Paramount Communications logo

Paramount Communications shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PARACABLESBSE: 530555Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Paramount Communications Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 1995 on BSE, Jan 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹63.75down ₹1.80 (2.75%)BSE ₹63.97

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹65.55.

28 Oct: open ₹65.00, high ₹67.04, low ₹63.15

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹28.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹75.70High, 2 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹2,086 Cr1,338th largest listed
P/E
29.00
P/B
2.27
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.6%
ROCE
9.9%
Debt to equity
0.14
Volume, NSE
51,91,99024.4% delivered

Paramount Communications' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Paramount Communications, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.87%
  • Foreign institutions1.89%
  • Indian institutions4.13%
  • Governments1.58%
  • Individuals and others46.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
63.90%0.00%45.87%1.89%4.13%1.58%46.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.58%51.58%51.58%51.58%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.67%56.71%56.71%59.99%60.08%60.08%60.05%62.12%62.12%62.12%62.12%62.12%62.12%62.12%62.12%62.12%63.90%62.69%53.51%49.31%49.31%49.07%49.07%49.06%49.06%49.06%49.12%49.18%49.18%45.87%
Indian promoters51.58%51.58%51.58%51.58%56.27%56.27%56.27%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.67%56.71%56.71%59.99%60.08%60.08%60.05%62.12%62.12%62.12%62.12%62.12%62.12%62.12%62.12%62.12%63.90%62.69%53.51%49.31%49.31%49.07%49.07%49.06%49.06%49.06%49.12%49.18%49.18%45.87%
48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%43.73%43.73%43.73%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.33%43.29%43.29%40.01%39.92%39.92%39.95%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%36.10%37.31%46.49%50.69%50.69%50.93%50.93%50.94%50.94%50.94%50.88%50.82%50.82%54.13%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares99.90%99.90%99.90%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%40.73%40.73%40.76%40.73%40.73%35.91%35.86%35.86%35.88%32.89%32.89%32.89%32.89%32.89%32.89%32.89%32.89%32.89%26.52%26.52%26.52%26.52%26.52%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue12,52,33,46512,52,33,46512,52,33,46512,52,33,46514,29,02,46514,29,02,46514,29,02,46517,17,83,96517,17,83,96517,17,83,96517,17,83,96517,17,83,96517,17,83,96518,41,33,96518,41,33,96518,41,33,96518,41,33,96519,41,83,96519,41,83,96519,41,83,96519,41,83,96519,41,83,96519,41,83,96519,41,83,96519,41,83,96519,41,83,96523,41,59,89023,86,84,89027,96,09,89030,34,34,87030,34,34,87030,49,34,87030,49,34,87030,50,32,92830,50,32,92830,50,32,92830,52,09,81430,52,09,81430,52,09,81432,72,39,473
Shares locked in–––2,75,79,1551,50,83,6554,67,74,7356,50,59,9437,87,57,1557,87,57,1553,28,21,0003,28,21,0003,28,21,0007,60,24,1308,83,74,1308,83,74,1304,51,71,0002,93,50,0003,94,00,0003,94,00,0002,24,00,0002,24,00,0002,24,00,0002,24,00,0002,26,55,4602,26,65,0602,27,04,0606,26,79,9855,48,08,3859,55,70,02810,84,19,0838,73,94,0835,44,19,0833,05,00,00015,00,000–4,64,93,3024,64,93,302–2,85,22,0465,05,19,710
Promoters' shares locked in–––2,75,79,1551,50,83,6554,34,00,1556,17,57,1557,87,57,1557,87,57,1553,28,21,0003,28,21,0003,28,21,0007,60,24,1308,83,74,1308,83,74,1304,51,71,0002,93,50,0003,94,00,0003,94,00,0002,24,00,0002,24,00,0002,24,00,0002,24,00,0002,26,55,4602,26,55,4602,26,55,4605,16,55,4603,93,05,4603,90,50,0003,90,50,0002,90,00,0002,90,00,0002,90,00,0000–4,64,93,3024,64,93,302–2,85,22,0462,85,22,046
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Paramount Communications shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

27,926Dec 1627,578Mar 1727,201Jun 1726,879Sep 1727,541Dec 1726,449Mar 1825,761Jun 1825,286Sep 1827,004Dec 1826,652Mar 1925,880Jun 1925,821Sep 1925,757Dec 1925,324Mar 2025,595Jun 2027,186Sep 2025,774Dec 2027,199Mar 2133,808Jun 2140,456Sep 2142,106Dec 2144,494Mar 2244,915Jun 2244,152Sep 2240,819Dec 2243,696Mar 2344,766Jun 2359,333Sep 2370,897Dec 2397,446Mar 241,05,504Jun 241,40,320Sep 241,47,816Dec 241,49,144Mar 251,48,262Jun 251,46,552Sep 251,43,928Dec 251,38,511Mar 261,32,072Jun 261,28,250Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders27,92627,57827,20126,87927,54126,44925,76125,28627,00426,65225,88025,82125,75725,32425,59527,18625,77427,19933,80840,45642,10644,49444,91544,15240,81943,69644,76659,33370,89797,4461,05,5041,40,3201,47,8161,49,1441,48,2621,46,5521,43,9281,38,5111,32,0721,28,250
17171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171515141414141414141414
Indian promoters17171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171515141414141414141414
27,90927,56127,18426,86227,52426,43225,74425,26926,98726,63525,86325,80425,74025,30725,57827,16925,75727,18233,79140,43942,08944,47744,89844,13540,80243,67944,74959,31670,88097,4311,05,4891,40,3061,47,8021,49,1301,48,2481,46,5381,43,9141,38,4971,32,0581,28,236
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Paramount Communications promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Hertz Electricals ( International) Pvt. Ltd., 14.21%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Hertz Electricals ( International) Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others14.21%4,64,93,3020.00%
Paramount Telecables LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others11.84%3,87,43,5000.00%
Sanjay AggarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.37%1,42,92,013100.00%
Sandeep AggarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.35%1,42,30,033100.00%
Shashi AggarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.98%97,62,8000.00%
Kamla AggarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.56%83,62,8550.00%
Archana AggarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.40%78,62,8550.00%
Sanjay Aggarwal HUF ( Karta-Sanjay Aggarwal)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.91%29,62,0000.00%
Dhruv AggarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%17,58,2030.00%
Parth AggarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.53%17,24,1250.00%
Tushar AggarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.53%17,24,1250.00%
Sandeep Aggarwal HUF ( Karta-Sandeep Aggarwal)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%16,05,7450.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Paramount Communications, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ABAKKUS DIVERSIFIED ALPHA FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.96%
ABAKKUS DIVERSIFIED ALPHA FUND-2Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%
ENFORCEMENT DIRECTORATE RAIPURCentral government––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%–1.70%1.58%
Darpan JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.66%2.66%2.75%3.16%3.08%3.67%3.67%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%2.94%3.14%2.87%2.87%2.70%2.52%2.56%2.51%2.34%2.34%2.42%2.35%2.35%1.95%1.86%1.48%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.24%
Central GovernmentCentral government–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.70%––
Zenith Multi Trading DMCCForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.71%1.71%1.70%––––––––
AG Dynamic Funds LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.58%3.30%3.30%1.37%––––––––
Nexpact LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.58%3.30%3.30%–––––––––
Expertpro Realty Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.15%1.15%–––––––––
Money Plant Pictures LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.15%1.15%–––––––––
Aditya Kumar Halwasiya .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.07%–––––––––––
Elara Capital PLCForeign companies–––––––6.97%–3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%––––––––––––––––
Shanti Capinvest Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.17%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
Mahesh Chand GoyalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.16%1.16%1.16%2.31%2.36%2.36%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.74%1.61%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––
Nomura Singapore Limited ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––
Nomura Singapore LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Secured. Com Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.36%1.46%1.46%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: ABAKKUS DIVERSIFIED ALPHA FUND newly named at 1.96%; ABAKKUS DIVERSIFIED ALPHA FUND-2 newly named at 1.67%