Permanent Magnets logo

Permanent Magnets shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PERMAGNBSE: 504132Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Permanent Magnets Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1961
Last close ₹1,019.15down ₹72.40 (6.63%)BSE ₹1,017.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,091.55.

28 Oct: open ₹1,080.00, high ₹1,088.95, low ₹1,011.10

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹618.60Low, 19 Mar 2026₹1,137.50High, 27 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹876 Cr1,676th largest listed
P/E
49.90
P/B
5.25
Dividend yield
0.22%
ROE
11.1%
ROCE
13.2%
Debt to equity
0.45
Volume, NSE
20,632

Permanent Magnets' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 11 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Permanent Magnets, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.07%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others41.92%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
58.07%0.01%58.07%0.01%41.92%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.62%70.04%69.88%70.01%70.02%69.72%67.19%60.03%60.03%60.00%58.02%58.02%58.02%58.02%58.02%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.07%
Indian promoters71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.81%71.62%70.04%69.88%70.01%70.02%69.72%67.19%60.03%60.03%60.00%58.02%58.02%58.02%58.02%58.02%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.01%58.07%
28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.19%28.38%29.96%30.12%29.99%29.98%30.28%32.81%39.97%39.97%40.00%41.98%41.98%41.98%41.98%41.98%41.99%41.99%41.99%41.99%41.99%41.99%41.99%41.99%41.99%41.99%41.99%41.99%41.99%41.99%41.93%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.52%0.52%0.52%0.52%0.52%0.54%0.61%0.61%0.61%0.63%0.63%0.63%0.63%0.63%0.63%0.63%0.63%0.63%0.63%0.63%0.63%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue85,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,45385,98,453
Shares locked in––––31,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,31031,31031,31031,31031,31031,31031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,290–––––5,1505,000–
Promoters' shares locked in––––31,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,29031,290––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Permanent Magnets shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,056Dec 165,047Mar 175,020Jun 175,072Sep 175,111Dec 175,156Mar 185,135Jun 185,250Sep 185,516Dec 185,533Mar 195,518Jun 195,628Sep 195,802Dec 195,812Mar 205,978Jun 207,165Sep 206,918Dec 207,181Mar 218,053Jun 218,573Sep 219,055Dec 219,190Mar 228,939Jun 228,538Sep 228,877Dec 229,187Mar 2311,339Jun 2314,758Sep 2316,774Dec 2318,131Mar 2418,901Jun 2419,636Sep 2419,579Dec 2418,687Mar 2519,207Jun 2518,745Sep 2518,551Dec 2518,063Mar 2617,574Jun 2617,531Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,0565,0475,0205,0725,1115,1565,1355,2505,5165,5335,5185,6285,8025,8125,9787,1656,9187,1818,0538,5739,0559,1908,9398,5388,8779,18711,33914,75816,77418,13118,90119,63619,57918,68719,20718,74518,55118,06317,57417,531
33292929292929292929292727272727272222232022212121212020202020202020202019202020
Indian promoters33292929292929292929292727272727272222232022212121212020202020202020202019202020
5,0235,0184,9915,0435,0825,1275,1065,2215,4875,5045,4895,6015,7755,7855,9517,1386,8917,1598,0318,5509,0359,1688,9188,5178,8569,16611,31914,73816,75418,11118,88119,61619,55918,66719,18718,72518,53218,04317,55417,511
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Permanent Magnets promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MUKUL TAPARIA, 16.28%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MUKUL TAPARIAIndian companies, trusts and others16.28%14,00,067
SHARAD JAIPRAKASH TAPARIAIndian companies, trusts and others16.10%13,84,397
JAIPRAKASH HANUMANBUX TAPARIAIndian companies, trusts and others7.20%6,19,234
KAMALA ANIL TAPARIA, PARTNERIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.77%5,82,060
MEENA KABRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.21%1,90,000
ANILKUMAR TAPARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.87%1,60,450
NYMPH PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.86%1,60,000
KAMALA ANIL TAPARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.57%1,34,835
YAMINI TAPARIAIndian companies, trusts and others1.00%86,130
SUNAINA TAPARIAIndian companies, trusts and others0.89%76,800
MANMOHAN TAPARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.58%50,000
ROLI BAJPAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.58%50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Permanent Magnets, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RAMESH TAPARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––3.75%3.39%3.15%3.06%2.82%2.73%2.51%2.50%2.49%2.47%2.44%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.71%2.69%2.69%2.66%2.56%2.46%2.39%2.29%2.20%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.11%1.17%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.15%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
OPENXCELL TECHNOLABS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––
POORNIMADEVI TAPARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.49%1.49%1.23%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––
GIRISH GULATI HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.60%1.74%1.74%––––––––––––––––––––
HARSHA HITESH JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.71%1.27%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––
HITESH RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%2.79%2.79%1.97%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.07%2.06%2.06%2.10%–2.15%2.15%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIPAK SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RAMESH TAPARIA 2.20%, −0.09 pts