Petronet LNG logo

Petronet LNG shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PETRONETBSE: 532522GasMid Cap

Petronet LNG Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2004
Last close ₹284.90down ₹11.10 (3.75%)BSE ₹284.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹296.00.

28 Oct: open ₹292.50, high ₹292.50, low ₹283.85

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹235.35Low, 23 Mar 2026₹326.40High, 27 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹42,735 Cr214th largest listed
P/E
10.16
P/B
1.92
Dividend yield
3.51%
ROE
20.0%
ROCE
21.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
19,94,43857.7% delivered

Petronet LNG's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Petronet LNG, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.00%
  • Foreign institutions25.98%
  • Indian institutions14.21%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others9.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
50.00%4.05%50.00%25.98%14.21%9.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%
Indian promoters50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%
50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%
Shares in issue75,00,00,04475,00,00,04475,00,00,0441,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,0881,50,00,00,088
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Petronet LNG shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,75,378Dec 162,77,488Mar 172,88,253Jun 173,00,594Sep 173,09,521Dec 173,25,721Mar 183,20,549Jun 183,12,155Sep 183,14,906Dec 183,08,014Mar 193,01,098Jun 193,07,059Sep 193,02,898Dec 193,11,154Mar 203,12,246Jun 203,44,762Sep 203,48,967Dec 203,77,345Mar 214,35,420Jun 214,21,045Sep 214,19,197Dec 214,37,536Mar 224,12,002Jun 224,08,400Sep 224,03,627Dec 223,94,760Mar 233,89,109Jun 233,84,845Sep 234,33,628Dec 234,54,319Mar 244,56,043Jun 244,55,045Sep 244,36,896Dec 244,26,703Mar 254,23,031Jun 254,38,901Sep 254,35,497Dec 254,37,469Mar 264,28,892Jun 264,19,783Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,75,3782,77,4882,88,2533,00,5943,09,5213,25,7213,20,5493,12,1553,14,9063,08,0143,01,0983,07,0593,02,8983,11,1543,12,2463,44,7623,48,9673,77,3454,35,4204,21,0454,19,1974,37,5364,12,0024,08,4004,03,6273,94,7603,89,1093,84,8454,33,6284,54,3194,56,0434,55,0454,36,8964,26,7034,23,0314,38,9014,35,4974,37,4694,28,8924,19,783
4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
2,75,3742,77,4842,88,2493,00,5903,09,5173,25,7173,20,5453,12,1513,14,9023,08,0103,01,0943,07,0553,02,8943,11,1503,12,2423,44,7583,48,9633,77,3414,35,4164,21,0414,19,1934,37,5324,11,9984,08,3964,03,6233,94,7563,89,1053,84,8414,33,6244,54,3154,56,0394,55,0414,36,8924,26,6994,23,0274,38,8974,35,4934,37,4654,28,8884,19,779
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Petronet LNG promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GAIL (INDIA) LIMITED, 12.50%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GAIL (INDIA) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.50%18,75,00,000
OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.50%18,75,00,000
INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.50%18,75,00,000
BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTDIndian companies, trusts and others12.50%18,75,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Petronet LNG, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Petronet LNG

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SEAFARER OVERSEAS GROWTH & INCOME FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.07%–––––1.13%1.17%1.17%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.02%1.02%1.15%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.21%1.20%1.60%1.36%––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.15%–––––––––––––––2.42%2.31%2.16%1.10%––1.29%1.18%1.14%1.10%––––
MFS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––
T. ROWE PRICE EMERGING MARKETS DISCOVERY STOCK TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.80%1.54%––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST : FIDELITY EMERGING MARKETS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.49%1.88%2.17%2.17%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.12%1.28%1.28%1.28%––––––––––––
T. ROWE PRICE EMERGING MARKETS DISCOVERY STOCK FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.58%1.63%1.69%1.69%1.68%1.55%1.27%––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.08%––––1.06%1.12%1.70%2.38%3.91%3.75%3.87%3.71%3.56%3.61%4.08%3.62%––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY EMERGINGMARKEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.01%–1.05%1.05%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.39%1.39%1.39%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––
T. ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONAL GROWTH AND INCOMEFUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.62%1.27%––––1.21%1.03%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.70%1.23%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FOREIGN NATIONALSOther Institutions–––––0.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.06%1.61%1.31%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GDF INTERNATIONALOther Institutions10.00%10.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.