Persistent Systems logo

Persistent Systems shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PERSISTENTBSE: 533179IT - SoftwareMid Cap

Persistent Systems Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Apr 2010
Last close ₹5,832.50down ₹17.50 (0.30%)BSE ₹5,835.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5,850.00.

27 Oct: open ₹5,800.00, high ₹5,861.00, low ₹5,690.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹4,244.50Low, 30 Jun 2026₹6,599.00High, 23 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹92,008 Cr129th largest listed
P/E
51.02
P/B
10.71
Dividend yield
0.69%
ROE
22.9%
ROCE
27.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
9,30,21857.8% delivered

Persistent Systems' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Persistent Systems, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters30.29%
  • Foreign institutions20.79%
  • Indian institutions31.96%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others16.40%
  • Employee trusts0.55%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
31.96%0.00%30.29%20.79%31.96%16.40%0.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
36.21%35.02%30.66%30.66%30.62%30.49%30.43%30.43%30.47%30.61%31.67%31.91%31.91%31.44%31.47%31.29%31.29%31.29%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.06%31.06%31.06%31.02%31.02%30.66%30.66%30.66%30.56%30.56%30.29%30.29%30.29%30.29%
Indian promoters36.21%35.02%30.66%30.66%30.62%30.49%30.43%30.43%30.47%30.61%31.67%31.91%31.91%31.44%31.47%31.29%31.29%31.29%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.06%31.06%31.06%31.02%31.02%30.66%30.66%30.66%30.56%30.56%30.29%30.29%30.29%30.29%
59.54%60.92%65.50%65.62%65.84%66.14%66.41%66.52%66.76%66.71%65.59%65.23%64.91%65.41%65.46%65.85%65.95%66.07%66.34%65.69%65.51%65.60%65.91%66.18%66.47%66.67%66.53%66.97%67.60%67.86%68.29%67.67%68.25%68.51%68.85%69.00%68.83%68.74%69.04%69.15%
Employee trusts4.25%4.05%3.84%3.72%3.55%3.37%3.16%3.04%2.76%2.68%2.74%2.86%3.18%3.15%3.07%2.86%2.76%2.64%2.40%3.05%3.23%3.14%2.83%2.56%2.27%2.07%2.41%1.97%1.34%1.12%0.69%1.67%1.09%0.83%0.60%0.45%0.88%0.96%0.66%0.55%
Shares in issue8,00,00,0008,00,00,0008,00,00,0008,00,00,0008,00,00,0008,00,00,0008,00,00,0008,00,00,0008,00,00,0007,96,31,1497,69,74,8877,64,25,0007,64,25,0007,64,25,0007,64,25,0007,64,25,0007,64,25,0007,64,25,0007,64,25,0007,64,25,0007,64,25,0007,64,25,0007,64,25,0007,64,25,0007,64,25,0007,64,25,0007,69,25,0007,69,25,0007,69,25,0007,70,25,00015,40,50,00015,58,50,00015,58,50,00015,58,50,00015,64,00,00015,64,00,00015,77,50,00015,77,50,00015,77,50,00015,77,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Persistent Systems shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

54,543Dec 1656,451Mar 1758,385Jun 1757,045Sep 1750,832Dec 1747,278Mar 1847,141Jun 1851,491Sep 1856,283Dec 1855,035Mar 1953,899Jun 1958,507Sep 1956,909Dec 1954,952Mar 2057,287Jun 2060,337Sep 2065,444Dec 2070,132Mar 2190,220Jun 211,27,584Sep 211,51,610Dec 211,71,875Mar 221,93,024Jun 222,14,091Sep 222,00,720Dec 221,82,399Mar 231,87,082Jun 231,82,193Sep 231,85,728Dec 231,89,570Mar 242,30,063Jun 242,28,534Sep 242,39,682Dec 242,38,795Mar 252,43,441Jun 252,54,897Sep 252,33,787Dec 252,40,518Mar 262,84,983Jun 262,50,872Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders54,54356,45158,38557,04550,83247,27847,14151,49156,28355,03553,89958,50756,90954,95257,28760,33765,44470,13290,2201,27,5841,51,6101,71,8751,93,0242,14,0912,00,7201,82,3991,87,0821,82,1931,85,7281,89,5702,30,0632,28,5342,39,6822,38,7952,43,4412,54,8972,33,7872,40,5182,84,9832,50,872
998998888888999881010111111111111101111111111111111121212121212
Indian promoters998998888888999881010111111111111101111111111111111121212121212
54,53356,44158,37657,03550,82247,26947,13251,48256,27455,02653,89058,49856,89954,94257,27760,32865,43570,12190,2091,27,5721,51,5981,71,8631,93,0122,14,0792,00,7081,82,3881,87,0701,82,1811,85,7161,89,5582,30,0512,28,5222,39,6702,38,7832,43,4282,54,8842,33,7742,40,5052,84,9702,50,859
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Persistent Systems promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Anand Suresh Deshpande, 29.02%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Anand Suresh DeshpandeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families29.02%4,57,84,580
Chitra Hemadri BuzrukIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%9,38,800
Mukund Suresh DeshpandeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%7,44,050
Sonali Anand DeshpandeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%2,24,000
Arul Anand DeshpandeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%20,000
Gayatri Hemadri BuzrukIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%20,000
Ria Anand DeshpandeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%20,000
Chinmay Hemadri BuzrukIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%20,000
Hemadri Narayan BuzrukIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%15,640
Suresh Purushottam DeshpandeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
Sulabha Suresh DeshpandeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,000
Padmakar Govind KhareIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,760
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Persistent Systems, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Persistent Systems

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.37%2.07%2.55%3.48%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.23%1.39%1.85%2.02%
Shridhar Bhalchandra ShuklaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.00%2.00%2.00%1.94%1.82%1.71%1.63%1.53%1.53%––1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.49%1.45%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––1.06%1.06%1.04%1.08%1.26%1.24%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.75%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.92%3.27%3.29%3.51%3.51%3.51%2.72%2.23%1.97%1.88%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––1.22%
Nps Trust- A/C Hdfc Pension Fund Management Limited Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.17%
NPS Trust- A/C LIC Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––
SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.05%1.19%1.30%1.41%1.30%1.30%1.29%1.29%1.26%––––1.09%1.06%–––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––1.59%1.61%1.59%1.65%1.03%––––––––––––––––1.40%–––1.19%––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - WayForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––
Ashutosh Vinayak JoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.37%1.28%1.28%–––––––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaFinancial Institution Or Banks––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.11%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Icici Lombard General Insurance Company LtdOther non-institutions––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–1.08%1.09%1.13%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Letko Brosseau Emerging Markets Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.19%1.19%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.09%1.09%1.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Saif India Iv Fii Holdings LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%4.62%3.97%1.62%1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley India Investment Fund, Inc.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Investment Funds Indian Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.17%1.36%1.44%1.44%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions–––––1.01%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions––1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
University of Notre Dame Du LacInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.17%1.17%1.24%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fil Investments(Mauritius)ltdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.35%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nordea 1 Sicav - Emerging Stars Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global newly named at 1.22%
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 3.48%, +0.93 pts; Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd 2.02%, +0.17 pts; Nps Trust- A/C Hdfc Pension Fund Management Limited Scheme E - Tier I 1.17%, −0.08 pts; 1 more moved