PC Jeweller logo

PC Jeweller shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PCJEWELLERBSE: 534809Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

PC Jeweller Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 2012
Last close ₹15.48down ₹0.49 (3.07%)BSE ₹15.48

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹15.97.

30 Oct: open ₹15.99, high ₹16.02, low ₹15.27

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹7.47Low, 30 Mar 2026₹20.10High, 22 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹15,182 Cr664th largest listed
P/E
16.94
P/B
1.63
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.8%
ROCE
9.4%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
54,82,22,14820.2% delivered

PC Jeweller's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns PC Jeweller, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.10%
  • Foreign institutions10.57%
  • Indian institutions3.78%
  • Individuals and others46.54%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.53%0.78%39.10%10.57%3.78%46.54%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.56%68.48%68.41%60.50%60.50%60.24%57.61%57.59%57.59%57.59%48.21%46.45%46.45%46.45%46.45%46.44%46.44%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%43.52%39.98%40.08%37.60%37.19%40.72%38.49%39.10%
Indian promoters70.56%68.48%68.41%60.50%60.50%60.24%57.61%57.59%57.59%57.59%48.21%46.45%46.45%46.45%46.45%46.44%46.44%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%43.52%39.98%40.08%37.60%37.19%40.72%38.49%39.10%
29.44%31.52%31.59%39.50%39.50%39.76%42.39%42.41%42.41%42.41%51.79%53.55%53.55%53.55%53.55%53.56%53.56%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%56.48%60.02%59.92%62.40%62.81%59.28%61.51%60.90%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares70.86%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue17,91,00,00017,91,37,60017,92,12,80039,43,55,20039,43,55,20039,43,55,20039,44,68,00039,46,47,98739,46,47,98739,46,47,98739,46,47,98739,50,02,88239,50,02,88239,50,02,88239,50,02,88239,50,73,89639,50,73,89646,54,03,89646,54,03,89646,54,03,89646,54,03,89646,54,03,89646,54,03,89646,54,03,89646,54,03,89646,54,03,89646,54,03,89646,54,03,89646,54,03,89646,54,03,89646,54,03,89646,54,03,8965,83,81,69,4806,35,52,84,1006,57,53,76,5007,24,86,23,7057,32,84,94,8558,64,86,03,1759,71,05,34,8559,80,77,57,077
Shares locked in66,54,46466,54,46466,54,4641,34,56,000––––––––––––13,39,52,10020,42,82,10020,42,82,1007,03,30,0007,03,30,0007,03,30,0007,03,30,0007,03,30,0007,03,30,0007,03,30,0007,03,30,0007,03,30,0007,03,30,0000074,35,0351,25,84,80,8701,70,12,45,1401,91,95,87,5403,45,58,84,9452,89,34,48,4752,17,07,35,7952,64,69,64,9502,59,57,66,022
Promoters' shares locked in0000––––––––––––13,39,52,10020,42,82,10020,42,82,1007,03,30,0007,03,30,0007,03,30,0007,03,30,0007,03,30,0007,03,30,0007,03,30,0007,03,30,0007,03,30,0007,03,30,000007,04,40096,53,72026,09,7209,75,09,1202,23,04,84,5202,23,04,84,52098,39,99,0001,19,73,90,2801,29,46,12,502
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of PC Jeweller shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

