Panjon logo

Panjon shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526345Food ProductsSmall Cap

Panjon Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1994
Last close ₹18.00down ₹0.13 (0.72%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹18.13.

30 Oct: open ₹18.00, high ₹18.40, low ₹17.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹16.16Low, 15 Dec 2025₹30.00High, 25 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹31 Cr3,627th largest listed
P/E
42.43
P/B
1.81
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.3%
ROCE
3.2%
Debt to equity
0.24
Volume, BSE
684

Panjon's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Panjon, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.69%
  • Individuals and others43.31%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
56.69%43.31%56.69%43.31%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%54.41%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%
Indian promoters52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%54.41%56.69%56.69%47.95%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.74%––––––
47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%45.59%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%
Shares in issue1,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,54,98,7001,63,09,5261,71,64,5261,71,64,5261,71,64,5261,71,64,5261,71,64,5261,71,64,5261,71,64,5261,71,64,5261,71,64,526
Shares locked in––––––––––––54,03854,03854,038054,038––58,13,989–80,63,98980,63,98980,63,98980,63,98980,63,989–20,43,83820,43,83820,43,83828,54,66437,09,66437,09,66437,09,66437,09,66437,09,6648,55,0008,55,000––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––54,03854,03854,038054,038––40,63,989–80,63,98980,63,98980,63,98980,63,98980,63,989–20,43,83820,43,83820,43,83828,54,66437,09,66437,09,66437,09,66437,09,66437,09,6648,55,0008,55,000––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Panjon shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,930Dec 168,926Mar 178,926Jun 178,968Sep 178,925Dec 178,928Mar 188,931Jun 188,930Sep 188,930Dec 188,919Mar 198,921Jun 198,921Sep 198,920Dec 198,922Mar 208,923Jun 208,920Sep 208,923Dec 208,923Mar 218,922Jun 218,936Sep 219,007Dec 219,408Mar 229,453Jun 229,497Sep 229,751Dec 229,709Mar 239,682Jun 239,683Sep 239,721Dec 239,828Mar 249,828Jun 2410,460Sep 2410,645Dec 2410,757Mar 2510,693Jun 2510,637Sep 2510,609Dec 2510,421Mar 2610,380Jun 2610,245Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,9308,9268,9268,9688,9258,9288,9318,9308,9308,9198,9218,9218,9208,9228,9238,9208,9238,9238,9228,9369,0079,4089,4539,4979,7519,7099,6829,6839,7219,8289,82810,46010,64510,75710,69310,63710,60910,42110,38010,245
1199911999119999999999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters1199911999119999999999999999999999997999999
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2––––––
8,9198,9178,9178,9598,9148,9198,9228,9218,9198,9108,9128,9128,9118,9138,9148,9118,9148,9148,9138,9278,9989,3999,4449,4889,7429,7009,6739,6749,7129,8199,81910,45110,63610,74810,68410,62810,60010,41210,37110,236
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Panjon promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JAY KOTHARI, 21.61%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JAY KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.61%37,09,664
ANJU JAY KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.71%20,10,000
RAUNAQ LABORATORIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.83%10,00,000
ADITYA KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.83%10,00,000
ARCHIT KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.83%10,00,000
VARSHA BAFNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.91%5,00,200
SANITEX CHEMICALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.91%5,00,000
SAJJAN BAI KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%8,951
NAGIN KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Panjon, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JUPITER CITY DEVELOPERS (INDIA) LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.59%4.89%4.70%4.36%4.20%3.57%3.51%2.87%
RAJU M BORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.68%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%
SNEHIL MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.04%
ANIL MANSUKHLAL KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%–2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.84%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.53%1.68%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.68%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%
NARVEER YADAVResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.08%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%
POONAM BALRAM BHARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
KALPALABDHI SECURITIES PRIVATECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%––
MONOTYPE INDIA LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.24%8.01%8.01%8.01%7.32%4.61%––––––––
KAUSHIK SHAH SHARES AND SEC PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.20%2.85%2.85%2.71%2.57%––––––––
BALRAM THAKURDAS BHARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.38%1.31%––––––––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%––––––––––
SHRADHA MANISH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––5.00%5.00%4.90%4.46%1.87%1.87%1.35%–––––––––––––
RAJU MANGILAL BORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%–2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%––––––––––––––––
PAVANKUMAR SANWARIA REALITY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––
SHARDHA MANISH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%–5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%––––––––––––––––––––
MANISH GYANCHAND MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.31%–1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––
MONO HERBICIDES LIMITEDOther non-institutions11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%–11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.29%–––––––––––––––––––––
VISHAL VIJAY SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHIKA CREDIT CAPITAL LIMITED .Other non-institutions–––1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SNEHIL MEHTA newly named at 2.04%; JUPITER CITY DEVELOPERS (INDIA) LIMITED 2.87%, −0.64 pts