PBM Polytex logo

PBM Polytex shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PBMPOLYBSE: 514087Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

PBM Polytex Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1987
Last close ₹58.11up ₹0.22 (0.38%)BSE ₹55.04

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹57.89.

30 Oct: open ₹56.31, high ₹65.00, low ₹53.61

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹44.15Low, 29 Jan 2026₹81.36High, 15 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹40 Cr3,665th largest listed
P/E
21.63
P/B
0.35
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.6%
ROCE
−4.9%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
3,35381.2% delivered

PBM Polytex's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns PBM Polytex, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.24%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others31.76%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.85%30.15%68.24%31.76%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.16%74.16%74.16%74.16%74.16%74.16%74.16%74.16%74.16%74.16%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.36%69.17%69.17%69.17%69.17%69.17%69.17%69.17%69.17%68.81%68.24%68.24%68.24%
Indian promoters73.03%73.03%73.03%73.03%73.03%73.03%73.03%73.03%73.03%73.03%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.02%67.83%67.83%67.83%67.83%67.83%67.83%67.83%67.83%67.47%66.90%66.90%66.90%
Foreign promoters1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
25.84%25.84%25.84%25.84%25.84%25.84%25.84%25.84%25.84%25.84%30.15%30.15%30.15%30.15%30.15%30.15%30.15%30.15%30.15%30.15%30.15%30.15%30.15%30.15%30.15%30.15%30.15%30.64%30.83%30.83%30.83%30.83%30.83%30.83%30.83%30.83%31.19%31.76%31.76%31.76%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue81,30,00081,30,00081,30,00081,30,00081,30,00081,30,00081,30,00081,30,00081,30,00081,30,00068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,02068,79,020
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of PBM Polytex shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,038Dec 164,978Mar 174,981Jun 174,908Sep 174,176Dec 174,159Mar 184,127Jun 184,101Sep 183,967Dec 183,960Mar 193,900Jun 193,871Sep 193,775Dec 193,751Mar 203,724Jun 203,691Sep 203,576Dec 203,504Mar 213,683Jun 214,414Sep 214,292Dec 214,289Mar 224,322Jun 224,557Sep 224,670Dec 224,672Mar 234,718Jun 234,799Sep 234,758Dec 234,650Mar 244,630Jun 244,506Sep 244,394Dec 244,338Mar 254,330Jun 254,266Sep 254,117Dec 254,093Mar 264,039Jun 264,026Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,0384,9784,9814,9084,1764,1594,1274,1013,9673,9603,9003,8713,7753,7513,7243,6913,5763,5043,6834,4144,2924,2894,3224,5574,6704,6724,7184,7994,7584,6504,6304,5064,3944,3384,3304,2664,1174,0934,0394,026
30303030303030303030303030303030303030303030303030303030292929292929292929282828
Indian promoters28282828282828282828282828282828282828282828282828282828272727272727272727262626
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
5,0084,9484,9514,8784,1464,1294,0974,0713,9373,9303,8703,8413,7453,7213,6943,6613,5463,4743,6534,3844,2624,2594,2924,5274,6404,6424,6884,7694,7294,6214,6014,4774,3654,3094,3014,2374,0884,0654,0113,998
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

PBM Polytex promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sambhu Investments Pvt.Ltd.,, 11.33%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sambhu Investments Pvt.Ltd.,Indian companies, trusts and others11.33%7,79,320
Patodia Syntex LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others10.36%7,12,957
Trikon Investments Pvt.Ltd.,Indian companies, trusts and others8.11%5,57,834
Eurotex Industries and Exports LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.21%3,58,345
Rajiv Agencies LlpIndian companies, trusts and others3.24%2,22,848
Manju PatodiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.15%2,16,744
Madhu PatodiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.09%2,12,594
Rani Krishan Kumar PatodiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.06%2,10,511
Hari Prasad SiotiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.90%1,99,280
Anita PatodiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.15%1,48,194
Nandini Narayan PatodiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.15%1,48,194
Krishan Kumar PatodiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.05%1,41,028
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of PBM Polytex, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––1.13%–––––––1.82%––––––––––––––––––––––––2.67%2.67%2.67%
Santosh Sitaram GoenkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.34%––––In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%––1.85%2.14%2.39%2.43%2.52%2.40%2.34%2.34%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%–2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%
Sunita Santosh GoenkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert1.08%1.08%1.12%1.12%1.12%––1.17%1.25%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.24%1.32%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.37%–1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%
Sangeetha SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%
Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.17%1.17%1.17%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.45%2.68%–––
Subramanian PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–1.24%1.46%1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(i) Subramanian PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert.