Pennar Industries logo

Pennar Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PENINDBSE: 513228Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Pennar Industries Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jul 1988 on BSE, Nov 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹158.24up ₹3.06 (1.97%)BSE ₹158.45

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹155.18.

29 Oct: open ₹156.33, high ₹158.69, low ₹153.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹129.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹279.90High, 7 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,144 Cr1,114th largest listed
P/E
15.07
P/B
1.84
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.2%
ROCE
11.8%
Debt to equity
0.98
Volume, NSE
1,87,97146.5% delivered

Pennar Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Pennar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.91%
  • Foreign institutions3.60%
  • Indian institutions5.96%
  • Individuals and others50.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.61%0.03%39.91%3.60%5.96%50.53%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
36.36%36.36%36.36%36.37%36.37%36.37%36.37%36.41%36.41%36.41%35.24%35.24%35.39%37.76%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.71%38.20%39.74%39.74%39.74%39.74%39.74%39.74%39.62%39.63%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.67%39.67%39.67%39.91%
Indian promoters36.36%36.36%36.36%36.37%36.37%36.37%36.37%36.41%36.41%36.41%35.24%35.24%35.39%37.76%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.71%38.20%39.74%39.74%39.74%39.74%39.74%39.74%39.62%39.63%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.67%39.67%39.67%39.91%
63.64%63.64%63.64%63.63%63.63%63.63%63.63%63.59%63.59%63.59%64.76%64.76%64.61%62.24%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.29%61.80%60.26%60.26%60.26%60.26%60.26%60.26%60.38%60.37%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.33%60.33%60.33%60.09%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares7.43%7.43%7.43%7.42%7.43%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%6.05%6.05%6.05%2.79%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%0.00%0.00%2.80%2.80%2.81%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%8.73%8.64%
Shares in issue12,03,49,51412,03,49,51412,03,49,51412,03,49,51412,03,49,51412,03,49,51412,03,49,51412,03,49,51412,03,49,51412,03,49,51415,23,57,23115,23,57,23115,16,92,23114,21,62,23114,21,62,23114,21,62,23114,21,62,23114,21,62,23114,21,62,23114,21,62,23114,21,62,23114,03,22,23113,49,46,23113,49,46,23113,49,46,23113,49,46,23113,49,46,23113,49,46,23113,49,46,23113,49,46,23113,49,46,23113,49,46,23113,49,46,23113,49,46,23113,49,46,23113,49,46,23113,49,46,23113,49,46,23113,54,96,231
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––0000–0000000000––––1,95,05,4552,00,55,455
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––0000–0000000000––––1,95,05,4552,00,55,455
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Pennar Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

44,010Dec 1644,121Mar 1746,098Jun 1745,764Sep 1744,596Dec 1745,499Mar 1846,789Jun 1846,537Sep 1846,534Dec 1845,961Mar 1950,126Jun 1949,361Sep 1946,804Dec 1945,120Jun 2045,144Sep 2042,561Dec 2042,625Mar 2152,724Jun 2163,319Sep 2162,540Dec 2162,306Mar 2259,594Jun 2255,531Sep 2255,146Dec 2260,975Mar 2364,184Jun 2383,318Sep 2387,165Dec 2393,940Mar 2493,684Jun 2485,000Sep 2486,446Dec 2487,736Mar 2581,732Jun 2582,409Sep 2584,398Dec 2581,021Mar 2679,314Jun 2677,697Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders44,01044,12146,09845,76444,59645,49946,78946,53746,53445,96150,12649,36146,80445,12045,14442,56142,62552,72463,31962,54062,30659,59455,53155,14660,97564,18483,31887,16593,94093,68485,00086,44687,73681,73282,40984,39881,02179,31477,697
151414141414141414141717171716161616161616161616161616161414141414141414141414
Indian promoters151414141414141414141717171716161616161616161616161616161414141414141414141414
43,99544,10746,08445,75044,58245,48546,77546,52346,52045,94750,10949,34446,78745,10345,12842,54542,60952,70863,30362,52462,29059,57855,51555,13060,95964,16883,30287,14993,92693,67084,98686,43287,72281,71882,39584,38481,00779,30077,683
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Pennar Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PENNAR HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED, 15.91%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PENNAR HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others15.91%2,15,55,4556.96%93.04%
ADITYA NARSING RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.64%90,01,13335.25%0.00%
J. RAJYALAKSHMIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.12%69,33,0380.00%0.00%
JOGINAPALLY VENKATA NRUPENDER RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.44%60,10,7860.00%0.00%
J. AVANTI RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.77%23,97,9510.00%0.00%
DANAPUNENI SUDEEPTA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.37%18,61,0540.00%0.00%
JAYANTHI PULJALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.32%17,91,7510.00%0.00%
KALPANA PULJALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.29%17,50,0910.00%0.00%
BHAVANA PULJALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.25%16,94,0270.00%0.00%
JOGINAPALLY NRUPENDER RAO HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%6,60,1140.00%0.00%
LAVANYAKUMAR RAO KONDAPALLYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%1,80,1000.00%0.00%
KONDAPALLY LAKSHMAN RAO HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%95,2000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Pennar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SOUTHEND SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.18%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.47%1.47%1.49%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.36%1.36%1.36%
AJAY KUMAR AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.05%–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
ZEN SECURITIES LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.00%
PERSISTENCE CAPITAL FUND IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.13%––––
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS MICRO-CAP EQUITY MASTER FForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––
VINOD HASHMATRAI PUNWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.66%1.60%1.80%1.98%2.14%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.33%2.33%2.36%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%1.90%1.90%–––––––––––
SAIF INDIA IV FII HOLDINGS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–10.09%––10.09%10.09%–10.09%10.09%10.09%7.97%––8.54%8.54%8.54%7.96%––––––––––––––––––––––
ARUNA FINECAP PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAIF INDIA FII HOLDINGS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––10.09%–––––––7.97%8.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHMORE INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––1.12%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.35%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SOUTHEND SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CLSA GLOBAL MARKETS PTE LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.44%2.42%2.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAIF INDIA IV FI HOLDINGS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––10.09%–––10.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EIGHT CAPITAL MASTER FUND LTDOther Institutions5.89%5.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PELLURU ANASUYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAIF INDIA 1V FII HOLDING LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor10.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ZEN SECURITIES LTD 1.00%, −0.01 pts