Peninsula Land logo

Peninsula Land shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PENINLANDBSE: 503031RealtySmall Cap

Peninsula Land Limited · Formerly Morarjee Realties · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1942 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹13.44up ₹0.46 (3.54%)BSE ₹13.49

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹12.98.

29 Oct: open ₹12.98, high ₹13.48, low ₹12.65

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹12.07Low, 26 Oct 2026₹35.30High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹446 Cr1,758th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
6.26
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−103.9%
ROE without one-offs
−17.5%
ROCE
−1.7%
Debt to equity
4.49
Volume, NSE
73,80182.4% delivered

Peninsula Land's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Peninsula Land, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.71%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutions0.34%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others31.95%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
67.71%0.00%67.71%0.01%0.34%31.95%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%56.96%56.96%56.96%56.96%56.78%61.61%61.61%61.61%61.61%61.61%61.61%61.61%61.61%63.51%63.51%63.51%65.30%65.30%65.30%66.94%66.94%66.94%67.71%67.71%67.71%67.71%67.71%67.71%
Indian promoters55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%56.96%56.96%56.96%56.96%56.78%61.61%61.61%61.61%61.61%61.61%61.61%61.61%61.61%63.51%63.51%63.51%65.30%65.30%65.30%66.94%66.94%66.94%67.71%67.71%67.71%67.71%67.71%67.71%
43.05%43.05%43.05%43.05%43.05%43.05%43.05%43.05%43.05%43.05%43.05%44.63%43.04%43.04%43.04%43.04%43.22%38.39%38.39%38.39%38.39%38.39%38.39%38.39%38.39%36.49%36.49%36.49%34.70%34.70%34.70%33.06%33.06%33.06%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%
Employee trusts1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares27.07%27.07%27.07%27.07%27.07%27.07%27.07%27.07%27.07%27.07%27.07%27.07%26.31%26.31%26.31%26.31%26.39%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue27,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22027,92,01,22029,37,01,22029,37,01,22029,37,01,22030,87,01,22030,87,01,22030,87,01,22032,40,01,22032,40,01,22032,40,01,22033,17,28,22033,17,28,22033,17,28,22033,17,28,22033,17,28,22033,17,28,220
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0002,95,48,0002,95,48,0002,95,48,0004,48,00,0004,48,00,0003,03,00,0003,80,27,0002,30,27,0002,30,27,0002,30,27,0002,30,27,000–
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0002,95,48,0002,95,48,0002,95,48,0004,48,00,0004,48,00,0003,03,00,0003,80,27,0002,30,27,0002,30,27,0002,30,27,0002,30,27,000–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Peninsula Land shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

51,797Dec 1651,839Mar 1753,110Jun 1752,306Sep 1749,838Dec 1752,594Mar 1853,603Jun 1854,604Sep 1854,928Dec 1855,414Mar 1954,554Jun 1954,293Sep 1953,102Dec 1952,264Mar 2052,629Jun 2052,808Sep 2051,773Dec 2051,180Mar 2151,120Jun 2149,178Sep 2148,783Dec 2149,186Mar 2248,693Jun 2248,162Sep 2246,953Dec 2246,734Mar 2346,150Jun 2349,018Sep 2355,082Dec 2358,084Mar 2462,196Jun 2460,456Sep 2462,006Dec 2462,173Mar 2561,011Jun 2561,376Sep 2560,335Dec 2558,916Mar 2658,627Jun 2657,735Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders51,79751,83953,11052,30649,83852,59453,60354,60454,92855,41454,55454,29353,10252,26452,62952,80851,77351,18051,12049,17848,78349,18648,69348,16246,95346,73446,15049,01855,08258,08462,19660,45662,00662,17361,01161,37660,33558,91658,62757,735
77777777777710101010101010101011111111121212131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters77777777777710101010101010101011111111121212131313131313131313131313
51,78851,83053,10152,29749,82952,58553,59454,59554,91955,40554,54554,28653,09252,25452,61952,79851,76351,17051,11049,16848,77349,17548,68248,15146,94246,72246,13849,00655,06958,07162,18360,44361,99362,16060,99861,36360,32258,90358,61457,722
Employee trusts22222222222––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Peninsula Land promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is URVI ASHOK PIRAMAL, 36.27%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
URVI ASHOK PIRAMALIndian companies, trusts and others36.27%12,03,10,717
JAYDEV MUKUND MODYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.60%4,18,00,000
HAGEN BUSINESS CONSULTING PRIVATE LIMITED (FORMERLY KNOWN AS MIRANDA TOOLS PRIVATE LIMITED)Indian companies, trusts and others8.98%2,98,00,000
DELTA CORP LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.87%2,27,75,000
Urvi Piramal AIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.93%30,92,015
AARTI PANDIT FAMILY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.40%13,13,092
ANJALI MODY FAMILY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.40%13,24,000
ADITI MODY FAMILY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.40%13,24,000
HARSHVARDHAN ASHOK PIRAMALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%9,21,365
NANDAN ASHOK PIRAMALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%9,21,365
RAJEEV ASHOK PIRAMALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%9,21,365
POWERJET CARRIERS AND TRANSPORTERS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%66,414
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Peninsula Land, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.97%–––––
SUNITA MAHESH GUPTADirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––
NEW DEAL MULTITRADE PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––
HIGHEND MERCANTILE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRIKRISHNA FINVEST & CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor7.35%7.12%7.12%7.12%6.29%4.90%3.68%2.50%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DACAPO BROKERAGE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%1.87%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH DHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.