17,482Dec 1618,410Mar 1720,086Jun 1725,764Sep 1731,174Dec 1769,197Mar 181,84,329Jun 182,06,306Sep 182,07,244Dec 181,96,936Mar 192,30,320Jun 192,49,379Sep 192,54,155Dec 192,48,244Mar 202,50,382Jun 202,47,935Sep 202,36,912Dec 202,21,031Mar 212,23,776Jun 212,18,769Sep 212,19,332Dec 212,16,619Mar 222,06,811Jun 221,87,383Sep 221,72,881Dec 221,93,185Mar 232,01,246Jun 232,25,916Sep 232,30,352Dec 232,10,400Mar 242,09,539Jun 242,59,231Sep 244,12,090Dec 244,61,210Mar 254,76,658Jun 257,57,340Sep 258,36,238Dec 258,33,144Mar 268,69,669Jun 2611,15,358Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders17,48218,41020,08625,76431,17469,1971,84,3292,06,3062,07,2441,96,9362,30,3202,49,3792,54,1552,48,2442,50,3822,47,9352,36,9122,21,0312,23,7762,18,7692,19,3322,16,6192,06,8111,87,3831,72,8811,93,1852,01,2462,25,9162,30,3522,10,4002,09,5392,59,2314,12,0904,61,2104,76,6587,57,3408,36,2388,33,1448,69,66911,15,358
8866655555555555555555566666666777777777
Indian promoters8866655555555555555555566666666777777777
17,47418,40220,08025,75831,16869,1921,84,3242,06,3012,07,2391,96,9312,30,3152,49,3742,54,1502,48,2392,50,3772,47,9302,36,9072,21,0262,23,7712,18,7642,19,3272,16,6142,06,8061,87,3771,72,8751,93,1792,01,2402,25,9102,30,3462,10,3942,09,5332,59,2244,12,0834,61,2034,76,6517,57,3338,36,2318,33,1378,69,66211,15,351
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

PC Jeweller promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BALRAM GARG, 21.82%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BALRAM GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.82%2,14,00,43,2224.54%
NEW TRACK GARMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.10%50,00,00,00099.48%
KRISHNA DEVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.94%48,46,28,1300.00%
POOJA GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.63%35,62,04,00098.26%
BALRAM GARG (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.58%35,08,40,00099.76%
SHIVANI GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%35,07,8300.00%
MURTI GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%15,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of PC Jeweller, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ebisu Global Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%5.20%5.15%
Unico Global Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.29%3.25%6.30%4.53%3.13%
SANYASI AYURVEDA PRIVATECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.11%1.12%1.11%1.97%1.69%1.84%
CAPITAL VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%2.46%2.09%1.86%1.80%
STATE BANK OF INDIABanks–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.78%2.69%2.44%1.75%1.23%––
BRIJ GOPAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.58%1.45%1.40%1.27%1.26%1.07%––
PRAKASH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.00%––
CAPRI GLOBAL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%––––6.66%6.12%5.74%4.38%2.12%–––
UNION BANK OF INDIABanks–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.26%1.15%1.13%–––
Hawk Capital Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%––––
EMINENCE GLOBAL FUND PCC- EUBILIA CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND IForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%1.85%1.79%–––––
UPENDRA RAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.90%1.75%1.69%–––––
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKBanks–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.06%–––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––1.29%2.18%1.93%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.16%1.06%1.03%–––––
SUBHASH P RATHODResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––
Pine Oak Global FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.04%–––––––
Subhash Phootarmal RathodResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%––––––––
Arun GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.99%––––––––––
NARESH MITTAL HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––2.00%1.76%1.81%2.37%1.90%1.29%1.13%––––––––––––––
COMBITIC GLOBAL CAPLET PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.21%1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARVY STOCK BROKING LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.50%1.49%1.82%3.87%1.80%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS EMERGING ASIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IDRIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.07%5.07%5.06%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Swedbank Robur Global Emerging MarketsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Wellington Trust Company National Association Multiple Common Trust Funds Trust Emerging Markets Local Equity PortfolioInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.91%2.10%2.10%1.91%1.71%1.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY MAGELLAN FUND - FIDELITY MAGELLAN FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAWER GLOBAL SMALL CAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.75%2.53%1.92%1.49%1.23%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DVI FUND MAURITIUS LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.72%3.71%3.71%7.41%3.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DB INTERNATIONAL (ASIA) LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.48%2.25%2.10%1.40%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST - FIDELITY EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––2.25%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Unico Global Opportunities Fund Limited 3.13%, −1.40 pts; Ebisu Global Opportunities Fund Limited 5.15%, −0.05 pts
  • Individuals and others: SANYASI AYURVEDA PRIVATE 1.84%, +0.15 pts; CAPITAL VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED 1.80%, −0.06 pts