%9.77%9.77%9.77%9.77%9.77%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%8.86%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.62%
Prabhu NarasimhanNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
Belongerio LimitedForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.28%
Augusta Investments Zero Pte. Ltd.Foreign companies––––––––––––2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.03%–––––
Top Class Capital Markets Private LimitedCompanies1.64%1.73%1.73%2.01%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%1.78%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.52%1.52%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––1.12%–1.07%–––––
Marina Iv LpForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%––––––
Idbi Trusteeship Services LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%24.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Reliance Mediaworks Financial Services Private LimitedOther non-institutions–35.11%35.11%35.11%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%10.57%10.57%10.57%10.57%10.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Standard Chartered Private Equity (Mauritius)limitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.77%9.77%9.77%9.77%9.77%9.77%9.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Standard Chartered Private Equity (Mauritius)iii LimitedOther non-institutions3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%2.10%2.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Reliance Mediaworks LimitedOther non-institutions35.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Augusta Investments I Pte. Ltd. 1.62%, −0.01 pts
  • Individuals and others: Novator Capital Limited 14.29%, −0.04 pts; Bresino Projects Ltd 4.43%, −0.02 pts; Belongerio Limited 1.28%, −0.01 pts; 1 more moved